Pumas top of the pile

Sun, 15 Mar 2015 09:35
Large blue bulls vodacom cup

VODACOM CUP WRAP: The Pumas, Golden Lions and Blue Bulls all recorded good victories in the second round of the Vodacom Cup this weekend.

The Pumas, Golden Lions and Blue Bulls all recorded good victories in the second round of the Vodacom Cup this weekend.

These three teams from the North Section are tied on 10 log points at the top of the standings, with the side from the Lowveld in first position because of a better points' difference.

Blue Bulls 46-25 Leopards XV

The Blue Bulls scored seven tries to beat the Leopards XV 46-25 at Loftus on Friday after going into the halftime break with a slender 29-22 lead.

The visitors started the stronger of the two, racing to an 8-0 lead within the opening minutes. Warren Gilbert scored the first try of the match for the Leopards XV after they ran from their 22. He converted his try and that of Jaco Hayward who broke clean through the Bulls defensive line.

The Vodacom Blue Bulls hit back with tries from Arno van Wyk, captain Marvin Orie and Travis Ismaiel though and took the lead by 19-17 lead after 20 minutes.

Scorers:

For Blue Bulls:
Tries: van Wyk, Orie, Ismaiel, Botha, September, Stighling, van der Walt
Cons: Marais 4
Pen: Marais

For Leopards XV:
Tries: Gilbert, Hayward, Tossel
Cons: Gilbert 2
Pens: Gilbert 2

Teams:

Blue Bulls: 15 Ganfried May, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Marquit September, 12 Warrick Gelant, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Kobus Marais, 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Arno Botha, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Marvin Orie (captain), 4 RG Snyman, 3 Basil Short, 2 Arno van Wyk, 1 Du Toit Genis.
Replacements: 16 Jan Van der Merwe, 17 Hencus van Wyk, 18 Nico Janse van Rensburg, 19 Nardus van der Walt, 20 Kefentse Mahlo, 21 Kurt Webster, 22 Jade Stighling.

Leopards XV: 15 Myburgh Briers, 14 Jacobus Hayward, 13 George Tossel, 12 Adri Jacobs, 11 Hagen Mumba, 10 Warren Gilbert, 9 Percy Williams, 8 Juan Language (captain), 7 Andrich Nortje, 6 PJ Uys, 5 Andries van Blerk, 4 Sthembiso Mhlongo, 3 Stephan Bezuidenhout, 2 Chris Schoonraad, 1 Devon Martinus.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Dreyer, 17 Johannes Ferreira, 18 Jean-Pierre Roux, 19 Tiaan Liebenberg, 20 Elof Scheepers, 21 Kobus du Plessis, 22 Alvino Montjies.

Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Local

Limpopo Blue Bulls 21-31 Golden Lions

The Golden Lions held off a strong second-half performance from the Limpopo Blue Bulls on their way to a 31-21 win at the Peter Mokaba Stadium in Polokwane on Friday.

The young Xerox Golden Lions team, made up of Under-21 players, scored four tries to complete a bonus-point win but they were made to work hard for their victory by a Limpopo team that trailed by just three points with 10 minutes to play.

Scorers:

For Limpopo Blue Bulls:
Tries: Vorster, Raseroka
Con: Beswick
Pens: Beswick 3

For Golden Lions:
Tries: Marx, Mabuza, Brink, Meyer
Cons: Potgieter 4
Pen: Potgieter

Teams:

Limpopo Blue Bulls: 15 Sheldon van den Berg, 14 Dean Gordon, 13 Jurgen Lochner, 12 Andries Truter, 11 Fanie Raseroka, 10 Anton Beswick, 9 Nico Smuts, 8 Willem Engelbrecht, 7 Dwayne Pienaar, 6 Pieter Matthews, 5 Isak Deetlefs, 4 Tinus van Wyk (captain), 3 Peet Vorster, 2 Eddie van der Westhuizen, 1 Heinrich Els.
Replacements: 16 Banie Boonzaaier, 17 Anton Krynauw, 18 Dwane Morrison, 19 Marnus Erasmus, 20 Cornelius Rautenbach, 21 Morne van den Berg, 22 Theunis Kruger.

Golden Lions: 15 Barend Smit, 14 Michal Haznar, 13 Cameron Rooi, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Caswell Khoza, 10 Warren Potgieter, 9 Marco Jansen Van Vuren, 8 Jano Venter, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Thabo Mabuza, 5 Jean-Pierre Du Preez, 4 Bobby De Wee, 3 Clinton Theron, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Dylan Smith (captain).
Replacements: 16 Ramone Samuels, 17 Cornelius Greeff, 18 Le Roux Roets, 19 Victor Sekekete, 20 Christiaan Meyer, 21 Curtis Jonas, 22 Gerdus van der Walt.

Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Jacques Nieuwenhuisen, Local
TMO: Johan Greeff

Welwitschias 7-61 Pumas

The Pumas are the frontrunners in the North Section after racking up an impressive 61-7 win over the Welwitschias in Windhoek on Friday. The visitors from the Lowveld scored eight tries and were awarded a penalty try in their big win at the Hage Geingob Stadium.

After two rounds, the side captained by lock Eduan van der Walt, are log leaders on points difference ahead of the Golden Lions and the Blue Bulls – who all have the maximum of 10 league points.

Scorers:

For Welwitschias:
Try: Nell
Con: Kaizemi

For Pumas:
Tries: Fraser, Steyl 2, Mathee, Sampson 2, Isbell, Louw, Penalty try
Cons: van Staden 7, Roos

Teams:

Welwitschias: 15 Justin Nel, 14 Russell van Wyk, 13 Johann Tromp, 12 Jacques Nell, 11 Phillip Nashikaku, 10 Henrique Olivier, 9 Eneill Buitendag, 8 Rezando Botes, 7 Thomasau Forbes, 6 Morton van Kradenburg, 5 Morne Blom, 4 Ulrich Engels, 3 Jaco Engels, 2 Dian Wiese, 1 Quintin Esterhuizen (captain).
Replacements: 16 Rathony Becker, 17 Shaun Du Preez, 18 Munio Kasiringua, 19 Arthur Bouwer, 20 Roderique Victor, 21 Shaun Kaizemi, 22 Tuna Amutenya.

Pumas: 15 Heinrich Steyl, 14 Ruwellyn Isbell, 13 Wilmaure Louw, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Justin van Staden, 9 Reynier van Rooyen, 8 Jason-Collin Fraser, 7 Lambert Groenewald, 6 Brian Shabangu, 5 Eduan Van Der Walt (captain), 4 Rudi Mathee, 3 Drew van Coller, 2 Jacques Momberg, 1 Khwezi Mona.
Replacements: 16 Swys Du Toit, 17 Sabelo Nhlapo, 18 Jannie Stander, 19 Uzair Cassiem, 20 Johan Herbst, 21 JC Roos, 22 Jerome Pretorius.

Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

Vodacom Cup North Section standings:
(Under played, won, points)

1. Pumas (2,2,10
2. Golden Lions (2,2,10)
3. Blue Bulls (2,2,10)
4. Leopards XV (2,1,5)
5. Limpopo Blue Bulls (2,0,0)
6. Valke (1,0,0)
7. Griffons (1,0,0)
8. Welwitschias (2,0,0)