Referees to 18 December 2017

Mon, 12 Dec 2016 20:29
Large aimee barrett theron 800

There will be a brand new Test referee this week - Aimee Barrett-Theron of South Africa.

She played for South Africa at Fifteens and went to Rio de Janeiro as one of the referees for the Sevens at the Olympic Games.

The whole of the refereeing world will want to wish Aimee everything of the best.

International

Women

World Cup Qualifiers

The three teams, locked into a tournament in Hong Kong are part of the qualifying process for the Women's World Cup in Ireland in August 2017. two of the three teams in the Hong Kong tournament will join Spain as the last three qualifiers for the 12-team tournament.

In the first match Hong Kong beat Fiji 45-7 on 9 December 2016.

13 December 2016
Japan vs Fiji at King's Park Sports Ground, Hong Kong
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Lee (Hong Kong), Doris Chow (Hong Kong)

17 December 2016
Japan vs Hong Kong at King's Park Sports Ground, Hong Kong
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok (Hong Kong), Stephan Lehner (Hong Kong)

European Professional Club Rugby, Round 4

Champions Cup

Glasgow Warriors vs Racing 92 at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Exeter Chiefs at Stade Chaban Delmas
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)

Leicester Tigers vs Munster at Welford Road
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Toulouse vs Zebre at Stade Ernest-Wallon
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Assessor: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)

Connacht vs Wasps at The Sportsground
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Sébastien Cloute (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)

Leinster vs Northampton Saints at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Eric Briquet-Campin (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Toulon at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Andrew Jackson (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Castres vs Montpellier at Stade Pierre-Antoine
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)

Clermont vs Ulster at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Timekeeper: Patrick Beuriot (France)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Sale Sharks vs Saracens at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)
Challenge Cup, Round 4

Bath vs Cardiff Blues at Recreation Ground
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jonathan Gasnier (France)
Television match official: Arnaud Blondel (France)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Stade Français vs Edinburgh at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Daniel Dartigeas (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Brive vs Enisei-STM at Stade Amédée
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Sara Cox (England)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Worcester Warriors at Rodney Parade
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Julian Smith (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Pau vs Bristol at Stade du Hameau Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Patrick Péchambert (France)
Television match official: Patrick Robin (France)

Benetton Treviso vs Bayonne at Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Phil Watters (England)
Timekeeper: Walter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Ospreys vs Grenoble at Liberty Stadium Luke Pearce (England)
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Dean Richards (England), Roger Baileff (England)
Timekeeper: David Morgan (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Harlequins vs Timisoara Saracens at The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos (France), Thomas Déjean (France)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

La Rochelle vs Gloucester at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

Newcastle Falcons vs Lyon at Kingston Park
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan O'Connell (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Television match official: Martin Fox (England)

British & Irish Cup, Round 4

Jersey Reds vs London Scottish at St Peter
Referee: Ben Blain (England)
Assistant referees: Andy Watson (England), Ian Bibey (England)

Cardiff Blues Premiership Select vs Ulster A at Sardis Road, Pontypridd
Referee: Hamish Smales (England)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Haydn Edwards (Wales)

Cancelled: Doncaster Knights vs London Welsh at Castle Park
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)

Ospreys Premiership Select vs Connacht Eagles at Aberavon RFC
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
Assistant referees: Richard Brace (Wales), Carwyn Williams (Wales)

Scarlets Premiership Select vs Leinster A
Referee: Matt Turvey (England)
Assistant referees: Andy Davies (Wales), Joseff Rees (Wales)

Richmond vs Nottingham at Richmond Athletic Ground
Referee: Dewi Phillips (Wales)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Bill Burton (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)

Dragons Premiership Select vs Yorkshire Carnegie at CSE Ystrad Mynach
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Justin Evans (Wales), Matthew Burford (Wales)

Ealing Trailfinders vs Bedford Blues at Trailfinders Sports Club
Referee: Gareth Newman (Wales)
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman (England), Chris Bartlett (England)
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson (England)

Munster A vs Rotherham Titans at Ennis RFC
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)

Cornish Pirates vs London Irish at The Mennaye
Referee: Fergus Kirby (England
Assistant referees: Simon Adams (England), Dan Parrott (England)

Domestic

France

Pro D2, Round 15

Angoulême vs Colomiers at Stade De Chanzy
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Stéphane Guillot, Serge Keromnes

Bourgoin vs Aurillac at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Philippe Milani
Goal judges: Damien Pscheidt, Stéphane Thelamon

Dax vs Béziers at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, David Rosich
Goal judges: Michel Alarcon, Eric Armengaud

Oyonnax vs Biarritz at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Vincent Dathie, Jean-Michel Huguet

Perpignan vs Albi at Stade Aime Giral
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: David Beun, Baptiste Abel Coindoz
Goal judges: Frédéric Dallon, Jérôme Ripoll

Narbonne vs Carcassonne at Parc Des Sports Et De L'Aimitie
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Romain Carbonnel, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Vincent Lacaille, Philippe Lecomte

Agen vs Montauban at Stade Armandie
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Fabrice Hand
Goal judges: Christophe Dubois, Bernard Lagardère

Vannes vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade De La Rabine
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Francis Giacomini
Goal judges: Sylvain Bernard, Roberto Sanchez

Ireland

Women's Interprovincial

Leinster vs Munster at RDS
Referee: Dan Carson

Connacht vs Ulster at Sportsground
Referee: Tommy O'Donoghue

Japan

Top League

Canon Eagles vs NEC Green Rockets
Referee: Masaya Kato

Panasonic Wild Knights vs Ricoh Black Rams
Referee: Kyosuke Toda

Toyota Industry Shuttles vs Honda HEAT
Referee: Tomoyuki Matsugu

Toyota Verblitz vs Suntory Sungoliath
Referee: Kimitoshi Shiozaki

Kubota Spears vs Coka Cola Red Sparks
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto

Kintetsu Liners vs Toshiba Brave Lupus
Referee: Taku Otsuki

Kobelco Steelers vs Yamaha Jubilo
Referee: Akihisa Aso

Munakata Sanix Blues vs NTT Communications Shiningarcs
Referee: Tatsuya Matsuoka

Spain

División de Honor, Round 12

Alcobendas vs Ordizia
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

FC Barcelona vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)

Valladolid RAC vs Gernika
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Cisneros
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti

Hernani vs Independiente
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

División de Honor B, Round 12

Durango vs Aparejad Burgos
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Crat A Coruña vs Salvador “B”
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Campus Ourense vs Vigo
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Universidad Bilbao vs Real Oviedo
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Zarautz vs Uribealdea
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Eibar vs Bera Bera
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

CAU Valencia vs Barca Universitari Club
Referee: Alberto Ruíz (Vizcaya)

Valencia vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

UE Santboiana “B” vs Lavila
Referee: Cristian Merino (Cantabria)

L’Hospitalet vs Les Abelles
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Fenix vs Tatami
Referee: Andoni Susperregui (Guipúzcoa)

Barca Enginyers vs Universidad Murcia
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Cantabria)

Arquitectura vs Trocadero Marbella
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Ing Industriales vs Alcobendas “B”
Referee: Fernandez Rodriguez (Madrid)

Pozuelo vs Olímpico
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Cáceres vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Cisneros “B” vs Atco Portuense
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

Almería vs Helvetia
Referee: Joaquín Tornero (Jaén)

Wales

Regional Women's Games

Blues vs Dragons at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Gavin Roberts
Assistant referees: Steffan Edwards, Kath Pritchard

Ospreys vs Scarlets at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Morgan Whitehead
Assistant referees: Shaun Moore, Rhobert Robinson

RELATED ARTICLES