Kiwis wrap it up early at Twickenham

Sat, 10 May 2014 20:00
Large dj forbes tackle630

New Zealand wrapped up the overall IRB Sevens World Series title at Twickenham on Saturday when they qualified for the Cup quarterfinals.

New Zealand wrapped up the overall IRB Sevens World Series title at Twickenham on Saturday when they qualified for the Cup quarterfinals.

Just by virtue of qualifying for Sunday's knockout stage of the final leg of the series, the All Blacks ensured they couldn't be caught by nearest pursuers South Africa in the overall standings.

On a day when New Zealand's Tomasi Cama became only the second man to break the 2,000-point barrier in series history, the All Blacks proved too strong for Argentina and Wales in their opening two clashes.

Those two wins guaranteed them a quarterfinal berth and their 12th overall title but, in the final match of a dramatic first day, New Zealand lost to England, who are aiming to win their home leg for the first time since 1999.

England came from behind to claim an impressive 15-12 victory and top Pool A meaning New Zealand will face South Africa in their quarterfinal, not that coach Gordon Tietjens was too upset.

"We are delighted to have won the world series and we won't let that last result hinder our celebrations," he said.

"We will turn up against South Africa wanting to win with the same desire as always."

England will face France in their quarterfinal after Tom Mitchell's late penalty helped them overcome the All Blacks and the England captain said his side's confidence was sky high after the win.

"I am really pleased," Mitchell said. "New Zealand have been really good this season staying at the top. They're never an easy game and the boys did well."

Elsewhere, Samoa won Pool B by beating the United States 27-5, this after they defeated Canada 12-19 and Kenya 19-12, lining up a quarterfinal tie with Fiji.

They will be accompanied by Kenya as despite drawing with third-placed Canada they advanced via their superior points difference.

Kenya's opponents will be Australia, who were the winners of Pool C after beating second-placed Fiji 24-12 in their final game.

South Africa topped Pool D after dominating all their opponents, beating Portugal 47-3, France 47-7 and Scotland 26-12.

Scotland missed out on qualifying for the Cup event after losing to both South Africa and going down 14-10 to France, who sealed second place with a 59-14 win over Portugal.

All of the Day One results:

Pool A

New Zealand 12-15 England
Argentina 33-7 Wales
England 31-5 Argentina
New Zealand 49-0 Wales
England 14-10 Wales
New Zealand 40-10 Argentina

Pool B
Canada 17-17 Kenya
Samoa 27-10 USA
Kenya 12-19 Samoa
Canada 22-19 USA
Kenya 22-5 USA
Canada 12-19 Samoa

Pool C
Fiji 12-24 Australia
Spain 34-14 Japan
Australia 36-0 Spain
Fiji 43-7 Japan
Australia 28-0 Japan
Fiji 38-0 Spain

Pool D
South Africa 26-12 Scotland
France 59-14 Portugal
South Africa 47-7 France
Scotland 31-5 Portugal
South Africa 43-7 Portugal
Scotland 10-14 France

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 19 February 2017
Sale Sharks v Wasps 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 15h00 Kingston Park
Mon, 20 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 14h45 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
TUT v WSU 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Potchefstroom
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 16h30 Stellenbosch
UWC v Rhodes 16h30 Cape Town
UJ v UP-Tuks 17h00 Johannesburg
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
RELATED ARTICLES