Euro knock-outs take shape

Mon, 27 Jan 2014 12:36
Large heineken cup630

The dates for the European Cup and Challenge Cup quarterfinals in early April have been confirmed, with a total of 30 European titles between the teams involved.

The dates for the European Cup and Challenge Cup quarterfinals in early April have been confirmed, with a total of 30 European titles between the teams involved.

The knock-out stages of the two tournaments will get underway on Thursday, April 3 with the all-English clash of Sale Sharks and Northampton Saints at the AJ Bell Stadium.

The heavyweight confrontations in the European Cup last eight begin with four-time champions, Toulouse, paying a first visit to Munster's Thomond Park fortress on Saturday, April 5, with that mouthwatering fixture followed by the meeting of last season's beaten finalists, Clermont Auvergne, and Leicester Tigers at Stade Marcel-Michelin.

The Saturday schedule will be completed when number one seeds, Ulster, host Saracens at Ravenhill in a repeat of the 2013 quarterfinal won 27-16 by Saracens at Twickenham Stadium, while Sunday, April 6 will feature the first match between reigning champions, Toulon, and three-time winners Leinster at Stade Felix Mayol.

Sunday also sees Bath hosting Brive at the Recreation Ground in the Challenge Cup in a reprise of the 1998 Euroean Cup decider, with the weekend wrapped up later in the day when two former Challenge Cup winners, London Wasps and Gloucester, meet in their quarterfinal at Adams Park.   

Earlier in the schedule, Harlequins will travel to Paris to take on Stade Francais on Friday, April 4 in a repeat of the 2011 Challenge Cup final.

European Cup quarterfinals:

Saturday April 5

Munster v Toulouse, Thomond Park (13.30; 13.30 GMT)
Clermont Auvergne v Leicester Tigers, Stade Marcel-Michelin (17.00; 16.00 GMT)
Ulster v Saracens, Ravenhill (18.30; 18.30 GMT)

Sunday, April 6

Toulon v Leinster, Stade Félix Mayol (17.30; 16.30 GMT)

Challenge Cup quarterfinals:

Thursday, April 3

Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints, AJ Bell Stadium (20.00; 20.00 GMT)

Friday, April 4

Stade Francais Paris v Harlequins, Stade Jean Bouin (21.00; 20.00 GMT)

Sunday, April 6

Bath v Brive, Recreation Ground (14.00; 14.00 GMT)
London Wasps v Gloucester, Adams Park (19.00; 19.00 GMT)
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 October 2017
Griquas v Griffons 16h30 Kimberley
Glasgow Warriors v Kings 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Ospreys v Dragons 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Munster 19h35 Sportsground
Sat, 28 October 2017
Australia v Barbarians 04h00 Sydney
Harlequins v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Twickenham
Treviso v Edinburgh 14h00 Stadio Monigo
Saracens v London Irish 14h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Wasps 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Sharks v Western Province 14h00 Durban
Zebre v Cheetahs 16h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ulster v Leinster 17h15 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 29 October 2017
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Kingston Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 2 2 0 0 10
Wasps 2 1 0 1 5
Ulster 2 1 0 1 4
Harlequins 2 0 0 2 1
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 2 2 0 0 10
Clermont Auvergne 2 2 0 0 9
Ospreys 2 0 0 2 3
Northampton Saints 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 2 2 0 0 10
Exeter Chiefs 2 2 0 0 8
Montpellier 2 0 0 2 3
Glasgow Warriors 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 2 1 0 1 6
Munster 2 1 1 0 6
Racing Metro 2 1 0 1 5
Castres 2 0 1 1 3
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 2 2 0 0 8
Toulon 2 2 0 0 8
Scarlets 2 0 0 2 2
Treviso 2 0 0 2 1
RELATED ARTICLES