Highlanders unveil co-captains

Tue, 29 Oct 2013 20:50
Large ben smith all blacks ball Large nasi manu highlanders Large matias diaz

All Black wing Ben Smith and loose forward Nasi Manu will lead the Highlanders in 2014 as co-captains.

All Black wing Ben Smith and loose forward Nasi Manu will lead the Highlanders in 2014 as co-captains.
 
Highlanders head coach Jamie Joseph said the duo’s selection was reflective of the approach the team would be taking to the 2014 Super Rugby season.
 
“As a coaching group, we’ve selected two players we know will lead from the front and who have the experience and respect of the whole squad.  

“The role of captain in a Super Rugby team is vital to the success of the team, and sharing the workload between two complementary players was a big part of our decision,” he said.
 
Smith has played 72 games for the Highlanders since making his Super Rugby debut in 2009 against the Brumbies. He’s played 18 Tests for the All Blacks and has recently been selected to travel with the team to the United Kingdom for the end-of-year tour.
 
Manu has played 49 Super Rugby games after making his debut in 2008 for the Crusaders and has played 33 games for the Highlanders since joining the franchise in 2010.

The 2014 squad of 37 is made up of 32 players on full contracts and five players in the wider training  group, with 23 players returning from the 2013 season.  

Kurt Baker returns to the Highlanders after a season with the Crusaders, and he is joined in the backs by Malakai Fekitoa (Auckland), Patrick Osborne (Canterbury), Bay of Plenty captain Willie Ripia and Winston Stanley (Force).  

In the forwards, Tasman captain Shane Christie joins the southern franchise, alongside Pumas International Matias Diaz, Kane Hames (Bay of Plenty) and Otago players Tom Franklin and Gareth Evans.        
 
The wider training group includes two Otago players in Lee Allan and Craig Miller, as well as Richard Buckman (Hawke’s Bay), Trent Renata (Waikato) and Ged Robinson (Hawke’s Bay).
 
Joseph commented that the squad is well balanced and has depth across the board.
 
“We’re very pleased with the quality of players in our squad of 37 for next season. We have a core group of players returning from 2013, which allows continuity, but to have 14 new faces brings new ideas and enthusiasm”
 
The Highlanders begin their season with a home match at Forsyth Barr Stadium on Saturday, February 22against the Blues.

2014 Highanders squad:

Forwards: Josh Bekhuis, Shane Christie, Liam Coltman, Matias Diaz, Elliot Dixon, Gareth Evans, Ma’afu Fia, Tom Franklin, Kane Hames, John Hardie, Jarrad Hoeata, TJ Ioane, Chris King, Nasi Manu, Brayden Mitchell, Brad Thorn, Joe Wheeler.
 
Backs: Kurt Baker, Phil Burleigh, Jason Emery, Malakai Fekitoa, Patrick Osborne, Hayden Parker, Buxton Popoalii, Willie Ripia, Aaron Smith, Ben Smith, Lima Sopoaga, Winston Stanley, Fumiaki Tanaka, Shaun Treeby, Frae Wilson.
 
Wider training group: Lee Allan, Richard Buckman, Craig Millar, Trent Renata & Ged Robinson.

Crusaders vs Force
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 33 | 17
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 10
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 3 1 0 2 5
Waratahs 4 1 0 3 4
Rebels 3 0 0 3 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Crusaders 4 4 0 0 16
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Highlanders 4 1 0 3 5
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 3 1 0 2 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5