Bishops win at Villager Sevens

Mon, 04 Sep 2017 10:33
Large 2507 5533 0 0 2531032

Bishops, the most frequent winners, beat Paarl Gim, the most recent winners, to win the Villager Sevens Trophy on Friday evening.

It was the first time that Bishops have won wince 2006.

For the third year in a row SACS won the plate.,

Spring began with brilliant weather as Table Mountain smiled down on Brookside. It may just have been the best weather ever at the Sevens. And then the rugby, its skill and the spirit in which it was played, matched the weather, especially the final which Bishops won by two points in 64.

The Plate Finial was between SACS B & Stellenberg with SACS B winning 22-21.

Two finals and a total points' difference of three.

Trophy

Semifinals 

Bishops A vs SACS A, 24-14
Paarl Gim vs Bellville South, 28-7

Final

Bishops vs Paarl Gim A, 33-31

Winners Down the Years
 
Villager Sevens Trophy
1969: Wynberg
1970: Rondebosch
1971: Plumstead
1972: Rondebosch
1973: SACS
1974: Wynberg
1975: Rondebosch
1976: Bishops
1977: Rondebosch
1978: Bishops
1979: Bishops
1980: Plumstead
1981: Bishops
1982: Bishops B
1983: Bishops
1984: Rondebosch
1985: Bishops
1986: Bishops
1987: Bishops
1988: Bishops
1989: Bishops
1990: Wynberg
1991: Rondebosch
1992: Bishops
1993: Bishops
1994: Wynberg
1995: Kings College, New Zealand
1996: Bishops
1997: Northerns
1998: SACS
1999: Bishops
2000: Rondebosch
2001: Rondebosch
2002: Bishops
2003: Bishops
2004: Tygerberg RFC
2005: Bishops
2006: Bishops
2007: SACS
2008: Wynberg
2009: Bishops A
2010: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2011: Wynberg
2012: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2013: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2014: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2015: Paarl Gim
2016: Paarl Gim
2017: Bishops
 
Plate Competition
1975: Westerford A
1976: Lansdowne
1977: Fish Hoek
1978: Pinelands
1979: Westerford A
1980: Bergvliet
1981: Rondebosch B
1982: Camps Bay
1983: Voortrekker
1984: Northerns B
1985: St George’s
1986: Voortrekker
1987: Rondebosch B
1988: Plumstead A
1989: St George’s
1990: SACS B
1991: Lagunya
1992: Windsor
1993: Fish Hoek A
1994: Primrose
1995: Primrose
1996: Lagunya
1997: Bishops B
1998: Voortrekker
1999: Fish Hoek A
2000: Groote Schuur
2001: Lagunya
2002: Jan van Riebeeck
2003: SACS B
2004: Fish Hoek
2005: Reddam
2006: Tygerberg B
2007: No Plate Competition
2008: Zwaanswyk
2009: Excelsior
2010: Temperance
2011: Bishops C
2012: Tygerberg Hoërskool B
2013: Wynberg
2014: Milnerton
2015: SACS A
2016: SACS A
2017: SACS B

RELATED ARTICLES