Blitzbokke reign on home soil

Sun, 08 Dec 2013 18:07
Large blitzbokke win pe630

The Blitzbokke beat New Zealand 17-14 in the Cup Final of the the Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens in Port Elizabeth on Sunday.

The Blitzbokke beat New Zealand 17-14 in the Cup Final of the the Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens in Port Elizabeth on Sunday.

South African skipper Kyle Brown scored the only try of the second half in what was a pulsating final in front of an enthusiastic crowd to secure the title.

In the semifinals New Zealand beat Samoa 19-5 with Tomasi Cama scoring 14 of their points, while the inspired hosts were too strong for Argentina winning 31-0 thanks to tries from captain Kyle Brown, Cecil Afrika, Sampie Mastriet, Kwagga Smith and Justin Geduld.

Earlier South Africa progressed to the semifinals by beating Portugal 45-0 with Werner Kok and Justin Geduld delighting the crowd with two tries in the victory, after New Zealand proved too strong for a spirited Kenya in a 19-0 victory.

Ben Ryan's Fiji beat France in an enthralling Plate final, following on from their Cup win in Dubai last weekend.

Julien Candelon scored two tries for France to take his tournament tally to six, but Donasio Ratubuli and Benito Masilevu also scored braces to secure a 45-19 win for Fiji against Les Bleus.

Clearly upset with their quarterfinal defeat to Samoa, Fiji impressively beat Kenya 52-5 despite playing the majority of the match with six men in the first semifinal. Samisoni Viriviri scored two of their eight tries while Emosi Mulevoro contributed 13 points in the win.  

Shannon Walker scored his seventh and eighth tries of the tournament but that was not enough as England beat Australia 28-19 to go unbeaten on day two and win the Bowl final.

Having finished third and fourth respectively in the first two rounds of the Sevens World Series, England will be disappointed to have missed out on the Cup competition but ensured they went home with eight Series points by beating Mic O'Connor's side.

It is Simon Amor's first piece of silverware as coach however, and they booked their place in the final after earlier victories against USA and Scotland in their semi and quarterfinals.

Australia secured their place in the final by beating Wales 33-21, with Walker scoring a hat-trick in their 38-5 quarterfinal win against Zimbabwe.   

Tries from Lee Jones and Scott Riddell (two) secured a Shield victory for Scotland as they beat Canada 19-12 despite a second half come back from an inspired Phil Mack, a member of last week's Dubai Dream Team.

Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens Day Two results:

Cup Final:

South Africa 17-14 New Zealand

Third place:
Samoa 21-7 Argentina

Plate Final:
Fiji 45-19 France

Bowl Final:
England 28-19 Australia

Shield Final:
Scotland 19-12 Canada

Cup semifinals:
New Zealand 19-5 Samoa
South Africa 31-0 Argentina

Plate semifinals:
France 17-12 Portugal
Fiji 52-5 Kenya

Bowl semifinals:
England 33-14 USA
Australia 33-21 Wales

Shield semifinals:
Canada 24-10 Zimbabwe
Scotland 33-10 Spain

Cup quarterfinals:
Samoa 28-12 Fiji
New Zealand 19-0 Kenya
Argentina 14-7 France
South Africa 45-0 Portugal

Bowl quarterfinals:
Australia 38-5 Zimbabwe
Wales 24-19 Canada
England 19-7 Scotland
USA 19-14 Spain

Sunwolves vs Stormers
sast: 12h55 | local: 18h55

  • 24 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Brumbies v Highlanders 13 | 18
Blues v Bulls 38 | 14
Fri, 24 March 2017
Bristol v Gloucester 14 | 32
Dragons v Ulster 17 | 27
Scarlets v Edinburgh 26 | 10
Rebels v Waratahs 25 | 32
Crusaders v Force 45 | 17
Mon, 20 March 2017
UP-Tuks v UCT-Ikeys 51 | 23
CPUT v TUT 39 | 18
CUT-Ixias v Maties 44 | 73
NMMU-Madibaz v Shimlas 7 | 23
UKZN-Impi v Rhodes 31 | 13
WSU v UWC 24 | 46
UJ v Wits 28 | 23
Sat, 18 March 2017
Jaguares v Cheetahs 41 | 14
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens