The Force is strong with Godwin

Sun, 28 Jul 2013 12:05
Large kyle godwin force v sharks Large kyle godwin western force 6 Large matt hodgson force

Perth product Kyle Godwin cleaned up at the Western Force Awards Night at Crown Perth on Saturday.

Perth product Kyle Godwin cleaned up at the Western Force Awards Night at Crown Perth on Saturday.

Godwin was recognised for his stellar 2013 Super Rugby season by his teammates, his club and Western Force members, taking home the Nathan Sharpe Medal, Rising Star and Members’ Most Valuable Player awards.

Captain Matt Hodgson claimed the other gong on offer in being awarded his fourth Force Man Award in his eight seasons with the club.

Godwin, who progressed from schoolboys through the RugbyWA development pathway to the Western Force, has re-signed with the club until 2016.

The Force inside centre polled 209 votes to claim the inaugural Nathan Sharpe Medal as the Western Force’s Player of the Year.

The winner is determined by each member of the matchday 22 voting for their peers on a 3, 2, 1 voting basis.

The 20-year-old finished 50 votes ahead of runner-up Ben McCalman (159), with Godwin polling in the top five vote recipients in his final six matches of the season before missing the Force’s final round 21-15 win over the Brumbies due to shoulder surgery.

McCalman’s man of the match performance against the Brumbies earned him a season-high 51 votes to finish ahead of scrumhalf Alby Mathewson (154 points), who along with Chris Alcock was the only player to represent the Western Force in every match this season.

Despite only playing eight of the club’s 16 games this season, Hugh McMeniman’s contribution was conspicuous, polling 141 votes to finish fourth while Heath Tessmann finished fifth with 136 votes from his 13 games after joining the side as injury cover at the beginning of the season.

In his first full season of Super Rugby, Godwin was also recognised as the club’s Rising Star while Gold Member, Ciaran O’Shea, presented Godwin with the Members’ Most Valuable Player award.

Hodgson’s Force Man award was recognition as the player who exhibits the club’s ethos and values in every aspect of their performance on the rugby field and in the community.

The 97-cap player assumed the Force captaincy this season and was integral in driving the values and standards that contributed to the strength of character and culture within the playing group.

2013 Western Force Award Winners:
Nathan Sharpe Award: Kyle Godwin
Force Man: Matt Hodgson
Rising Star: Kyle Godwin
Members’ MVP: Kyle Godwin

2013 Nathan Sharpe Medal – Top 5
Kyle Godwin – 209 votes
Ben McCalman – 159 votes
Alby Mathewson – 154 votes
Hugh McMeniman – 141 votes
Heath Tessmann – 136 votes

Western Force Player of the Year – Honour Roll
2013 – Kyle Godwin
2012 – David Pocock
2011 – David Smith
2010 – Matt Hodgson
2009 – Matt Hodgson
2008 – Ryan Cross
2007 – Matt Giteau
2006 – Scott Staniforth

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9