Saracens v Clermont in Euro opener

Fri, 15 Aug 2014 07:13
Large toulon s sa players

Clermont can avenge last season's European Cup semifinal mauling at the hands of Saracens when the two sides clash in the opening round.

Clermont can avenge last season's European Cup semifinal mauling at the hands of Saracens when the two sides clash in the opening round of group games for the revamped European Rugby Champions Cup.

The French side were trounced 46-6 at Twickenham in the semifinals last term before the English side went on to lose the final against Toulon.

Saracens will host Clermont in Pool One on October 18 on the opening European weekend.

Reigning champions and French Top 14 winners Toulon will start their Pool Three by hosting the Scarlets while English Premiership champions Northampton go to Racing Metro in Pool Five.

Pro12 champions Leinster will entertain Wasps in Pool Two.

The 2014-2015 campaign marks the 20th season of European competition, although the inaugural Champions Cup is the product of more than two years of political wrangling between the English, French and Celtic nations.

European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures on the opening weekend (October 17 to 19):

Pool One:
Sale (England) v Munster (Ireland)
Saracens (England) v Clermont (France)

Pool Two:
Harlequins (England) v Castres (France)
Leinster (Ireland) v London Wasps (England)

Pool Three:
Leicester (England) v Ulster (Ireland)
Toulon (France) v Scarlets (Wales)

Pool Four:
Glasgow (Scotland) v Bath (England)
Toulouse (France) v Montpellier (France)

Pool Five:
Racing-Metro (France) v Northampton (England)
Ospreys (Wales) v Treviso (Italy)

Sunwolves vs Stormers
sast: 12h55 | local: 18h55

  • 24 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Brumbies v Highlanders 13 | 18
Blues v Bulls 38 | 14
Fri, 24 March 2017
Bristol v Gloucester 14 | 32
Dragons v Ulster 17 | 27
Scarlets v Edinburgh 26 | 10
Rebels v Waratahs 25 | 32
Crusaders v Force 45 | 17
Mon, 20 March 2017
UP-Tuks v UCT-Ikeys 51 | 23
CPUT v TUT 39 | 18
CUT-Ixias v Maties 44 | 73
NMMU-Madibaz v Shimlas 7 | 23
UKZN-Impi v Rhodes 31 | 13
WSU v UWC 24 | 46
UJ v Wits 28 | 23
Sat, 18 March 2017
Jaguares v Cheetahs 41 | 14
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10