Winner gets the ticket

Fri, 26 Nov 2010 00:00
It is the last qualifying match for the 2011 World Cup - Romania vs Uruguay in Bucharest. The winner will get a ticket for New Zealand next year.

It is the last qualifying match for the 2011 World Cup - Romania vs Uruguay in Bucharest. The winner will get a ticket for New Zealand next year.

A fortnight ago the first leg of the two-legged qualifier ended as a draw in Montevideo. That means that the winner of this second leg will qualify.

The draw was a bit of a surprise as Romania, who have been to every World Cup, were expected to win.

Romania have the same squad that went to Montevideo but have added five players, all based in Romania - Mihai Macovei, Daniel Ianus, Gabriel Conache, Robert Dascalu and Ionut Botezatu.

Uruguay have several changes and do not look as strong as the team which lost.

This match must produce a winner. If the scores are tied at the end of 80 minutes, extra time will be played.

Teams:

Romanian : 15 Iulian Dumitras, 14 Catalin Nicolae, 13 Gal Csaba, 12 Dimofte Ionut, 11 Catalin Fercu, 10 Danut Dumbrava, 9 Lucian Sirbu, 8 Alexandru Manta, 7 Ovidiu Tonita, 6 Daniel Carpo, 5 Cristian Petre, 4 Socol Sorin (captain), 3 Mihai Lazar, 2 Marius Tincu, 1 Bogdan Balan
Replacements: 16 Cezar Popescu, 17 Dima Dragos, 18 Valentin Ursache, 19 Burcea Stelian, 20 Valentin Calafeteanu, 21 Lionel Cazan, 22 Lemnaru Madalin

Uruguay: 15 Juan Pablo Horta (Old Christian's), 14 Juan Manuel Gaminara (Old Boys), 13 Matias Fonseca  (Los Cuervos), 12 Jeronimo Etcheverry  (Carrasco Polo Club), 11 Martni Espiga  (Old Christian's), 10 Ivo Dugonjic  (PSG), 9 Juan de Freitas  (Champagnat),  8 Martin Crosa  (Old Boys), Alejo7 Corral  (San Isidro Club   Argentina), 6 Emiliano Caffera (Champagnat), 5 Mathias Braun (PSG), 4 Edgardo Benitez (Trébol), 3 Nicolas Badano (Old Boys), 2 MatiasArocena,  (Old Christian's), 1 Carlos Arboleya (Trébol)
Replacements: 16 Leandro Leivas (Old Christian's), 17 Diego Magno (MVCC), 18 Manuel Martinez (Old Christian's), 19 Gaston Mieres (Lobos), 20 Nicolas Morales (Trébol), 21 Juan Pedro Rombys (Trébol), 22 SantiagoVilaseca,  (Old Boys), 3 Pablo Lemoine, 24 Mario Sagario (Dax - Francia)

Date: Saturday, 27 November 2010
Kick-off: 15.00
Venue: Stadionul Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Expected weather conditions: Scattered clouds with a high of 11°C, dropping to -1°C and a westerly of 21 km/h
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France), Laurent Cardona (France)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES