Referees to 7 May 2017

Wed, 03 May 2017 08:22
Large mathieu raynal penalty 800

There is a lot of deciding being made in Europe's club rugby.

The PRO 12, the Top 14 and Pro D2 have reached the end of their league season and after this go through the knock-out stages, those who head for glory and those who strive to avoid the drop.

In their last round PRO 12 have made all the matches local derbies with local referees.

International

Asia Rugby Championship TOP 3

Japan vs Hong Kong at Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Timothy Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Matthew Rodden (Hong Kong), Noriaki Hashimoto (Japan)
Assessor: Peter White (Hong Kong)

Rugby Europe

Conference 2 North

Finland vs Hungary at Myllypuro Sports Park, Helsinki
Referee: Kevin Sulejmani (Belgium)

Conference 1 South

Cyprus vs Croatia at Paphiako Stadium, Paphos
Referee: tba

Conference 1 North

Sweden vs Lithuania in Enkoping
Referee: Killian O'Brien (Germany)

Conference 2 North

Norway vs Estonia at Bislett Stadium, Oslo
Referee: Rami Aro (Sweden)

Conference 1 North

Luxembourg vs Czech Republic at Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)

Oceania Rugby Under-20 Championship

Round 2

New Zealand vs Samoa
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
Assistant referees: Damon Murph (Australia)y, Cam Fole (Australia)y

Australia vs Fiji
Referee: Jordan Way (Australia)
Assistant referees: Brett Cronan (Australia), Andrew Twist (Australia)

Round 3

Samoa vs Fiji
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rachel Horton (Australia), Jordan Ryan (Australia)

Australia vs New Zealand
Referee: Jordan Way (Australia)
Assistant referees: Cameron Foley (Australia), Shaun Rigby (Australia)

Super Rugby

Hurricanes vs Stormers at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Highlanders at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Rebels vs Lions at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Ed Martin (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Chiefs vs Reds at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Blues at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Will Houston (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Sharks vs Force at KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Bulls vs Crusaders at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Nic Berry (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Sunwolves at Vélez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

PRO 12, Round 22

Scarlets vs Ospreys at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: John Charles (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Edinburgh at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Keith Allen (Scotland)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Ulster vs Leinster at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Cardiff Blues at Virginia Park, Caerphilly
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Munster vs Connacht at Thomond Park
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Zebre vs Benetton Treviso at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomo (Italy),  Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bristol vs Newcastle Falcons at Ashton Gate
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling

Gloucester vs Exeter Chiefs at Kingsholm
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Phil Watters
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Christ White
Citing commissioner: David Barnes

Northampton Saints vs Harlequins at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Peter Allan
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Roy John Marfleet
Assessor: Martin Fox / Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Sale Sharks vs Bath at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Greg M Garner
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Andrew Jackson
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter

Wasps vs Saracens at Ricoh Arena
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Citing commissioner: Peter Larter

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers at Sixways
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Paul Dix
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Citing commissioner: Steve Savage

Championship Play-offs

There were big wins for London Irish and Yorkshire Carnegie in the first round.

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Ealing Trailfinders at Headingley Stadium
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Ross Campbell
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Peter Farrell / Brian Campsall
Coach: Chris Sharp
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter

London Irish vs Doncaster Knights at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Assessor: Steve Leyshon / Darren Gamage
Coach: Brian Ravenhill
Citing commissioner: Buster White

France

Top 14, Round 26

Brive vs Castres
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Thomas Déjean-
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Clermont vs La Rochelle at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Grenoble vs Lyon at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin

Montpellier vs Stade Français at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Racing Club de France vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Arnaud Blondel

Toulon vs Pau at Stade Mayol
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulouse vs Bayonne at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Pro D2, Round 30

Agen vs Colomiers at Stade Armandie
Referee: Julien Castaignède
/Pierre/ Puharre, Sylvain Jaymes
Goal judges: Bernard Lagardère, Stéphane Lamagnere

Aurillac vs Dax at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Christine Hanizet
Assistant referees: Alexis Darche, Baptiste Abel Coindoz
Goal judges: Michel Alarcon, Vincent Lacaille

Carcassonne vs Albi at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Vincent Chiodi Schroeder, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Thierry Nou, Cyrile Peyre

Montois vs Biarritz at Stade Municipal Guy Boniface
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: David Beun, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Eric Armengaud, Dominique Salabaraas

Montauban vs Oyonnax at Parc Des Sports De Sapiac
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Thierry Devais
Goal judges: Christian Castello, Christophe Dubois

Narbonne vs Angoulême at Parc Des Sports Et De L'Aimitie
Referee: Sébastien Cloute
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Johann Lobregat
Goal judges: Laurent Romeo, Roberto Sanchez

Perpignan vs Béziers at Stade Aime Giral
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Francois Bouzac, Fabrice Hand
Goal judges: Sylvain Bernard, Jérôme Ripoll

Vannes vs Bourgoin at Stade De La Rabine
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Benoît Traineau, Pascal Ubeda
Goal judges: Serge Keromnes, Thierry Mercadet

Germany

Bundesliga

Berliner Rugby Club vs RK 03 Berlin
Referee: Patrick Freyburg
Assistant referees: Matthias Scheuerlein, S Freitag

FC St Pauli vs Hamburger RC
Referee: Katharina Pickert
Assistant referees: Ralf Bahnsen, Dietmar Scharmann

SC Germania List vs TSV Victoria Linden
Referee: Sebastian Koch
Assistant referees: M Piosik, tba

TV Pforzheim vs SC Neuenheim
Referee: Daniel Maughan
Assistant referees: Jan Retzlaff, Dirk Aigenmann

Heidelberger RK vs TSV Handschuhsheim
Referee: Joshua Jahn
Assistant referees: Andy Meyer, Georg Straube

RK Heusenstamm vs SC Frankfurt 1880
Referee: Florian Forstmeyer
Assistant referees: Catalin-Gabriel Veverita, tba

Hannover 78 vs RC Leipzig
Referee: Patrick Handl
Assistant referees: Schumann, Florian Rossol

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1A

Play-off

Clontarf vs Cork Constitution
Referee: Sean Gallagher
Assistant referees: John Carvill, Helen O'Reilly
Television match official: Kevin Beggs

Italy

Eccellenza Semifinals, Round 1

Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Petrarca Padova
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), Nicola Franzoi (Venezia)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Lodi)

Viadana 1970 v Patarò Calvisano
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Padova)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Andrea Pretoriani (Milano)
Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Padova)

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Golden Lions vs Namibia at Alberton Rugby Club, Alberton
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Sharks at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

Boland Cavaliers vs Western Province in Velddrif
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Valke at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Local

Spain

Promoción División de Honor B Femenina Con División de Honor

Hortaleza vs El Salvador
Referee: Eliseo Patrón-Costas (Granada)

Under-20 Final

Valencia vs Cataluña
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

RELATED ARTICLES