Referees to 13 February 2017

Tue, 07 Feb 2017 16:40
Large jerome garces gestures

As the Six Nations moves on to Round 3, two winners meet in Cardiff on Saturday with Jérôme Graces to see fair play.

Rugby Europe's Championship starts - often called the Six Nations B. We shall add the names of the referees for those matches if we get them.

This week Hong Kong has an exchange referee a long way from home -  Christophe Ridley of England.

International

Six Nations, Round 2

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Wales vs England at Principality Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

France vs Scotland at Stade de France
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Rugby Europe Championship, Round 1

Belgium vs Georgia in Brussels
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Stuart Kibble (Wales)

Germany vs Romania in Offenbach
Referee: Maxime Chalon (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy (France), Alexandre Vallon (France)

Spain vs Russia at Estádio Nacional Universidad Complutense, Madrid
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Conference 1 South

Andorra vs Cyprus
Referee: Philippe Lenne (Belgium)

Americas Cup

Argentina XV vs Uruguay at Estádio Villa Mitre, Bahía Blanca
Referee: Kurt Weaver (USA)
Assistant referees: Damián Schneider (Argentina), Santiago Altobelli (Argentina)

USA vs Brazil at Dell Diamond, Round Rock, Austin, Texas
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Scott Green (USA), Jim Rogers (USA)

Canada vs Chile at Westhills Stadium, Langford, British Columbia
Referee: Derek Summers (USA)
Assistant referees: Doug Hamre (Canada), Robin Kaluzniak (Canada)

Under-20 Six Nations, Round 2

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Enrico Chersoni, Prato
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Jonathan Hardy (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

France vs Scotland at Stadio des Alpes, Grenoble
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Wales vs England at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Women's Six Nations, Round 2

Wales vs England in Cardiff
Referee: Marie Lematte (France)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Local
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

France vs Scotland at Stade Marcel-Defiandre, La Rochelle
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Local
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Fattori, L'Aquilla
Referee: Rachel Horton (Australia)
Assistant referees: Amy Perrett (Australia), Local
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

PRO 12, Round 14

Munster vs Dragons at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Stuart Douglas (Ireland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets at Scotstoun
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Kevin White (Scotland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Zebre vs Ospreys at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Stefano Bolzonella (Italy)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)

Ulster vs Edinburgh at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Aled Evans (Wales)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Leinster at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)

Super Rugby Warm-ups

Chiefs vs Bulls at Ballymore
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)

Queensland Reds vs Melbourne Rebels at Ballymore
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bath vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, Jack Makepeace
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Bristol vs Harlequins
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Brian Campsall / Peter Huckle

Sale Sharks vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Peter Allan
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates / Robin Goodliffe

Leicester Tigers vs Gloucester
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

Worcester Warriors vs Saracens
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Paul Dix
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Rowly Williams

Exeter Chiefs vs Wasps
Referee: Gregory M Garner
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Ross Campbell
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

France

Pro D2

Agen vs Béziers at Stade Armandie
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Rémy Chastrusse, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Damien Pscheidt, Stéphane Thelamon

Albi vs Vannes at Parc Municipal Des Sports
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, David Rosich
Goal judges: Frédéric Diaz, Philippe Gorbenko

Aurillac vs Angoulême at Stade Jean Alric
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Stéphane Coulon, Fabrice Hand
Goal judges: Laurent Colin, Frédéric Dallon

Bourgoin vs Perpignan at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Francois Bouzac, Pascal Ubeda
Goal judges: Xavier Cazalas, Jean-Paul Collonge

Dax vs Narbonne at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Quentin Janicot, Fabien Soucaret
Goal judges: Stéphane Ducasse, Laurent Foucaud

Carcassonne vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Christine Hanizet, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Stéphane Jeannot, Vincent Lacaille

Colomiers vs Oyonnax at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Christian Coussan
Goal judges: Christian Castello, Christoph Dubois

Biarritz vs Montauban at Parc Des Sports Aguilera
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Baptiste Nuchy Pierre, Benoît Escoubet
Goal judges: Christian Gregoire, Richard Nocart

Hong Kong

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC vs Borrelli Walsh Tigers at Aberdeen
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

Natixis HKFC vs Kowloon at HKFC
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Dewi Rowlands, Warren Needham
Assessor: Peter White

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs Societe Generale Valley at SK
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Peter Hudson
Assessor: Willy Chan

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Young Munster vs Terenure
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

St Mary's vs Garryowen
Referee: Paul Haycock

UCD vs Lansdowne at UCD Bowl
Referee: Andy Brace

Dublkin University vs Old Belvedere at College Park
Referee: Joy Neville

Shannon vs UL Bohemians at Thomond Park
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs Currie
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Ian Kenny, Alistair Watt

Glasgow Hawks vs Ayr
Referee: Dunx McClement
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Digby Thomas

Hawick vs Gala
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, Stephen Ward
Coach: Alan Forrest

Heriots vs Melrose
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Michael Milner, Stephen Hart

Watsonians vs Stirling County
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Cammy Rudkin, Bob Nevins

South Africa

Friendlies

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Crusaders Sports Field, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local

Southern Kings vs South Western Districts at Nelson Mandela Bay
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Local

Stormers vs Lions at Newlands
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Local

Varsity Cup

Wits vs CUT at Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos

Maties vs NWU-Pukke at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

UP-Tuks vs Madibaz at Tuks Stadium
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

UFS Shimlas vs UCT at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

Varsity Shield

UWC vs CPUT at UWC Sport Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Rhodes vs TUTat TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

Fort Hare vs UWC at Davidson Stadium, Alice
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Local

Rhodes vs CPUT at Rhodes Great Field, Grahamstown
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Neath
Referee: Ben Breakspear
assistant referees: Peter Evans, Richard Thomas

Cardiff vs Swansea at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Elgan Williams
assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Brian Powell

Ebbw Vale vs Aberavon
Referee: Gwyn Morris
assistant referees: Robert Price, Robert Hale

Carmarthen Quins vs Bedwas
Referee: Gareth Newman
assistant referees: Andy Davies, Jackie Boswell

Llandovery vs RGC 1404
Referee: Craig Evans
assistant referees: Mathew J Thomas, Daniel Harries

Merthyr vs Pontypridd
Referee: Ian Davies
assistant referees: Jason Morris, Andrew Moule

Bargoed vs Newport
Referee: Gareth John Chepstow
assistant referees: Morgan Whitehead, Steve Nash

Cross Keys vs Bridgend
Referee: Simon Mills
assistant referees: Justin Evans, Tim Davies

RELATED ARTICLES