Australian, New Zealand Schools Win

Mon, 02 Oct 2017 15:49
Large samoa  australia schools line out 800

On the second day of competition at the level of schools internationals, Australian and New Zealand schools teams were victorious.

Australian Schools beat Fiji and New Zealand Schools beat Australian Schools Barbarians (= B). The matches were played at Knox Grammar in Sydney.

Australian Schools had no walk in the park. They led just 9-3 at half-time but scored two tries in the second half to win 29-3

Scorers:

For Australian Schools:
Tries: Lachlan Lonergan, Will Lloyd
Cons; Ben Donaldson 
Pens: Will Harrison 4 

For Fiji:
Pen Liam Kikau 

New Zealand Schools’ were too strong for Australian Schools’ Barbarians, scoring seven converted tries for a 49-6 victory. 

It took just 90 seconds for New Zealand Schools’ to open the scoring with centre Isaiah Punivai running a direct line through the defence.

Danny Toala slotted the conversion, his first of seven, the only blight on his record for the match was a missed penalty early in the second half.

Australian Schools Barbarians contributed two penalties, their only scoring plays in the match, to trail by just 7-6 midway through the first half.

Wing Etene Nanai scored the first of his double courtesy of some slick cross-field passing, while prop George Dyer and lock Tupou Vaa’i also crossed for first half tries.

Three second-half tries, to Nanai, Leicester Faingaanuku and Abraham Pole secured the 49-6 score line.

Scorers:

For New Zealand Schools:
Tries: 
E Nanai 2, I Punivai, G Dyer, T Vaa’i, L Faingaanuku, A Pole
Cons: D Toala 7 

For Australian Schools’ Barbarians
Pens: 2

New Zealand Schools’ Barbarians have made it two from two for 2017 with a 28-24 win over New Zealand Maori Under-18 in Palmerston North today after leading 28-6 at half-time..

It was the New Zealand Maori Under-18s that opened the scoring with a try but it didn’t take long for the Barbarians to take the lead through first five-eighth Fergus Burke.

Burke scored and converted his own efforts before Siave Seti also crossed for a five pointer. 

The Maori Under-18 hit back with a try of their own to narrow the deficit to 14-12 before midfielder Kienan Higgins grabbed a brace, both tries converted by Burke for a 28-12 lead.

Two more tries to the Maori Under-18 set up an exciting finish which saw the New Zealand Schools’ Barbarians team able to hold on for victory.

Scorers:

For NZ Schools Barbarians
Treis: Kienan Higgins 2, Fergus Burke, Siave Seti 
Cons: Fergus Burke 

For New Zealand Maori Under-18:
Tries: Terrell Peita, Stewart Cruden, Josh Hill, Coel Kerr
Cons: John Cooper 2 

Teams:

Australia Schools:
15 Ben Donaldson (Waverley College), 14 Albert Hopoate (St Augustine's College), 13 Jordan Petaia (Brisbane State High School), 12 Noah Lolesio (The Southport School), 11 Tristan Stanghon (Anglican Church Grammar School), 10 Will Harrsion (Marcellin College Randwick) (captain), 9 Seamus Smith (Marist College Canberra), 8 Lachlan Connors (St Patrick's College), 7 Kohan Herbert (Downlands College), 6 Charlie Rorke (St Ignatius College, Riverview), 5 Nicholas Frost (Knox Grammar School), 4 Trevor Hosea (Brisbane Boys College), 3 Darcy Breen (The Scots College), 2 Lachlan Lonergan (Trinity Christian College), 1 Angus Bell (Newington College)
Replacements: 16 Ciaran Loh (The King's School), 17 Bo Abra (St Stanislaus College), 18 Finn Wright (Waverley College), 19 Harry Wilson (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), 20 Luca Moretti (Waverley College), 21 Marco Bell (Waverley College), 22 Tom Woodcock (Knox Grammar School), 23 Will Lloyd (Barker College)

Australia Schools Barbarians:15 Brendan Jimenez (St Edmund’s College), 14 Viliami Lea (Ipswich Grammar School), 13 Lincoln Smith (Marist College, Canberra), 12 Joey Walton (Wadalba Community High School), 11Max Dowd (The Southport School), 10Campbell Parata (The Southport School), 9 Phoenix Hunt (St Joseph’s College), 8 Cullen Ngamanu (Brisbane Boys College), 7 Tom Kibble (Brisbane Boys College), 6 Lachlan Osborne (Canberra Grammar School), 5 Tom Ilesx (Marist College Canberra), 4 Max Douglas (St Augustine’s College), 3 Alex Sa’aga (Melbourne Grammar School), 2 Oliver Barden (Brighton Grammar School), 1 Egan Siggs (The Southport School)
Replacements: 16 Jack Winchester (Bishop Druitt College), 17 Apenisa Driti (Griffith High School), 18 Moses Alo-Emile (Brisbane State High School), 19 Brody MacKaskill (Aranmore Catholic College), 20 Wyll Holland (St Edmund’s College, Canberra), 21 Dylan Dowling (Brisbane Boys College), 22 William Goddard (Canberra Grammar School), 23 Tom Yassmin (The Scots School)

