Refs for Europe's quarters

Mon, 24 Mar 2014 19:38
Large alain rolland points 630

The European Rugby Cup, the body in charge of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, has announced the match officials for the quarterfinals in the first week of April.

The European Rugby Cup, the body in charge of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, has announced the match officials for the quarterfinals in the first week of April.

The referees for the four Heineken Cup quarterfinals are Nigel Owens, Jérôme Garcès, Alain Rolland and Wayne Barnes, four men at the top of world refereeing.

The referees for the Amlin Challenge Cup quarterfinals are Romain Poite, Leighton Hodges, Pascal Gauzère and Johnny Lacey who has made great strides in his refereeing this year already.

Heineken Cup Quarterfinals

Munster vs Toulouse
at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Leicester Tigers at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ulster vs Saracens at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

Toulon vs Leinster at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup Quarterfinals

Sale Sharks vs Northampton Saints at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Television match official: Ian Ramage (Scotland)

Stade Français vs Harlequins at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees : Ian Davies (Wales), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Bath vs Brive at Recreation Ground
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

London Wasps vs Gloucester at Adams Park
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Laurent Cardona (France)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
RELATED ARTICLES