6N Women - Decider

Sat, 18 Mar 2017 07:21
Large england women try 800

The 2017 Women's Six Nations champions will be decided in Donnybrook on St Patrick;'s Day.

Thet is when England, who top the log, play Ireland who are second, just a popint berhind them.

The Wooden Spoon is decided but there may be some musical chairs in places three, four and five.

If England beat Ireland they wilkl win the championship, a Grand Slam and the Triple Crown.
If Irekland beat England, they will win the championship, a Grand Slam and the Triplke Crown.

There is a lot to play for in Donnybrook, south of Dublin.

Round 5 Fixtures

France vs Wales
Ireland vs Englamnd in Donnybrook
Scotland vs Italy in Camberfauld

Previouis Results

Round 1
England vs France, 26-13
Ireland vs Scotland, 22-15
Wales vs Italy 20-8

Round 2
England vs Wales, 63-0
France vs Scotland, 55-0
Ireland vs Italy, 27-3

Round 3
Scotland vs Wales, 15-14
England vs Italy, 29-15
Ireland vs France, 13-10

Round 4
England vs Scotland, 64-0
Ireland vs Wales, 12-7
France vs Italy, 28-5

Log after Four Rounds

1. England - 19 pts
2. Ireland - 18 pts
3. France - 11 pts
4. Wales - 6 pts
5. Scotland - 5 pts
6. Italy - 0 pts

France vs Wales in Brive

France have made four changes, all in the backs. The changes are at fullback, right wing and halfback.

Wales have also made four changes, all in the backs - at fullback, right wing, outside cebntre and scrumhalf.

Teams

France:  15 Jessy Trémoulière, 14 Chloé Pelle, 13 Caroline Ladagnous, 12 Elodie Poublan, 11 Caroline Boujard, 10 Caroline Drouin, 9 Jade Le Pesq, 8 Safi N’Diaye, 7 Marjorie Mayans, 6 Romane Ménager, 5 Audrey Forlani, 4 Céline Ferer, 3 Julie Duval, 2 Gaëlle Mignot (captain), 1 Lise Arricastre
Replacements: 16 Wendy Divoux, 17 Rkia Aït Labib, 18 Lénaïg Corson, 19 Gaëlle Hermet, 20 Yanna Rivoalen, 21 Audrey Abadie, 22 CarlaNeisen, 23 Patricia Carricaburu

Wales: 15 Elinor Snowsill, 14 Jasmine Joyce, 13 Gemma Rowland, 12 Rebecca de Filippo, 11 Adi Taviner, 10 Robyn Wilkins, 9 Sian Moore, 8 Shona Powell-Hughes 7 Rachel Taylor, 6 Sioned Harries, 5 Mel Clay, 4 Rebecca Rowe, 3 Amy Evans, 2 Carys Phillips (captain), 1 Cerys Hale
Replacements: 16 Lowri Harries, 17 Cerys Hale, 18 Catrin Edwards, 19 Siwan Lillicrap, 20 Alisha Butchers, 21 Keira Bevan, 22 Jodie Evans, 23 Jessica Kavanagh-Williams

Date: Saturday, 18 March 2017
Kick-off: 21.00
Venue: Stade Amédée-Domenech, Brive
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marie Lematte (France), Local
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Ireland vs England in Donnybrook

Ireland's only change is that Larissa Muldoon comes off the bench and Mary Healy goes to it.

England also have just one change - Amy Wilson Hardy on the right wing for Lydia Thompson.

Alhambra Nievas of Spain is the referee for the match. She refereed the women's Sevens final at the Olympic Games in Rio and was one of the two recipients of World Rugby's Referee of the Year award.

Teams

Ireland: 15 Kim Flood, 14 Hannah Tyrrell, 13 Jenny Murphy, 12 Sene Naoupu, 11 Alison Miller, 10 Nora Stapleton, 9 Larissa Muldoon, 8 Paula Fitzpatrick (captain), 7 Claire Molloy, 6 Ciara Griffin, 5 Marie Louise Reilly, 4 Sophie Spence, 3 Ailis Egan, 2 Leah Lyons, 1 Lindsay Peat
Replacements: 16 Ciara O'Connor, 17 Ilse van Staden, 18 Ruth O'Reilly, 19 Ciara Cooney, 20 Nichola Fryday, 21 Mary Healy, 22 Nikki Caughey, 23 Mairead Coyne

England: 15 Danielle Waterman, 14 Amy Wilson Hardy, 13 Emily Scarratt, 12 Amber Reed, 11 Kay Wilson, 10 Emily Scott, 9 La Toya Mason, 8 Sarah Hunter, (captain) 7 Marlie Packer, 6 Alex Matthews, 5 Harriet Millar-Mills, 4 Tamara Taylor, 3 Justine Lucas, 2 Amy Cokayne, 1 Rochelle Clark   
Replacements: 16 Vicky Fleetwood, 17 Vickii Cornborough, 18 Laura Keates, 19 Poppy Cleall, 20 Izzy Noel-Smith, 21 Bianca Blackburn, 22 Rachael Burford, 23 Lydia Thompson

Date: St Patrick's Day, 2017
Kick-off: 20.00
Venue: Donnybrook
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Neil Patterson (Scotland)

Scotland vs Italy in Cumbernauld

The Scots and the Italians have virtually unchanged sides.

Teams

Scotland: 15 Chloe Rollie, 14 Megan Gaffney, 13 Lisa Thomson, 12 Lisa Martin (captain), 11 Rhona Lloyd, 10 Helen Nelson, 9 Sarah Law (/), 8 Jade Konkel, 7 Louise McMillan, 6 Jemma Forsyth, 5 Deborah McCormack, 4 Emma Wassell, 3 Katie Dougan, 2 Lana Skeldon, 1 Tracy Balmer
Replacements: 16 Rachel Malcolm, 17 Heather Lockhart, 18 Lindsey Smith, 19 Sarah Bonar, 20 Lyndsay O'Donnell, 21 Jenny Maxwell, 22 Lauren Harris, 23 Eilidh Sinclair

Italy: 15 Manuela Furlan, 14 Michela Sillari, 13 Maria Grazia Cioffi, 12 Sofia Stefan, 11 Maria Magatti, 10 Beatrice Rigoni, 9 Sara Barattin (captain), 8 Elisa Giordano, 7 Lucia Cammarano, 6 Ilaria Arrighetti, 5 Alice Trevisan, 4 Isabella Locatelli, 3 Marta Ferrari, 2 Melissa Bettoni, 1 Elisa Cucchiella
Replacements: 16 Lucia Gai, 17 Gaia Giacomoli, 18 Michela Este, 19 Elisa Pillotti, 20 Valeria Fedrighi, 21 Veronica Madia, 22 Elisa Bonaldo, 23 Paola Zangirolami

Date: Saturday, 18 March 2017
Kick-off: 18.20
Venue: Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Rebecca Wheater (Scotland)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
SIX NATIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 5 5 0 0 26
Wales 5 3 0 2 15
Scotland 5 3 0 2 13
France 5 2 0 3 11
England 5 2 0 3 10
Italy 5 0 0 5 1
RELATED ARTICLES