Ackermann surprises with Coetzee

Thu, 28 Aug 2014 09:50
Large andries coetzee

Johan Ackermann has made another bold selection at flyhalf with Andries Coetzee coming in due to a number of injuries at the pivot position.

Johan Ackermann has made another bold selection at flyhalf with Andries Coetzee coming in due to a number of injuries at the pivot position.
 
The Lions travel to Port Elizabeth on Saturday to take on the Eastern Province Kings.
 
Having lost Springbok flyhalf Marnitz Boshoff to a fractured arm - suffered against the Blue Bulls in Round One - Ackermann then lost his back-up, former South African Schools pivot Jaco van der Walt, to a knee injury in the following round.

Last week against Western Province the Lions mentor experimented with midfielder Nicolaas Hanekom in the No.10 jersey, but has opted to move him back to centre - with Coetzee, who has played flyhalf before, coming into the No.10 channel.

The decision means Ruan Combrinck will start at his preferred position of fullback and Lionel Mapoe will run out at right wing.
 
Alwyn Hollenbach returns from injury and will start alongside Hanekom in the midfield.
 
In the forwards, the Golden Lions welcome back captain Warren Whiteley at No.8.
 
In a revamped loose trio Jaco Kriel will start at No.6 and Warwick Tecklenburg on the other flank.
 
In the front row, Armand van der Merwe will start at hooker and Robbie CXoetzee drops down to the replacement bench.
 
Speaking to rugby365 ahead of the trip to PE, Ackerman confirmeds that everybody that played against WP last week came through unscathed.
 
"Jaco [van der Walt] is recovering very nicely," Ackermann said, adding that the young flyhalf used Monday and Tuesday to increase his running volume and then went through a contact session Thursday.
 
It was felt he should be 'rested' another week.
 
"We looked at the dynamics about which positions are covered and what we needed on the bench," Ackermann said.
 
"The outcome of the fitness test by Jaco [van der Walt] had an influence on the rest of the backline make-up," he added.

Golden Lions: 15 Ruan Combrinck, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Nicolaas Hanekom, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Andries Coetzee, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Willie Britz, 19 Derick Minnie, 20 Albertus Smith, 21 Ricky Schroeder, 22 Howard Mnisi.

 
Date: Saturday, August 30
Venue: Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen 
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Lusanda Jam
TMO: Jason Jaftha
England vs Italy
sast: 17h00 | local: 15h00

  • |
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1