All square in Montevideo

Sun, 14 Nov 2010 00:00
A late penalty gave Uruguay a 21-all draw with Romania in their World Cup qualifier in Montevideo on Saturday.

A late penalty gave Uruguay a 21-all draw with Romania in their World Cup qualifier in Montevideo on Saturday.

That means that whoever wins the second leg - in Bucharest in a fortnight's time - will go to New Zealand for the World Cup next year.

Romania could have won at the death, but for a knock-on.

The result keeps Uruguay's hopes alive, but not as alive as Romania's must be as they head home to prepare for their trip to New Zealand.

They have been to every World Cup since the inaugural one in New Zealand in 1987. The team which qualifies this time will be the 20th and last to qualify for New Zealand 2011.

On a beautiful day there were 10 000 people to watch the match at Charrúa Stadium, 10 000 people noisy in the support of Los Teros.

The bigger Oaks dominated the first half and led 14-5 at the break. Uruguay lost experienced  Nicolás Brignoni from their pack inside the first ten minutes.

Flyhalf Dan Dumbrava opened the scoring with a penalty goal and then kicked two more before left wing  Ignacio Mieres scored a try for the home side on the right wing.

However, the Romanians were not to be outdone and experienced No.8 Alexandru Manta scored a try on the stroke of half-time as the Oaks bashed at the Uruguayan line.

The Uruguayans scored first in the second half through two penalties by flyhalf Matías Arocena, who was back from a long injury.

Romania reinforced their domination when prop Bogdan Balan scored a try which Dumbrava converted from touch. The visitors led 21-11.

After veteran prop Pablo Lemoine burst from a line-out the Teros went wide for a try in the corner by Juan De Freitas, which Arocena converted from touch. 21-18 with 17 minutes to play.

With little time to go Arocena kicked the penalty which locked up the scores.

Just before the end the Oaks attacked and looked set to score till Catalan Fercu knocked on.

The scorers:

For Uruguay:
Tries:
Mieres, de Freitas
Con: Arocena
Pens: Arocena 3

For Romania:
Tries:
Manta, Balan
Con: Dumbrava 
Pens: Dumbrava 3

Teams:

Uruguay: 15 Ivo Dugonjic, 14 Leandro Leivas, 13 Martín Crosa, 12 Juan De Freitas, 11 Gastón Mieres, 10 Matías Arocena, 9 Manuel Martínez, 8 Santiago Vilaseca, 7 Nicolás Brignoni, 6 Mathias Braun, 5 Diego Magno, 4 Matias Fonseca, 3 Mario Sagario, 2 Carlos Arboleya (captain), 1 Alejo Corral.
Replacements: 16 Juan Pedro Rombys, 17 Martín Espiga, 18 Pablo Lemoine, 19 Juan Ignacio Tabárez, 20 Juan Manuel Gaminara, 21 Emiliano Caffera, 22 Nicolás Morales.

Romania: 15 Vlaicu Florin, 14 Fercu Catalin, 13 Gal Csaba, 12 Dimofte Ionut, 11 Lemnaru Madalin, 10 Dumbrava Danut, 9 Lucian Sirbu, 8 Manta Alexandru, 7 Tonita Ovidiu, 6 Burcea Stelian, 5 Ursache Valentin, 4 Socol Sorin (C), 3 Dima Dragos, 2 Tincu Marius, 1 Balan Bogdan.
Replacements: 16 Popescu Cezar, 17 Radoi Andrei, 18 Lazar Mihai, 19 Cristian Petre, 20 Carpo Daniel, 21 Calafeteanu Valentin, 22 Dumitras Iulian.

Referee: Mark Lawrence (South Africa)

Crusaders vs Brumbies
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 12 | 3
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 17 | 83
Fri, 24 February 2017
Munster v Scarlets 21 | 30
Dragons v Leinster 22 | 54
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 17 | 18
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 18 | 27
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES