Shaking off the rust

Sun, 12 Jan 2014 18:54
Large frans steyn sharks training Large handre pollard  bulls train Large jeandevilliersstormerstraining5

Super Rugby teams will step up their preparations for the upcoming season and shake off some rust in pre-season friendlies in the coming weeks.

Super Rugby teams will step up their preparations for the upcoming season and shake off some rust in pre-season friendlies in the coming weeks.

Preparing for the gruelling Super Rugby tournament, which gets underway on February 15 and culminates on August 2, is not an exact science.

This is evident in the number of contrasting approaches teams have opted for when it comes to on-field preparation and the number of warm-up matches they have scheduled.

While several sides have lined up three trial games, the Pretoria-based Bulls have scheduled just one pre-season outing.

The Sharks, under new coach Jake White, will undertake the longest trip for a warm-up game when they head to London to play England Premiership side Saracens on January 25.

These games are scheduled independently and will often feature changed aspects such as unlimited substitutions and 20-minute quarters, pending an agreement between the teams.

Here’s the schedule of confirmed pre-season clashes (kick-off times are local)   

Blues:

Saturday, February 1:
v Hurricanes, Memorial Park, Masterton - 15.00

Friday, February 7:
v Waratahs, Allianz Stadium, Sydney - 19.30

Friday, February 14:
v Chiefs, Rotorua - 18.00

Brumbies:

Friday, January 31:
v Highlanders, Queenstown Recreation Ground - 18.00

Bulls:

Saturday, February 1:
v Stormers, Peter Mokaba Stadium - 17.00

Cheetahs:

Friday, January 17:
v Shimlas and Griquas, Bloemfontein - TBC

Saturday, January 25:
v Southern Kings, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium - 19.00

Saturday, February 1:
v Pumas, Parys - TBC

Chiefs:

Saturday, February 8:
v Reds, Toowoomba Sports Ground - 18.30

Friday, February 14:
v Blues, Rotorua - 18.00

Crusaders:

Friday, February 7:
v Highlanders, Motueka - 17.30

Friday, February 14:
v Hurricanes, Levin - 16.00

Hurricanes:

Saturday, February 1:
v Blues, Memorial Park, Masterton - 15.00

Saturday, February 8:
v Melbourne Rebels, Simonds Stadium, Geelong - 21.30

Friday, February 14:
v Crusaders, Levin - 16.00

Highlanders:

Friday, January 31:
v Brumbies, Queenstown Recreation Ground - 18.00

Friday, February 7:
v Crusaders, Motueka - 17.30

Friday, February 14:
v Waratahs, Hunter Stadium - 19.30  

Lions:

Friday, January 24:
v Leopards, Ellis Park - TBC

Saturday, February 1:
v Southern Kings, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium - TBC

Friday, February 7:
v the Sharks, Ellis Park - TBC

Melbourne Rebels:

Saturday, February 1:
v Waratahs, Albury Sports Ground - 17.00

Saturday, February 8
v Hurricanes, Simonds Stadium, Geelong - 19.30

Friday, February 14:
v Reds, Ballymore - 19.40

Reds:

Saturday, February 8:
v Chiefs, Toowoomba Sports Ground - 18.30

Friday, February 14:
v Melbourne Rebels, Ballymore - 19.40

Sharks:

Saturday, January 25:
v Saracens, Allianz Stadium - 14.30; 16.30 SA time

Friday, February 7:
v the Lions, Ellis Park - TBC

Stormers:

Saturday, February 1:
v Bulls, Peter Mokaba Stadium - 17.00

Friday, February 7:
v Southern Kings, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium - 19.00

Saturday, February 15:
v Boland, Wellington - TBC

Waratahs:

Saturday, February 1:
v Melbourne Rebels, Albury Sports Ground - 17.00

Friday, February 7:
v Blues, Allianz Stadium - 19.30

Friday, February 14:
v Highlanders, Hunter Stadium - 19.30  

Western Force:

Friday, February 7:
v Samoa A, Lark Hill Sportsplex - 19.30

Friday, February 14:
v Pampas XV, Arena Joondalup - 19.30

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9