Klein Interjol in Upington

Fri, 11 May 2018 11:54
Large 2501 0 0 0 2590352

On Saturday, everybody will know that the FNB Classic Clash between Hoërskool Upington and Hoërskool Duineveld, Uppies vs Velties, is taking place. It is the Klein Interjol with the Interjol to comer in October.

It is a great occasion for the town on the green strip that runs along with the Orange River between deserts.

Both the schools have really good rugby sides.

Season So Far

The teams have each played six matches, winning five and losing one.

Uppies beat Kempton Park, Wesvalia, Augsburg, Jim Fouché and Fichardtpark.
Velties beat Brackenfell, Sentraal of Bloemfontein, Langenhoven Gim, Hermanus, Potchefstroom Gim.

Uppies lost to Die Brandwag of Uitenhage.
Velties lost to Marlow of Cradock.

Last year Velties had a huge win in this fixture.

Uppies have six back from that match - Henco Kotzé, who was then a fullback,  Benré Engelbrecht, who was then a wing, Venter Scholtz, Bobby Duvenhage, Kemp Kotzé and  Eldrin Engelbrecht.

Both schools' players are part of the Griqualand West Rugby Union. Their players are eligible to be chosen for the Craven Week and Academy Week teams of Griqualand West Country Districts and for the Grant Khomo Week of Griqualand West. some of the players chosen for those teams are back again this year.

Achievers in 2017

Craven Week:
Duineveld:
SJ Oberholzer, Linton Maritz
Upington: Venter Scholtz

Academy Week
Duineveld:
Emmanuel Basson, Valdo Pieters, Lourens van Heerden
Upington: Henco Kotzé, Johan Teessen, Eldrin Engelbrecht, Bobby Duvenhage 

Grant Khomo Week
Duineveld: Stephanus Boshoff, 
Upington: Marco van der Merwe, Quintin Immelman

Teams

Hoërskool Upington: 15 Lemley Mulder, 14 Harry Nell, 13 Clemens Terblanche, 12 Henro Kotzé (captain), 11 Naiden Jaarts, 10 Henco Kotzé, 9 Benré Engelbrecht, 8 Bobby Duvenhage, 7 Venter Scholtz, 6 Johan Teessen, 5 Marco van der Merwe, 4 Bradley Gous, 3 Eldrin Engelbrecht, 2 Kemp Kotzé, 1 PG Human 

Hoërskool Duineveld:  15 Emmanuel Basson, 14 Valdo Pieters, 13 Jean Cloete, 12 Braam Nel, 11 Linton Maritz, 10 Stephan Boshoff, 9 Nicky Dippenaar, 8 Quintin Immelman, 7 Fanie Viljoen, 6 SJ Oberholzer (captain), 5 Lourens van Heerden, 4 Hanco von Albo, 3 Johnny Markram, 2 Jannie Visser, 1 Nicky Ras

Date: Saturday, 12 May 2018
1st XV kick-off: 14.00
Venue: Hoërskool Upington
Expected weather: Sunny 21°C and a low of 6°C

Rugby Programme, Saturday. 12 May 2018

09.00: Under-14A 
10.05: Under-15A
11.10: Under-17A
12.25: 2nd XV
14.00: 1st XV

Recent Results

2010: Duineveld won 25-6
2011: Upington won 33-12
2012: Upington won 12-10
2013: Upington won
2014: Upington won 16-8
2015: Upington won 8-3
2016: Duineveld won 11-7
2017: Duineveld won 40-12

RELATED ARTICLES