Refs for Commonwealth Games

Sat, 08 Feb 2014 11:06
Large rasta rashivenga630

The Commonwealth Games will be in Glasgow this year and rugby Sevens will be a part of it. Eight referees have been appointed to the games.

The Commonwealth Games will be in Glasgow this year and rugby Sevens will be a part of it. Eight referees have been appointed to the games.

The Games, whose 20th edition this is, will be held in Glasgow from 23 July to 3 August 2014. It will be the fifth time that Sevens have been a part of it.

The games are held every four years since it was first introduced in 1998. The last was in Delhi in 2010 when New Zealand won the Sevens as they have done on all four occasions.

There will be 16 countries taking part , divided into four pools, and altogether there will be 45 matches. The countries are Australia, Canada, Cook Islands, England, Kenya, Malaysia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda and Wales.

The eight referees are all from Commonwealth countries, all with lots of Sevens experience in the IRB's Sevens Series. They are Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matthew O'Brien (Australia), Nick Briant (New Zealand), James Matthew (Scotland), Ian Tempest (England) and  Rhys Thomas (Wales).

IRB high performance Sevens referee manager Paddy O'Brien said: “We have selected a highly experienced team with all having been on the Sevens World Series circuit for at least two years and, in that time, they have refereed dozens of matches each.”

“All eight referees have proved themselves to be comfortable at this level of competition and it will be another opportunity for them to develop ahead of Rugby Sevens’ introduction to the Olympic Games 2016 in Rio de Janeiro.”

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Treviso v Scarlets 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Brazil 7s 0 0 0 0 1
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 10
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Zimbabwe 7s
RELATED ARTICLES