Bonnaire escapes punishment

Thu, 19 Dec 2013 14:36
Large julien bonnaire

Clermont Auvergne flank Julien Bonnaire escaped further punishment for foul play in a European Cup match against Scarlets.

Clermont Auvergne flank Julien Bonnaire escaped further punishment for foul play in a European Cup match against Scarlets.

Bonnaire was cited by match citing commissioner Mike Rafter for stamping or trampling on the Scarlets No.8 Rob McCusker in contravention of Law 10.4(b) during the first half of the Pool Four game at Parc y Scarlets.

However, it was decided that the act of foul play committed by the player did not warrant a red card, and Bonnaire is therefore free to play.

Under the IRB Sanctions for Foul Play, Law 10.4(b) carries the following sanction entry points: Low End: Two weeks; Mid-Range: 5 weeks; Top End: 9 to 52 weeks.

The independent Judicial Officer Christopher Quinlan heard evidence and submissions from Bonnaire, ASM Clermont Auvergne's legal representative Charles Fribourg and ERC Disciplinary Officer Roger O'Connor.

The Judicial Officer found that Bonnaire had committed an act of foul play in that he stamped on McCusker's leg, and Bonnaire accepted that he had been guilty of foul play.

However, in upholding the citing complaint, the Judicial Officer decided not to impose any sanction as he determined the offence did not warrant a red card.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6