Bulls play waiting game on Potgieter

Thu, 28 Aug 2014 12:15
Large jacques louis potgieter blue bulls

Joshua Stander could earn a first start for the Blue Bulls in the Currie Cup when the home team face Western Province at Loftus Versfeld on Saturday.

Joshua Stander could earn a first start for the Blue Bulls in the Currie Cup when the home team face Western Province at Loftus Versfeld on Saturday.
 
The 20-year old former Queens College player has been bracketed with Jacques-Louis Potgieter at flyhalf and could make his debut for the team should the latter fail a fitness test.
 
Stander has played for the Blue Bulls Under-21 side in the Provincial Championship this season and was an unused replacement in the victory against the EP Kings last weekend.
 
Should Stander or Potgieter play, they will be one of four changes to the side that won against the Kings.
 
The flyhalf will come in for Tony Jantjies (concussion), while Piet van Zyl (for Rudy Paige - bench), Callie Visagie (for Bongi Mbonambi - bench)) and Werner Kruger (for Marcel van der Merwe - Springboks) will return to the run-on team.
 
On the bench, Tian Schoeman (for Stander) and Ryan Nell (for Ulrich Beyers) could make their Currie Cup debuts.
 
Blue Bulls coach Frans Ludeke admitted that they face an uphill battle this weekend against the undefeated Western Province.
 
"It is not ideal when you have to bracket players two days before a match, especially at flyhalf, but we can only make the final call once it is clear that Jacques-Louis cannot play," Ludeke said.
 
"He has made great progress following his rib injury and we will leave the decision on his inclusion as late as possible."
 
Ludeke was confident that the Blue Bulls could continue their winning form at Loftus Versfeld.
 
"No doubt that WP is playing very well and outplayed us in Cape Town a couple of weeks back, but we have turned the corner since then, I believe. We will be up against it, but there is no reason why we cannot be very competitive," Ludeke said.
 
"We have an experienced pack that will hold their own and the new faces in the backs are all full of attacking potential."
 
Blue Bulls: 15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter/Joshua Stander, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Jono Ross, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Deon Stegmann (captain), 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 Dean Greyling.
Replacements: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Hencus van Wyk, 18 Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, 19 Jacques Engelbrecht, 20 Rudy Paige, 21 Tian Schoeman, 22 Ryan Nell.
 
Date: Saturday, August 30
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick-off: 17.05 (15.05 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert 
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Cobus Wessels
TMO: Willie Vos
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1