Shaking off the rust

Sun, 12 Jan 2014 18:54
Large frans steyn sharks training Large handre pollard  bulls train Large jeandevilliersstormerstraining5

Super Rugby teams will step up their preparations for the upcoming season and shake off some rust in pre-season friendlies in the coming weeks.

Super Rugby teams will step up their preparations for the upcoming season and shake off some rust in pre-season friendlies in the coming weeks.

Preparing for the gruelling Super Rugby tournament, which gets underway on February 15 and culminates on August 2, is not an exact science.

This is evident in the number of contrasting approaches teams have opted for when it comes to on-field preparation and the number of warm-up matches they have scheduled.

While several sides have lined up three trial games, the Pretoria-based Bulls have scheduled just one pre-season outing.

The Sharks, under new coach Jake White, will undertake the longest trip for a warm-up game when they head to London to play England Premiership side Saracens on January 25.

These games are scheduled independently and will often feature changed aspects such as unlimited substitutions and 20-minute quarters, pending an agreement between the teams.

Here’s the schedule of confirmed pre-season clashes (kick-off times are local)   

Blues:

Saturday, February 1:
v Hurricanes, Memorial Park, Masterton - 15.00

Friday, February 7:
v Waratahs, Allianz Stadium, Sydney - 19.30

Friday, February 14:
v Chiefs, Rotorua - 18.00

Brumbies:

Friday, January 31:
v Highlanders, Queenstown Recreation Ground - 18.00

Bulls:

Saturday, February 1:
v Stormers, Peter Mokaba Stadium - 17.00

Cheetahs:

Friday, January 17:
v Shimlas and Griquas, Bloemfontein - TBC

Saturday, January 25:
v Southern Kings, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium - 19.00

Saturday, February 1:
v Pumas, Parys - TBC

Chiefs:

Saturday, February 8:
v Reds, Toowoomba Sports Ground - 18.30

Friday, February 14:
v Blues, Rotorua - 18.00

Crusaders:

Friday, February 7:
v Highlanders, Motueka - 17.30

Friday, February 14:
v Hurricanes, Levin - 16.00

Hurricanes:

Saturday, February 1:
v Blues, Memorial Park, Masterton - 15.00

Saturday, February 8:
v Melbourne Rebels, Simonds Stadium, Geelong - 21.30

Friday, February 14:
v Crusaders, Levin - 16.00

Highlanders:

Friday, January 31:
v Brumbies, Queenstown Recreation Ground - 18.00

Friday, February 7:
v Crusaders, Motueka - 17.30

Friday, February 14:
v Waratahs, Hunter Stadium - 19.30  

Lions:

Friday, January 24:
v Leopards, Ellis Park - TBC

Saturday, February 1:
v Southern Kings, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium - TBC

Friday, February 7:
v the Sharks, Ellis Park - TBC

Melbourne Rebels:

Saturday, February 1:
v Waratahs, Albury Sports Ground - 17.00

Saturday, February 8
v Hurricanes, Simonds Stadium, Geelong - 19.30

Friday, February 14:
v Reds, Ballymore - 19.40

Reds:

Saturday, February 8:
v Chiefs, Toowoomba Sports Ground - 18.30

Friday, February 14:
v Melbourne Rebels, Ballymore - 19.40

Sharks:

Saturday, January 25:
v Saracens, Allianz Stadium - 14.30; 16.30 SA time

Friday, February 7:
v the Lions, Ellis Park - TBC

Stormers:

Saturday, February 1:
v Bulls, Peter Mokaba Stadium - 17.00

Friday, February 7:
v Southern Kings, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium - 19.00

Saturday, February 15:
v Boland, Wellington - TBC

Waratahs:

Saturday, February 1:
v Melbourne Rebels, Albury Sports Ground - 17.00

Friday, February 7:
v Blues, Allianz Stadium - 19.30

Friday, February 14:
v Highlanders, Hunter Stadium - 19.30  

Western Force:

Friday, February 7:
v Samoa A, Lark Hill Sportsplex - 19.30

Friday, February 14:
v Pampas XV, Arena Joondalup - 19.30

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Reds 8 2 0 6 10
Force 7 2 0 5 9
Waratahs 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 7 1 1 5 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 8 0 0 36
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Chiefs 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 8 5 0 3 23
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 8 6 0 2 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 8 2 0 6 10
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 5
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 7 0 1 32
Sharks 8 5 1 2 24
Jaguares 8 4 0 4 20
Kings 8 2 0 6 10