Oaks front up for Pumas challenge

Thu, 15 Sep 2011 00:00
Romania head coach Romeo Stefan Gontineac has named his team for the Oaks' second Rugby World Cup Pool B match - against Argentina at Invercargill's Rugby Park Stadium - on Saturday.

Romania head coach Romeo Stefan Gontineac has named his team for the Oaks' second Rugby World Cup Pool B match - against Argentina at Invercargill's Rugby Park Stadium - on Saturday.

Gontineac has, wisely, named an unchanged pack from the line-up that ran Scotland close on Saturday, but he has made dramatic adjustments to his backs division.

Fullback Iulian Dumitras and outside centre Csaba Gal are the only survivors - in their same positions - from the side that went down 24-34 to the Scots, with changes on the wing, inside centre and at halfback.

One of those changes is positional, however, with Tiberius Dimofte shifting from inside centre to flyhalf. The new faces are right-wing Madalin Lemnaru, inside centre Constantin Gheara, left-wing Ionel Cazan and scrumhalf Florin Surugiu.

Surugiu and Cazan are not totally new to the World Cup, having warmed the bench against Scotland.

Romania: 15 Iulian Dumitras, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Csaba Gal, 12 Constantin Gheara, 11 Ionel Cazan, 10 Tiberius Dimofte, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Ovidiu Tonita, 6 Mihai Macovei, 5 Cristian Petre, 4 Valentin Ursache, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Marius Tincu (captain), 1 Mihaita Lazar.
Replacements: 16 Bogdan Suman, 17 Silviu Florea, 18 Valentin Poparlan, 19 Daniel Ianus, 20 Valentin Calafeteanu, 21 Marin Dumbrava, 22 Florin Vlaicu.

Date: Saturday, September 17
Kick-off: 15.30 (03.30 GMT)
Venue: Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Kings 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Ospreys v Dragons 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Munster 19h35 Sportsground
Sat, 28 October 2017
Australia v Barbarians 04h00 Sydney
Saracens v London Irish 14h00 Allianz Park
Treviso v Edinburgh 14h00 Stadio Monigo
Harlequins v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Twickenham
Northampton Saints v Wasps 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Sharks v Western Province 15h00 Durban
Ulster v Leinster 17h15 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Zebre v Cheetahs 19h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sun, 29 October 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Kingston Park
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES