Twickers get 2015 opener

Thu, 02 May 2013 11:01
Large twickenham stadium2 Large webb ellis cup with balls Large world cup 2015 logo2 Large webb ellis cup with ball Large world cup 2015 logo Large world cup 2015 draw

London's Olympic Stadium was confirmed as one of 13 venues for the 2015 World Cup in England and will stage five matches.

London's Olympic Stadium was confirmed as one of 13 venues for the 2015 World Cup in England and will stage five matches, tournament organisers announced Thursday.

England will play the opening match of the tournament at their Twickenham headquarters in south-west London on Friday September 18 against a team from the Oceania qualifying group, most likely Fiji.

Twickenham will also host two quarterfinals and both semifinals, with the other two quarterfinals at Cardiff's Millennium Stadium - the only non-English venue.

The Olympic Stadium, the main site of the 2012 Games, will stage five pool matches plus the bronze medal match.

Only two grounds dedicated to club rugby were included among the list of 13 venues - Gloucester's Kingsholm and Exeter's Sandy Park.

Several soccer stadiums are set to host World Cup matches including Manchester City's Eastlands, Villa Park in Birmingham and Newcastle's St James' Park.

In all 10 English cities, plus Cardiff, will stage the 48 matches of the World Cup, with New Zealand the reigning champions after triumphing on home soil in 2011.

England will be bidding for a second World Cup title after defeating then hosts Australia in the 2003 Final in Sydney.

Venues announced Thursday for the 2015 Rugby Union World Cup in England:
Twickenham (10 matches)
Wembley (two matches)
Olympic Stadium (five matches)
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff (eight matches)
Eastlands, Manchester (one match)
St James' Park, Newcastle (three matches)
Elland Road, Leeds (two matches)
King Power Stadium, Leicester (three matches)
Villa Park, Birmingham (two matches)
Kingsholm, Gloucester (four matches)
stadiummk, Milton Keynes (three matches)
Amex Stadium, Brighton (two matches)
Sandy Park, Exeter (three matches)

Fixtures:
Friday, September 18: (Pool A) England v Oceania One - Twickenham Stadium
Saturday, September 19: (Pool C) Tonga v Europe One - Kingsholm Stadium
Saturday, September 19: (Pool D) Ireland v Americas One - Millennium Stadium
Saturday, September 19: (Pool B) South Africa v Asia One - Brighton Community Stadium
Saturday, September 19: (Pool D) France v Italy - Twickenham Stadium
Sunday, September 20: (Pool B) Samoa v Americas Two - Brighton Community Stadium
Sunday, September 20: (Pool C) New Zealand v Argentina - Wembley Stadium
Sunday, September 20: (Pool A) Wales v Play-off winner - Millennium Stadium
Wednesday, September 23: (Pool B) Scotland v Asia One - Kingsholm Stadium
Wednesday, September 23: (Pool A) Australia v Oceania One - Millennium Stadium
Wednesday, September 23: (Pool D) France v Europe Two - Olympic Stadium
Thursday, September 24: (Pool C) New Zealand v Africa One - Olympic Stadium
Friday September 25: (Pool C) Argentina v Europe One - Kingsholm Stadium
Saturday, September 26: (Pool D) Italy v Americas One - Elland Road
Saturday, September 26: (Pool B) South Africa v Samoa - Villa Park
Saturday, September 26: (Pool A) England v Wales - Twickenham Stadium
Sunday, September 27: (Pool A) Australia v Play-off winner - Villa Park
Sunday, September 27: (Pool B) Scotland v Americas Two - Elland Road
Sunday, September 27: (Pool D) Ireland v Europe Two - Wembley Stadium
Tuesday, September 29: (Pool C) Tonga v Africa One - Sandy Park
Thursday, October 1: (Pool D) France v Americas One - stadiummk
Thursday, October 1: (Pool A) Wales v Oceania One - Millennium Stadium
Friday October 2: (Pool C) New Zealand v Europe One - Millennium Stadium
Saturday, October 3: (Pool B) Samoa v Asia One - stadiummk
Saturday, October 3: (Pool B) South Africa v Scotland - St James' Park
Saturday, October 3: (Pool A) England v Australia - Twickenham Stadium
Sunday, October 4: (Pool C) Argentina v Tonga - Leicester City Stadium
Sunday, October 4: (Pool D) Ireland v Italy - Olympic Stadium
Tuesday, October 6: (Pool D) Americas One v Europe Two - Leicester City Stadium
Tuesday, October 6: (Pool A) Oceania One v Play-off winner - stadiummk
Wednesday, October 7: (Pool C) Africa One v Europe One - Sandy Park
Wednesday, October 7: (Pool B) South Africa v Americas Two - Olympic Stadium
Friday October 9: (Pool C) New Zealand v Tonga St - James' Park
Saturday, October 10: (Pool B) Samoa v Scotland - St James' Park
Saturday, October 10: (Pool A) Australia v Wales - Twickenham Stadium
Saturday, October 10: (Pool A) England v Play-off winner - Manchester City Stadium
Sunday, October 11: (Pool D) Italy v Europe Two - Sandy Park
Sunday, October 11: (Pool B) Americas Two v Asia One - Kingsholm Stadium
Sunday, October 11: (Pool C) Argentina v Africa One - Leicester City Stadium
Sunday, October 11: (Pool D) France v Ireland - Millennium Stadium
Saturday, October 17: Quarterfinal One: Winner Pool C v Runner-Up Pool D - Millennium Stadium
Saturday, October 17: Quarterfinal Two: Winner Pool B v Runner-Up Pool A - Twickenham Stadium
Sunday, October 18: Quarterfinal Three: Winner Pool D v Runner-Up Pool C - Millennium Stadium
Sunday, October 18: Quarterfinal Four: Winner Pool A v Runner-Up Pool B - Twickenham Stadium
Saturday, October 24: Semifinal One: Winner Quarterfinal One v Winner Quarterfinal Two - Twickenham Stadium
Sunday, October 25: Semifinal Two: Winner Quarterfinal Three v Winner Quarterfinal Four - Twickenham Stadium
Friday October 30: Bronze medal match - Olympic Stadium
Saturday, October 31: Final - Twickenham Stadium

AFP

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2