Referees for Christmas 2016

Wed, 21 Dec 2016 07:37
Large mathieu raynal penalty 800

It's Christmas, a time for all the world to rejoice, when we all want to be happy and all other people to be happy, including all rugby people.

It's a time of peace - however remote that seems in our torn world - for men of good will. Referees are men of good will, happily serving the game they love. That they serve may be the reason why you virtually never meet an unpleasant referee. And so we wish all match officials a happy and blessed Christmas.

And our wishes go to all those who support them, especially, in our case, those around the world who make it possible to make known the match officials from east to west who minister to top matches.

With our appointments we have gone into Monday and Tuesday of next week.

The only one of the matches below scheduled for Christmas Day is Kintetsu Liners vs Kobelco Steelers.

International

North African Tri Nations

Algeria vs Tunisia at Ahmed Zabana, Oran
Referee: Atef Yakoubi (Tunisia)

PRO 12, Round 11

Ulster vs Connacht at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Munster vs Leinster at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Scarlets at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Assessor: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Zebre Rugby at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Emmanuele Tomò (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Glasgow Warriors at Murrayfield
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Northampton Saints vs Sale Sharks at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Gregory M Garner
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Newcastle Falcons at Allianz Park
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff Andrew Jackson
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Nigel Yates / Paul Dix

Wasps vs Bath at Ricoh Arena
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Peter Allan Paul Burton
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

Exeter Chiefs vs Leicester Tigers at Sandy Park
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell Phil Watters
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Peter Huckle

Bristol vs Worcester Warriors at Ashton Gate
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Rowly Williams

Harlequins vs Gloucester at Twickenham
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell Greg Macdonald
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Brian Campsall / Robin Goodliffe

Championship

London Welsh vs London Scottish at Old Deer Park, Richmond
Referee: tbc
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels Robert Warburton
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Ealing Trailfinders vs Cornish Pirates at Trailfinders Sports Club
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe Andy Watson
Assessor: Sam Collins

Richmond vs London Irish at Richmond Athletic Ground
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Simon Adams Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Chris White

Nottingham vs Yorkshire Carnegie at Lady Bay Sports Ground
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Simon Park Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Rotherham Titans vs Doncaster Knights at Clifton Lane
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales Gregory D Garner
Assessor: Jonathan Cook

Bedford Blues vs Jersey Reds at Goldington Road, Bedford
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Adam Leal Ian Bibey
Assessor: Sam Collins

France

Top 14, Round 14

Brive vs Lyon at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Bayonne vs La Rochelle at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Patrick Péchambert

Clermont vs at Stade Français at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Racing 92 vs Castres at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Pau at Stade Chaban Delmas
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Toulon at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Grenoble vs Toulouse at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 6

Reggio vs Petrarca
Referee: Stefano Pennè

San Donà vs Calvisano
Referee: Matteo Liperini

Fiamme Oro Roma vs Lazio 1927
Referee: Claudio Blessano

Viadana vs Mogliano
Referee: Stefano Bolzonella

Rovigo vs Lyons
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci

Japan

Top League

Canon Eagles vs Kubota Spears
Referee: Akihisa Aso

Toshiba Brave Lupus vs Toyota Verblitz
Referee: Taizo Hirabayashi

Toyota Industry Shuttles vs Ricoh Black Rams
Referee: Takeshi Matsumoto

Honda HEAT vs NTT Communications Shiningarcs
Referee: Taku Otsuki

Yamaha Jubilo vs Suntory Sungoliath
Referee: Shuhei Kubo

Coka Cola Red Sparks vs NEC Green Rockets
Referee: Teruhisa Kajiwara

Munakata Sanix Blues vs Panasonic Wild Knights
Referee: Yuki Tounai

Kintetsu Liners vs Kobelco Steelers
Referee: Masaya Kato

Wales

Premiership

Cardiff vs Pontypridd
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams, Kelvin Shorte

Cross Keys vs Newport
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Morgan Whitehead, Simon Davies

Bargoed vs Bridgend
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Matthew Burford

Carmarthen vs Llandovery
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Jon Hardy, Gareth Daniel

Swansea vs Llanelli
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Mike Davies

Bedwas vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble, Rhodri Morgan

Aberavon vs Neath
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Matthew Davies, Colin Kirkhouse

Merthyr vs RGC 1404
Referee: tbc
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Simon Harris

RELATED ARTICLES