Team of the tournament: Good craic

Mon, 17 Mar 2014 13:20
Large ireland trophy.jpg630

There is even more reason to celebrate on St. Patrick's Day as Six Nations champions Ireland dominate our team of the tournament.

There is even more reason to celebrate on St. Patrick's Day as Six Nations champions Ireland dominate our team of the tournament.

After their dramatic triumph in Paris on Saturday five Irishmen crack our starting XV, with a further three players in our Bubbling under squad, which is just another good reason to keep the Guinness flowing in Dublin tonight.

Their closest rivals are England and Wales who have three players each in our team, whilst Italy and France bring up the rear with two players each and no Scottish players able to impress our selectors.

Things are a bit more even in the Bubbling under team, with England out in front with five players, France just behind them with four and Wales and Ireland contributing three players each.

Here is our team of the tournament:

15 - Mike Brown (England): All class throughout the tournament, he is in the form of his life and gives England a valuable attacking threat from the back.
Bubbling under: Brice Dulin (France)

14 - Yoann Huget (France): Showed that he is much more than just a good finisher as he stood out in an uninspiring French backline, making the most of the opportunities that came his way.
Bubbling under: Alex Cuthbert (Wales)

13 - Brian O'Driscoll (Ireland): A perfect send-off for a legend of the game, the most capped Test player of all time and he left the stage oozing class.
Bubbling under: Jonathan Davies (Wales)

12 - Jamie Roberts (Wales): The Welsh midfield steamtrain left yet more bruised tacklers in his wake this year and made some big hits on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Gaël Fickou (France)

11 - George North (Wales): His blend of pace and power is a potent combination which makes him a handful for any defender.
Bubbling under: Dave Kearney (Ireland)

10 - Jonathan Sexton (Ireland): Steered his team to the title expertly, and showed that he knows his way to the tryline on top of being a pinpoint kicker.
Bubbling under: Owen Farrell (England)

9 - Danny Care (England): His pace and urgency were vital to England's attacking game as he terrorised defences and provided quick ball for the backline.
Bubbling under: Conor Murray (Ireland)

8 - Sergio Parisse (Italy): The Azzurri captain stood out once again in a losing team. His presence at the back of the scrum will be sorely missed when he eventually retires.
Bubbling under: Billy Vunipola (England)

7 - Sam Warburton (Wales): Although his team fell short of their third straight title, the Welsh captain put his body on the line time and again.
Bubbling under: Chris Henry (Ireland)

6 - Peter O'Mahony (Ireland): One of the unsung heroes for the champions, he was devastating at the breakdown and broke his fair share of tackles as well.
Bubbling under: Louis Picamoles (France)

5 - Paul O'Connell (Ireland): The grizzled veteran never shies away from the tough stuff and he led by example once again this year.
Bubbling under: Courtney Lawes (England)

4 - Joe Launchbury (England): Another player whose star is rising rapidly, he was rock solid at line-out time and got around the park well.
Bubbling under: Pascal Pape (France)

3 - Nicolas Mas (France): The experienced tighthead is not shoved aroiund very easily and he anchored the French scrum well once more.
Bubbling under: Dan Cole (England)

2 - Leonardo Ghiraldini (Italy): A good campaign for the combative hooker who showed his value in the tight exchanges and set-pieces.
Bubbling under: Dylan Hartley (England)

1 - Cian Healy (Ireland): The big loosehead prop was solid in the scrums and got stuck in in the loose as well, making valuable ground with the ball and putting in some crunching hits.
Bubbling under: Gethin Jenkins (Wales)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV:
15 Mike Brown, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 George North, 10 Jonny Sexton, 9 Danny Care, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Peter O'Mahony, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Cian Healy.

Matthew Riches XV: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 George North, 10 Jonathan Sexton , 9 Danny Care, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Peter O'Mahony, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Pascal Pape, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Cian Healy.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Gaël Fickou, 11 George North, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Danny Care, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Louis Picamoles, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Pascal Papé, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Cian Healy.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 George North, 10 Jonny Sexton, 9 Danny Care, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Peter O'Mahony, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Cian Healy.

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Gaël Fickou, 11 George North, 10 Jonathan Sexton , 9 Danny Care, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Peter O'Mahony, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Cian Healy.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round One:
15 Rob Kearney (Ireland), 14 Yoann Huget (France), 13 Brian O'Driscoll (Ireland), 12 Jamie Roberts (Wales), 11 David Kearney (Ireland), 10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland), 9 Danny Care (England), 8 Sergio Parisse (Italy), 7 Chris Robshaw (England), 6 Yannick Nyanga (France), 5 Pascal Papé (France), 4 Devin Toner (Ireland), 3 Nicolas Mas (France), 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini (Italy), 1 Cian Healy (Ireland).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Rob Kearney (Ireland), 14 Yoann Huget (France), 13 Luther Burrell (England), 12 Wesley Fofana (France), 11  Dave Kearney (Ireland), 10 Johnny Sexton (Ireland), 9 Conor Murray (Ireland), 8 Louis Picamoles (France), 7 Chris Robshaw (England), 6 Peter O'Mahony (Ireland), 5 Paul O'Connell (Ireland), 4 Pascal Papé (France), 3 Mike Ross (Ireland), 2 Dylan Hartley (England), 1 Cian Healy (Ireland).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Mike Brown (England), 14 Yoann Huget (France), 13 Alex Dunbar (Scotland), 12 Jamie Roberts (Wales), 11 Sean Lamont (Scotland), 10 Owen Farrell (England), 9 Danny Care (England), 8 Sergio Parisse (Italy), 7 Sam Warburton (Wales), 6 Yannick Nyanga (France), 5 Joshua Furno (Italy), 4 Luke Charteris (Wales), 3 Adam Jones (Wales), 2 Dylan Hartley (England), 1 Gethin Jenkins (Wales).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Mike Brown (England), 14 Yoann Huget (France), 13 Brian O'Driscoll (Ireland), 12 Billy Twelvetrees (England), 11 Jonny May (England), 10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland), 9 Danny Care (England), 8 Dave Denton (Scotland), 7 Chris Robshaw (England), 6 Tom Wood (England), 5 Paul O'Connell (Ireland), 4 Pascal Pape (France), 3 David Wilson (England), 2 Richard Hibbard (Wales), 1 Cian Healy (Ireland).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SIX NATIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
England 5 5 0 132 10
Wales 5 3 1 1 7
Ireland 5 2 1 2 5
Scotland 5 2 0 3 4
France 5 2 0 3 4
Italy 5 0 0 5 0