Referees to 9 July 2017

Tue, 04 Jul 2017 16:40
Large jaco peyper and romain poite 800

All eyes will be on Eden Park for the third and final Test of the British & Irish Lions' tour of New Zealand.

It is going to be a huge occasion after the Lions levelled the series at 1-1 after winning in the Wellington we. It could just be the match of the century so far.

A match such as this is part of a referee's optimistic dream. For Romain Poite it is a reality, a wonderful opportunity, a great responsibility. All the rugby referees of the world would want to wish him well.

In Rugby Africa's Gold Cup match in Windhoek, Egon Seconds - a former Super Rugby and Springboks Sevens player - will be refereeing his very first Test. Congratulations and best wishes.

International

New Zealand vs British & Irish Lions at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Rugby Africa

Gold Cup

Namibia vs Senegal at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Victor Oduor (Kenya), Saudah Adiru (Uganda)

Kenya vs Tunisia at RFUEA Ground, Nairobi
Referee: Tual Trainini (France)
Assistant referees: Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe), Julian Mundawarara (Zimbabwe)

Silver Cup

Botswana vs Cote D'Ivoire at Stade de COC (Club Olympique Casablancais), Casablanca

Morocco vs Madagascar at Stade de COC (Club Olympique Casablancais), Casablanca

World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup

Tonga vs Fiji at Teufaiva Stadium, Nuku'alofa
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Women's Asia Rugby Championship

Hong Kong vs Japan in Odawar
Referee: Mayumi Takahashi (Japan)
Assistant referees: Teruhisa Kajiwara (Japan), Ai Yoshida (Japan)

Super Rugby

Western Force vs Melbourne Rebels at nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: William Houston (Australia)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Queensland Reds vs Brumbies at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nicholas Berry (New Zealand), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

NSW Waratahs vs Jaguares at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Bulls vs Kings at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Stormers vs Sunwolves at Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), tba
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Domestic

Australian National Schools Tournament

Round 1

The matches are taking place at Riverview College Oval

NSW Schools II vs Western Australia
Referee: Dru Tonks
Assistant referees: Brodie Ingram, Reuben Keane

Queensland I vs ACT Schools
Referee: Brett Cronan
Assistant referees: Hamish Birt, William Pugsley

NSW Schools I vs Victoria
Referee: Lincoln Stollery
Assistant referees: John McCarthy, Reuben Keane

Queensland II vs Combined States
Referee: Brodie Ingram
Assistant referees: William Pugsley, Hamish Birt

Round 2

Western Australia vs Victoria
Referee: Brodie Ingram
Assistant referees: William Pugsley, Kelan Jones

Combined States vs NSW Schools II
Referee: Brett Cronan
Assistant referees: John Mccarthy, Jordan Kaminski

NSW Schools I vs Queensland I
Referee: Dru Tonks
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Hamish Birt

ACT Schools vs Queensland II
Referee: Lincoln Stollery
Assistant referees: William Pugsley, Hamish Birt 

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge Semifinals

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni 
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Rodney Boneparte
wwChristie du Preez

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane
Referee: AJ Jacobs 
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Rodney Boneparte
ww du Preez Christie

Gold Cup

Old Selbornians vs Swallows at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: JP Clements, Bulelani Naka

Under-20 Championship

Boland vs Griquas at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Vusi Msibi 
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Valke at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

SWD vs Pumas at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Local

Under-19 Championship

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven 
Assistant referees: Local

Leopards vs Free State at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys 
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Golden Lions at Crusader Rugby Club, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

Women Inter-Provincial

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: JD de Meyer 
Assistant referees: Local

Free State vs KZN at Old Greys Rugby Club, Bloemfontein
Referee: Darren Colby 
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Border NMMU, Vista Campus
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu 
Assistant referees: Local

RELATED ARTICLES