NZ Schools: 15 Danny Toala (Hastings Boys' High School), 14 Etene Nanai (St Kentigern College), 13 Isaiah Punivai (Christs College), 12 Quinn Tupaea (Hamilton Boys’ High School), 11 Leicester Faingaanuku (Nelson College), 10 Lincoln McClutchie (Hastings Boys' High School), 9 Humphrey Sheild (Napier Boys' High School), 8 Devan Flanders (Hastings Boys' High School), 7 Josh Southall (St Patrick's College – Silverstream), 6 Quade Tapsell (Gisborne Boys' High School), 5 Tupou Vaa’I (Wesley College), 4 Cullen Grace (Timaru Boys' High School), 3 George Dyer (St Paul's Collegiate), 2 Shilo Klein (St Andrew’s College), 1 Fatongia Paea (Sacred Heart College)
Replacements: 16 Abraham Pole (Otago Boys' High School), 17 Tamaiti Williams (St Kentigern College), 18 Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe (Hastings Boys' High School), 19 Charles Alaimalo (Hamilton Boys' High School), 20 Jeriah Mua (Hastings Boys' High School), 21 Taufa Funaki (Sacred Heart College), 22 Rivez Reihana (St Kentigern College), 23 Tauterangimarie Kapea (Hamilton Boys' High School),  

New Zealand Schools Barbarians: 15 Rico Syme (Christchurch Boys’ High School), 14 Siave Seti (St John’s College), 13 Josiah Maraku (Feilding High School), 12 Kienan Higgins (St Patrick’s College – Silverstream), 11 James Stratton (Palmerston North Boys’ High School), 10 Fergus Burke (St Paul’s Collegiate), 9 Louie Chapman (Christchurch Boys’ High School), 8 Tovo Faleafa (Auckland Grammar School), 7 Taine Te Whata (Otago Boys’ High School), 6 Joshua Bokser (Napier Boys’ High School), 5 Taine Plumtree (Wellington College), 4 James Thompson (St Peter’s College, Cambridge), 3 Patrick Thacker (Christ’s College), 2 Tane Te Aho (Hamilton Boys’ High School), (captain), 1 Oliver Norris (St Peter’s College, Cambridge) 
Replacements: 16 David Meki (Rosmini College), 17 Ethan McQuinlan (Feilding High School), 18 Saula Mau (Auckland Grammar School), 19 Samipeni Finau (St Peter’s College, Cambridge),  20 Simon Parker (Otamatea College), 21 Luke Donaldson (St Paul’s Collegiate), 22 TJ Ane (De La Salle College), 23 Kaleb Talamahina (Southland Boys’ High School)

NZ Maori Under-18 squad: Jacob Pepper-Edwards (Ashley RFC), Cameron Huata (Napier Boys' High), Te Ariki Te Puni (Auckland University RFC), Billy Priestley (Gisborne Boys' High), Jonas Pomare (Hamilton Boys' High), Tanara Haenga (Wainuiomata College), Robert Rush (St Kentigerns College), Josh Hill (Otago University RFC), Donovan Mataira (Hastings Boys' High), Sam Smith (Wairarapa College), Terrell Peita (Mount Albert Grammar), Tamarau McGahan (Rosmini College), Keelan Whitman (St Patrick's College Wellington), Shamara Brooks (Hastings Boys' High), Stewart Cruden (Palmerston North Boys' High), Tahu Kaa (Christchurch Boys' High), James Simpson-Te Pairi (Kings' High), Tobias Wickham-Manuel (Kia Toa RFC Manawatu), Coel Kerr (Paeroa College (Ngati RanginuiNikau McGregor (Napier Boys' High), John Cooper (Westlake Boys' High), Jaylen Tuapola (Scots' College, Wellington), Eru Tahuri (Ashburton Celtic RFC), Austin Brown (Gisborne Boys' High), Ben Strowger-Turnock (Wellington College), 

Results so Far

New Zealand Schools vs Fiji Schools, 54-7
NZ Schools Barbarians vs Tonga, 33-19
NZ Schools Barbarians vs NZ Maori Under-18, 28-24
NZ Schools vs Australian Schgools Babarians, 49-6 
Australian Schools vs Fiji, 29-3

Fixtures

Friday, 6 October 2017
Tonga Schools vs New Zealand Maori Under-18 at Porirua Park, Porirua, Wellington

Saturday, 7 October 2017
Australian Schools Barbarians vs Fiji Schools
Australia Schools vs New Zealand Schools

RELATED ARTICLES