Oaks front up for Pumas challenge

Thu, 15 Sep 2011 00:00
Romania head coach Romeo Stefan Gontineac has named his team for the Oaks' second Rugby World Cup Pool B match - against Argentina at Invercargill's Rugby Park Stadium - on Saturday.

Romania head coach Romeo Stefan Gontineac has named his team for the Oaks' second Rugby World Cup Pool B match - against Argentina at Invercargill's Rugby Park Stadium - on Saturday.

Gontineac has, wisely, named an unchanged pack from the line-up that ran Scotland close on Saturday, but he has made dramatic adjustments to his backs division.

Fullback Iulian Dumitras and outside centre Csaba Gal are the only survivors - in their same positions - from the side that went down 24-34 to the Scots, with changes on the wing, inside centre and at halfback.

One of those changes is positional, however, with Tiberius Dimofte shifting from inside centre to flyhalf. The new faces are right-wing Madalin Lemnaru, inside centre Constantin Gheara, left-wing Ionel Cazan and scrumhalf Florin Surugiu.

Surugiu and Cazan are not totally new to the World Cup, having warmed the bench against Scotland.

Romania: 15 Iulian Dumitras, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Csaba Gal, 12 Constantin Gheara, 11 Ionel Cazan, 10 Tiberius Dimofte, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Ovidiu Tonita, 6 Mihai Macovei, 5 Cristian Petre, 4 Valentin Ursache, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Marius Tincu (captain), 1 Mihaita Lazar.
Replacements: 16 Bogdan Suman, 17 Silviu Florea, 18 Valentin Poparlan, 19 Daniel Ianus, 20 Valentin Calafeteanu, 21 Marin Dumbrava, 22 Florin Vlaicu.

Date: Saturday, September 17
Kick-off: 15.30 (03.30 GMT)
Venue: Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 12h15 Port Elizabeth
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
Fri, 13 May 2016
Highlanders v Crusaders 07h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Brumbies 09h40 Melbourne
Blue Bulls v Pumas 13h00 Loftus Versfeld
Eagles v Falcons 17h00 Outeniqua Park
Border v Leopards 17h00 East London
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES