Injury ravaged Reds change for Force

Thu, 03 Jul 2014 09:32
Large samu kerevi

Samu Kerevi will make his run-on debut for the Reds, in one of three changes to the starting team ahead of this weekend’s clash against the Force

Samu Kerevi will make his run-on debut for the Reds, in one of three changes to the starting team ahead of this weekend’s clash against the Force in Perth. 
 
A continuation of the Reds’ horror run of injuries has forced all three changes, with last week’s starters Greg Holmes (knee), Dom Shipperley (ankle) and Anthony Fainga’a (calf) all ruled out of this week’s match.
 
Kerevi will start at outside centre, with Ben Tapuai shifting to inside.
 
Ben Daley returns to the starting lineup at loosehead prop, with James Slipper shifting to tighthead, after Holmes was ruled out of this weekend’s match due to a knee complaint. 
 
Lachie Turner will start on the wing in place of Shipperley, who suffered a season-ending fracture-dislocation of his ankle last weekend.
 
The Reds are also without the services of Quade Cooper (shoulder/hip), Will Genia (ankle), Chris Feauai-Sautia (shoulder), Aidan Toua (pectoral), Eddie Quirk (knee) and Liam Gill (Australian Sevens duties).
 
In all, there are currently seven players with Wallabies experience unavailable for selection. 
 
The injuries have forced Reds head coach Richard Graham to make significant changes to last weekend’s replacements bench as well, with four players set to make their debut for the Reds if called upon during the match.
 
Reds wider training squad members Sef Faagase (prop), Tim Buchanan (loose forward), Scott Gale (scrumhalf) and Sam Johnson (centre) are all uncapped for the franchise and have been named in this week’s matchday 23. 
 
Should they take the field on Saturday, that will move the total Reds debutants in 2014 to eight.
 
Graham praised the players who have been given an opportunity in this weekend’s match.
 
“After an injury plagued pre-season and more time on the sidelines following the trials, Samu [Kerevi] has made good progress,” he said.
 
“It has been evident in his two games that he continues to develop and understands how he can contribute to the team doing well.
 
"A large part of that is the work he does off the ball, the work that tends to go unnoticed by everyone other than his teammates.
 
“We have the possibility of awarding another four debutants with their first Queensland cap this weekend.
 
"All four have been part of our Wider Training Squad this year and have made significant contributions to our Rugby programs. 
 
“It would be great reward for Bucky’s [Tim Buchanan] perseverance and persistence if he gets onto the field. He has been part of the Reds programs and playing at UQ [University of Queensland] since 2006. 
 
“Sef [Faagase] has had a taste of game day but never got onto the field against the Highlanders.
 
"Sammy [Johnson] was a strong contributor in the Reds A run to the final of the Pacific Rugby Cup and Scotty [Gale] has been with us or the Under-20s programs since October last year.
 
"I am extremely confident in all of them making strong contributions to our performance in Perth this weekend.”
 
Graham said the squad continued to push for a strong finish to the season, despite the considerable disruption due to ongoing injuries.
 
The Reds and Force have met 11 times in the history of Super Rugby. Reds winning six, losing four and drawing one.
 
Reds: 15 Mike Harris, 14 Rod Davies, 13 Samu Kerevi , 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Lachie Turner, 10 Ben Lucas, 9 Nick Frisby, 8 Jake Schatz, 7  Beau Robinson, 6 Curtis Browning, 5 James Horwill (captain), 4 Rob Simmons, 3 James Slipper, 2 James Hanson, 1 Ben Daley.
Replacements: 16 Saia Fainga’a, 17 Albert Anae, 18 Sef Faagase, 19 Dave McDuling,20 Tim Buchanan, 21 Scott Gale, 22 Sam Johnson 
23 Jamie-Jerry Taulagi.
 
Date: Saturday, July 5
Venue: NIB Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 19.40  (09.40GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie, Ian Smith (both Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 23 February 2018
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Dragons v Edinburgh 19h30 Rodney Parade
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 1 1 0 0 5
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Highlanders 1 1 0 0 4
Blues 1 0 0 1 1
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 1 0 0 1 0