Tony Stoops Festival - Day 3

Mon, 02 Apr 2018 17:41
Large stoops day630

Autumn has at last reached the Cape as the Tony Stoops Rugby Festival ended at Brackenfell on Easter Monday.

The founder, Tony Stoops, was pleased with what happened, for the 11th time..
 
Clearly the team of the Festival was Hopefield with a brilliant scrumhalf, Gregan Papier whose cousin Embrose Papier plays for the Bulls.
 
Results, Day 3
 
Alexander Road vs Ashton Secondary, 39-24
Bellville South vs Tygerberg, 28-15
Brackenfell vs Schoonspruit, 41-10
Bridgton vs HTS Bellville, 24-15
Cederberg Academy vs Montana, 25-0
Hopefield vs Groenberg, 36-12
Klein Nederburg vs Dirkie Uys, 15-8
Lutzville vs Groendal, 22-19
New Orleans vs De Kuilen, 42-19
Otto du Plessis vs Monument Park, 28-21
Paulus Joubert vs Hottentots Holland, 25-21
Piketberg vs Oudtshoorn, 21-5
President vs Emil Weder, 20-9
Sutherland vs Knysna, 7-3
Swartland vs Porterville, 26-12
Vredenburg vs Jan Kriel LSEN XV, 15-14 
Weston vs Langenhoven High, 26-19
 
Previous Results
 
Day 1 
 
Bellville South vs Paulus Joubert, 26-5   
Brackenfell vs New Orleans, 27-14    
Cederberg Academy vs Knysna, 19-19    
Dirkie Uys vs Groendal, 35-17    
Groenberg vs Weston, 24-0 
Hopefield vs Otto Du Plessis, 26-7   
HTS Bellville vs Sutherland, 27-0          
Klein Nederburg vs Swartland, 29-17
Langenhoven High vs Emil Weder, 22-3   
Lutzville vs Ashton Secondary, 38-24 
Monument Park vs Alexander Road, 24-10
Piketberg vs De Kuilen, 10-0   
Porterville vs Hottentots Holland, 35-14  
Schoonspruit vs Oudtshoorn. 45-14     
Tygerberg High vs Bridgton, 34-7  
Vredenburg vs Montana, 45-22
 
Day 2 
    
Bellville South vs Dirkie Uys, 29-0   
Brackenfell vs Klein Nederburg, 38-3 
Cederberg Academy vs Sutherland, 31-26 
De Kuilen vs Weston, 19-17     
Groenberg vs Monument Park, 49-33   
Groendal vs Alexander Road, 17-17   
Hopefield vs Bridgton, 47-6 
Knysna vs Emil Weder, 22-19    
Langenhoven High vs Otto Du Plessis, 27-27 
New Orleans vs HTS Bellville, 43-10    
Paulus Joubert vs Ashton Secondary, 10-7
Piketberg vs Jan Kriel LSEN XV, 24-17   
Porterville vs Oudtshoorn, 17-17 
Swartland vs Hottentots Holland, 42-0  
Tygerberg High vs Schoonspruit, 40-21   
Vredenburg vs Lutzville, 20-17 
RELATED ARTICLES