Referees to 2 July 2017

Mon, 26 Jun 2017 08:07
Large jerome garces 800

The June Test window is shut - well almost. There still are Test matches, notably in Wellington.

In Wellington, it is Jérôme Garcès' turn to referee the Test match after Jaco Peyper in the first Test, which he refereed superbly.

The Super Rugby starts up again, in a truncated form, for Australian and New Zealand teams are not playing.

International

New Zealand vs British & Irish Lions at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Rugby World Cup Qualifiers

Tonga vs Samoa at Teufaiva Stadium, Nuku'alofa
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)

USA vs Canada at Torero Stadium, San Diego
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Africa Rugby

Gold Cup

Senegal vs Uganda at Stade Ibn Mar Diop, Dakar
Referee: Sébastien Minery (France)
Assistant referees: Akram Garchi (Tunisia), Bahroun Haykel (Tunisia)

Tunisia vs Namibia at Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet, Monastir
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Youness Marfoq (Morocco), Nabil Saadeddine (Morocco)

B&I Lions Tour

Hurricanes vs British & Irish Lions at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Jérôme Garcès (France)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Super Rugby, Round 15

Sharks vs Bulls at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Lions vs Sunwolves at Ellis Park Stadium
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Cheetahs vs Stormers at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Kings at Vélez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Domestic

Super Sport Rugby Challenge, Quarterfinals

Golden Lions vs Pumas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Johan Greeff Johan

Griquas vs Eastern Province at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Mpho Matsaung

Sharks XV vs Blue Bulls at Green Point Track, Cape Town
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Aimee Barrett-Theron
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Western Province vs Free State XV at Green Point Track, Cape Town
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Aimee Barrett-Theron
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

SA Rugby Under-20 Championship

Griquas vs Griffons at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

Pumas vs Boland at Middelburg Rugby Club
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local

Limpopo vs South Western Districts at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

Gold Cup

SK Walmers vs Belhar at Green Point Track, Cape Town
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

RELATED ARTICLES