Refs for Europe's quarters

Mon, 24 Mar 2014 19:38
Large alain rolland points 630

The European Rugby Cup, the body in charge of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, has announced the match officials for the quarterfinals in the first week of April.

The European Rugby Cup, the body in charge of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, has announced the match officials for the quarterfinals in the first week of April.

The referees for the four Heineken Cup quarterfinals are Nigel Owens, Jérôme Garcès, Alain Rolland and Wayne Barnes, four men at the top of world refereeing.

The referees for the Amlin Challenge Cup quarterfinals are Romain Poite, Leighton Hodges, Pascal Gauzère and Johnny Lacey who has made great strides in his refereeing this year already.

Heineken Cup Quarterfinals

Munster vs Toulouse
at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Leicester Tigers at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ulster vs Saracens at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

Toulon vs Leinster at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup Quarterfinals

Sale Sharks vs Northampton Saints at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Television match official: Ian Ramage (Scotland)

Stade Français vs Harlequins at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees : Ian Davies (Wales), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Bath vs Brive at Recreation Ground
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

London Wasps vs Gloucester at Adams Park
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Laurent Cardona (France)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
RELATED ARTICLES