Waratahs shuffle their pack

Tue, 18 Mar 2014 06:41
Large sekope kepu waratahs

The Waratahs have made four changes to their starting forward pack for this Friday's home clash against the Melbourne Rebels in Sydney.
 

The Waratahs have made four changes to their starting forward pack for this Friday's home clash against the Melbourne Rebels in Sydney.

Coach Michael Cheika has selected Sekope Kepu to start at loosehead prop. New South Wale's biggest ever player, Will Skelton, returns at lock, pushing Jacques Potgieter to flank and Dave Dennis to No.8.

Benn Robinson slips back to the bench to allow Wallaby prop Kepu his first run on start of 2014.

"I just wanted to try this combination, I thinks Keps has played well and was unlucky to miss out in the first place. He's done what he needs to do to force his way back in the side," said Cheika. Kepu isn't about to let his coach down, promising. "I'll leave no stone unturned to get it right."

He packs down alongside Paddy Ryan and hooker Tatafu Polota Nau, who will become the sixth most capped Waratahs player in history, when he takes to the field on Friday night.  

In the reshuffled pack, Skelton will join the durable Kane Douglas at lock, whilst the loose trio will comprise blindside flank Potgieter, Michael Hooper, who earns his 50th Super Rugby cap at openside, and skipper Dave Dennis at No.8.

If he comes on from the bench, Wycliff Palu will earn his 99th New South Wales state cap against Melbourne.

"We've got to make sure we use Cliff correctly and he'll definitely contribute at the back end of the game," stated the coach.

Scrumhalf Nick Phipps takes on his old club for the first time in Super Rugby, since joining the Waratahs at the start of this season.

"I've got a lot of friends down there but it won't be any different to playing any other Australian franchise," claimed the number nine.

In the midfield, Bernard Foley will wear the 10 jumper and Kurtley Beale, also lining up against his old club, will wear number 12.  Adam Ashley-Cooper is at outside centre and the back three of Peter Betham, Alofa Alofa and Israel Folau remains the same.

Waratahs: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Alofa Alofa, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Peter Betham, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Dave Dennis (captain), 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jacques Potgieter, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Tatafu Polota Nau, 1 Sekope Kepu.  
Replacements  - from: 16 Tolu Latu, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Benn Robinson, 19 Wycliff Palu, 20 Stephen Hoiles, 21 Brendan McKibbin, 22 Rob Horne, 23 Matt Carraro, 24 Pat McCutcheon, 25 Jonno Lance.  

Date: Friday, March 21
Venue: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off: 19.40 (08.40 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Crusaders vs Chiefs
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 33 | 23
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 25 | 32
Fri, 23 February 2018
France v Italy 34 | 17
Leinster v Kings 64 | 7
Dragons v Edinburgh 12 | 25
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 21 | 10
Rebels v Reds 45 | 19
Highlanders v Blues 41 | 34
Mon, 19 February 2018
NWU-Pukke v UJ 18 | 15
Maties v CUT-Ixias 75 | 12
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 27 | 32
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 29 | 32
Sun, 18 February 2018
Dragons v Treviso 15 | 18
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13 | 7
Sat, 17 February 2018
Cardiff Blues v Munster 25 | 18
Lions v Sharks 26 | 19
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 1 1 0 0 5
Brumbies 1 1 0 0 4
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 1
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Highlanders 1 1 0 0 4
Blues 1 0 0 1 1
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 1 0 0 1 0