Cheetahs run riot in Bloem

Fri, 17 Jan 2014 15:33
Large cornal hendricks v samoa 7s Large kevin luiters 7s 630

It may have been a low-key pre-season outing, but the Cheetahs put all their attacking prowess on display to beat Shimlas 66-19 on Friday.

It may have been a low-key pre-season outing, but the Cheetahs put all their attacking prowess on display to beat Shimlas 66-19 on Friday.

And in a later game, also at Shimla Park in Bloemfontein, Griquas accounted for the Cheetahs' second string 21-19.

However, it was in the first half of the early match - with the Cheetahs fielding their most likely first-choice XV - that they showed why they will again be Super Rugby play-off candidates this year.

The Cheetahs scored four unanswered tries to take a 26-0 lead at the break.

And while the Cheetahs scored six more tries after half-time, a rash of changes allowed Shimlas to score three of their own - a second half that went 40-19 in favour of the Super Rugby franchise.

Sevens Springboks Kevin Luiters, in his 'debut' for the Cheetahs, and Cornal Hendricks each scored two tries.

* In the later game Cheetahs took a 12-7 lead at the break, but Griquas' greater experience restricted them to just one second-half score - with the boot of Francois Brummer clinching the win for the men from Kimberley.

The scores and scorers:

Cheetahs 66-19 Shimlas

For the Cheetahs:
Tries:
Luiters 2, Hendricks 2, Prinsloo, Uys, Watts, Venter, Gates, Rhule
Cons: Watts 8

For Shimlas:
Tries:
Koster, Pretorius, Kruger
Cons: Mason 2

Griquas 21-19 Cheetahs

For Griquas:
Tries:
Westraadt, Schoeman, Dames
Cons: Brummer 3

For the Cheetahs:
Tries:
Cook, Gates, Mnisi
Cons: Smit 2

Teams:

Cheetahs v Shimlas: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Lappies Labuschagné, 6 Johannes Prinsloo, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Trevor Nyakane.
Replacements - from: Hercu Liebenberg, Rossouw de Klerk, Rynhard Landman, Andries Ferreira, Teboho Mohoje, Inus Kritzinger, Riaan Smit, Cornal Hendricks, Shane Gates.

Shimlas squad: Marco Mason, Maphuta Dolo, Robbie van Schalkwyk, Joubert Engelbrecht, Sethu Tom, Gouws Prinsloo, André van der Walt, Neill Jordaan, Henco Venter, Johan van der Hoogt, Neil Claassen, Fanie van der Walt, Luan de Bruin, Elandré Huggett, Rudolf Botha, Vaatjie van der Merwe, Marco Klopper, Justin Pappin, Armandt Koster, Franna du Toit, Arthur Williams, Divandré Strydom, AJ Coertzen, Divandré Strydom, Tertius Kruger, Arthur Williams, JJ de Klerk, Niel Marais, Zee Mkhabela, Ruan van Rensburg, Armandt Koster, Murray Bondesio, Ockie van Zyl, Pieter Matthee, Justin Pappin, Jacques du Toit, Gideon Bruwer, BJ Koortzen, Marco Klopper, Johan van Niekerk, Justin Basson, Sihle Ngxabi, Kay-Kay Hlongwane, Beyers Louw, Don Mlondobozi, Ludwig Erasmus.

Cheetahs v Griquas: 15 Shane Gates, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Piet Lindeque, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Norman Nelson, 10 Riaan Smit, 9 Inus Kritzinger, 8 Hilton Lobberts, 7 Teboho Mohoje, 6 Rynier Bernardo, 5 Rynhard Landman, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Rossouw de Klerk, 2 Ryno Barnes, 1 Caylib Oosthuizen.
Replacements - from: AJ le Roux, Max van Dyk, Chris Ehlers, Waltie Vermeulen, Martin Sithole, Kevin Luiters, Elgar Watts, Rayno Benjamin, Hennie Daniller.

Griquas: 15 Jacquin Jansen, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Jonathan Francke, 12 Wayne Stevens, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Dustin Jinka, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Burger Schoeman, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Boela Serfontein, 3 Stephan Pretorius, 2 Matt Dobson, 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements - from: Simon Westraadt, Gerhard Roux, Ewald van der Westhuizen, Cornel Hess, Carel Greeff, Ntando Kebe, Danie Dames, Hilford Clarke, Thabang Molefe, Nico Scheepers.

Referee: Jaco Kotze

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 8 5 1 2 24
Rebels 87 4 0 4 21
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 15
Reds 8 3 0 5 13
Sunwolves 8 0 0 8 2
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 6 0 2 29
Hurricanes 7 6 0 1 27
Chiefs 8 6 0 2 26
Highlanders 7 5 0 2 24
Blues 8 2 0 6 12
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 30
Bulls 8 4 0 4 19
Sharks 9 3 1 5 18
Jaguares 9 4 0 5 16
Stormers 9 3 0 6 14