Rugby Show - Episode Five

Fri, 02 May 2014 12:18
Large rugby show episode five

Will Carling, Matt Dawson and Scott Quinnell digest the Heineken Cup semifinals in the fifth and final edition of The Heineken® Rugby Show.

Will Carling, Matt Dawson and Scott Quinnell digest the Heineken Cup semifinals in the fifth and final edition of The Heineken® Rugby Show.

The former England internationals, Carling and Dawson, as well as British and Irish Lions legend Quinnell, looked at how Toulon and Saracens reached the Heineken Cup showpiece.

Saracens booked their place in the Final at the Millennium Stadium in Cardiff thanks to an emphatic 46-6 victory over Top 14 side and 2013 runners-up Clermont Auvergne.

Chris Ashton and Owen Farrell starred in the 40-point victory to help the London-based side beat Carling's tip and reach their first-ever Heineken Cup final.

In last Sunday's other semifinal, England legend and Toulon captain Jonny Wilkinson kicked 21 points as the defending champions were 24-16 winners against plucky Munster in France.

Inevitably, Carling, Dawson and Quinnell were soon discussing the ERC European player of the year award, with chief protagonists of the semifinals - Ashton, Farrell and Wilkinson - at the forefront of the trio's thinking.

You can see who the trio picked to win the Heineken Cup Final in the latest instalment of the The Heineken® Rugby Show.

Follow @Heineken_UK on Twitter to join the conversation using #HeinekenRugby


 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10