Kiwis reign in Glasgow

Sun, 04 May 2014 19:21
Large nz sevens celebrate630

New Zealand beat Canada 54-7 in the final of the Glasgow Sevens to win their fourth Cup title of the Sevens World Series.

New Zealand beat Canada 54-7 in the final of the Glasgow Sevens to win their fourth Cup title of the Sevens World Series.

Scott Curry and Ben Lam scored two tries each as Gordon Tietjens' side were ruthless in victory against a Canada side playing in their first-ever Cup final.

The win leaves New Zealand 19 points ahead of second-place South Africa in the Series standings, and on course to win a 12th title in 15 years.

Earlier Canada narrowly edged out Scotland 10-7 thanks to a try, conversion and penalty drop goal from Phil Mack, as Geraint John's side won their semifinal to reach a first-ever Cup final.

Hosts Scotland reached a first Cup semifinal since 2009 as they beat South Africa 12-7 with Richie Vernon and Riddell scoring their tries in an enthralling quarterfinal before their defeat to Canada.

Stephen Gemmell's side, who will host the Commonwealth Games in July, went on to lose to Fiji 17-10 in the third place play-off.

Dan Norton scored two tries as England beat Kenya 26-5 in the Plate final with James Rodwell and Marcus Watson also crossing the whitewash.

Earlier tries from Alex Gray, Norton and captain Tom Mitchell gifted Simon Amor's side a 21-7 win over Australia while Humphrey Kayange scored two tries for Paul Treu's side against South Africa in the semifinals.

France beat Argentina 20-14 in the in the Bowl final to claim eight Series points and end day two unbeaten.

Earlier Los Pumas defeated Samoa 29-12 in the semifinals while France proved too strong for Spain winning 24-0 thanks to two tries from Julien Candelon.

In the quarterfinals Gonzalo Gutierrez Taboada scored twice for Argentina in their quarterfinal win against Japan and Jeremy Aicardi scored 11 points as France defeated Wales 21-7.

Sam Cross and Luke Morgan scored two tries each to give Wales a 29-7 win over Japan to claim the Shield.

Earlier Dai Ozawa scored in sudden death extra time as Japan beat USA 19-14 and captain Adam Thomas scored a hat-trick in Wales' 38-7 win over Portugal in the semifinals.

All of the Day Two results:

Cup Final
New Zealand 54-7 Canada

Third place play-off
Fiji 17-10 Scotland

Plate final
England 26-5 Kenya

Bowl final
France 20-14 Argentina

Shield final
Wales 29-12 Japan

Cup semifinals
Canada 10-7 Scotland
New Zealand 19-14 Fiji

Plate semifinals
Kenya 14-7 South Africa
England 21-7 Australia

Bowl semifinals
France 24-0 Spain
Argentina 29-12 Samoa

Shield semifinals
Wales 38-7 Portugal
Japan 19-14 USA

Cup quarterfinals
Canada 14-5 Kenya
Scotland 12-7 South Africa
Fiji 14-12 England
New Zealand 19-7 Australia

Bowl quarterfinals
France 21-7 Wales
Spain 24-14 Portugal
Argentina 35-7 Spain
Samoa 31-12 USA
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens