Bonnaire escapes punishment

Thu, 19 Dec 2013 14:36
Large julien bonnaire

Clermont Auvergne flank Julien Bonnaire escaped further punishment for foul play in a European Cup match against Scarlets.

Clermont Auvergne flank Julien Bonnaire escaped further punishment for foul play in a European Cup match against Scarlets.

Bonnaire was cited by match citing commissioner Mike Rafter for stamping or trampling on the Scarlets No.8 Rob McCusker in contravention of Law 10.4(b) during the first half of the Pool Four game at Parc y Scarlets.

However, it was decided that the act of foul play committed by the player did not warrant a red card, and Bonnaire is therefore free to play.

Under the IRB Sanctions for Foul Play, Law 10.4(b) carries the following sanction entry points: Low End: Two weeks; Mid-Range: 5 weeks; Top End: 9 to 52 weeks.

The independent Judicial Officer Christopher Quinlan heard evidence and submissions from Bonnaire, ASM Clermont Auvergne's legal representative Charles Fribourg and ERC Disciplinary Officer Roger O'Connor.

The Judicial Officer found that Bonnaire had committed an act of foul play in that he stamped on McCusker's leg, and Bonnaire accepted that he had been guilty of foul play.

However, in upholding the citing complaint, the Judicial Officer decided not to impose any sanction as he determined the offence did not warrant a red card.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 November 2017
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
Ulster v Treviso 19h05 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Leinster v Dragons 19h35 RDS Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 19h45 Kingston Park
Sat, 25 November 2017
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 12h45 Welford Road
Bath v Harlequins 12h45 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Edinburgh
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 17h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Liberty Stadium
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 15h00 Madejski Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 2 2 0 0 10
Wasps 2 1 0 1 5
Ulster 2 1 0 1 4
Harlequins 2 0 0 2 1
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 2 2 0 0 10
Clermont Auvergne 2 2 0 0 9
Ospreys 2 0 0 2 3
Northampton Saints 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 2 2 0 0 10
Exeter Chiefs 2 2 0 0 8
Montpellier 2 0 0 2 3
Glasgow Warriors 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 2 1 0 1 6
Munster 2 1 1 0 6
Racing Metro 2 1 0 1 5
Castres 2 0 1 1 3
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 2 2 0 0 8
Toulon 2 2 0 0 8
Scarlets 2 0 0 2 2
Treviso 2 0 0 2 1