Kenya and Zim stand tall

Sat, 28 Jun 2014 19:12
Large guy cronje lions

Kenya upset Namibia and Zimbabwe walloped hosts Madagascar on Saturday as the struggle to represent Africa at the 2015 World Cup began.

Kenya upset Namibia and Zimbabwe walloped hosts Madagascar on Saturday as the struggle to represent Africa at the 2015 World Cup began.

A try by Andrew Amonde midway through the second half earned Kenya a come-from-behind 29-22 victory over Namibia, who represented the continent at the past four editions of the quadrennial tournament.

Loose forward Jacques Leitao snatched four tries as Zimbabwe turned a seven-point half-time advantage into a 57-22 triumph over Madagascar before a 35,000 crowd at Stade Mahamasina.

Each country plays its three opponents once with the mini-league winners joining title-holders New Zealand, Argentina, Tonga and Georgia in Pool C.

The runners-up visit Siberia for a repechage semifinal against Russia and the victors tackle Uruguay or Hong Kong for a Pool A slot beside England, Australia, Wales and Fiji.

Pre-tournament favourites Namibia started impressively with two Heinrich Smit tries inside 12 minutes and Kenya did not score until the final minute of the half when Humphrey Kayange touched down.

But further tries from Michael Okombe and Edwin Achayo lifted the Kenyan Lions into a 19-12 lead six minutes into the second half.

Theuns Kotze converted a Chrysander Botha try and kicked a penalty to give Namibia the advantage again only for Kenya to score twice within five minutes.

Lavin Asego potted a penalty and converted the Amonde try to raise hopes of a first Kenyan appearance at the World Cup.

A much heavier Zimbabwe pack helped build an early 22-point lead before Madagascar scored two tries and narrowed the deficit to 22-15 at the break.

But the second half belonged to the visitors, who crossed the try-line five times and boosted their chances of returning to the rugby union showpiece after a 24-year absence.

Namibia play Zimbabwe and Madagascar meet Kenya on Wednesday in the second series of matches.

Scorers and scorers:

Kenya 29 Namibia 22

Scorers

Kenya
Tries:
Humphrey Kayange, Michael Okombe, Edwin Achayo, Andrew Amonde.
Cons: Lavin Asego 3
Pen: Asego

Namibia
Tries:
Heinrich Smit 2, Chrysander Botha
Cons: Theuns Kotze 2
Penalty: Kotze

Madagascar 22 Zimbabwe 57

Scorers

Madagascar
Tries:
Alain Rakotonirina, Jose Rakoto Harison, Herizo Rasoanaivo
Cons: Rasoanaivo, Rakoto Harison
Pen: Rasoanaivo

Zimbabwe
Tries:
Lambert Groenewald, Jacques Leitao 4, Riaan O'Neill, Stephan Hunduza, Tafadzwa Chitokwindo
Cons: Guy Cronje 6, Lanience Tambwera
Pen: Cronje

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, points scored, points conceded, bonus points, total)
Zimbabwe 1 1 0 0 57 22 1 5
Kenya 1 1 0 0 29 22 1 5
Namibia 1 0 0 1 22 29 1 1
Madagascar 1 0 0 1 22 57 0 0

Point allocation - four for a win, two for a draw, one for losing by seven or fewer points, one for scoring four or more tries in a game

Remaining fixtures (all at Stade Mahamasina, all times GMT)
July 2: Namibia v Zimbabwe 10.00, Kenya v Madagascar 12.00
July 6: Kenya v Zimbabwe 10.00, Madagascar v Namibia 12.00

* Note: Mini-league winners qualify for World Cup and runners-up play Russia away in a repechage semifinal

AFP

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2