SA Schools Announced

Thu, 27 Jul 2017 14:54
Large sa schools anthem

The SA Rugby Union has announced the 2017 South African Schools team and their management to take part in an international tournament next month,

There are 28 players in the squad and a management of eight persons. Of the 18 players, 18 played in the final match between to Golden Lions and Kwa-Zulu Natal.

Two of the players in the squad played for SA Schools in a similar tournament in 2016: Muller du Plessis and Rikus Pretorius.

Another five players played for SA Schools A in the same tournament: Sanele Nohamba, Mark Snyman, Dylan Richardson who was then a hooker, Keagan Glade and massive JJ van der Mescht. Two of last year's SA Schools A who would have been eligible again this year are not in the team: Francke Horn, who is injured, and Janco van Heyningen.

This year there is no SA Schools A team.

The teams taking part in the international tournament are England, France, South Africa and Wales. Match days will be 11, 15 and 19 August 2017.

The coach of the team, Lance Sendin of Hugenote in Wellington, said of his team: “This is a talented group of players and we are excited to work with them ahead of the tournament. 

“We have no doubt that a huge challenge awaits in the series, but this is an exciting time of the year for us all and we will give our best to be successful in the series.”

A captain has not yet been appointed.

SA Schools Squad

Backs (10)

Back Three
Diego Appollis (Garsfontein, Blue Bulls) 
Muller du Plessis (Paarl Gimnasium, Western Province) 
Qamani Kota (Welkom Gimnasium, Griffons) 
Bonianga Mpeku (KES, Golden Lions) 

Centres
Yanga Hlalu (KES, Golden Lions) 
Conan Le Fleur (Glenwood, Kwa-Zulu Natal) 
Rikus Pretorius (Grey College, Free State) 

Flyhalf
Christopher Schreuder (Grey College, Free State) 

Scrumhalves
Jaden Hendrikse (Glenwood, Kwa-Zulu Natal) 
Sanele Nohamba (DHS, Kwa-Zulu Natal)

Forwards (18)

Props
Jordan Clarke (Glenwood, Kwa-Zulu Natal) 
Keagan Glade (KES, Golden Lions) 
Nkosikhona Masuku (Parktown, Golden Lions)
Banele Mthenjane (Nelspruit, Pumas) 
Asenathi Ntlabakanye (St Stithians, Golden Lions)    

Hookers
Ruhann Greyling (Grey College, Free State) 
Fezokuhle Mbatha (Maritzburg College, Kwa-Zulu Natal) 
Morné Brandon (Monument, Golden Lions) 

Locks
Adrian Alberts (Paarl Boys' High, Western Province) 
JJ van der Mescht (Glenwood, Kwa-Zulu Natal) 
Christen van Niekerk (Monument, Golden Lions) 
Celimpilo Gumede (DHS, Kwa-Zulu Natal) 

Loose forwards
Phendulani Buthelezi (DHS, Kwa-Zulu Natal)
Vian Fourie (Paarl Boys' High, Western Province) 
Travis Gordon (KES, Golden Lions) 
Joachim Martins (Paarl Gimnasium, Western Province)        
Dylan Richardson (Kearsney, Kwa-Zulu Natal) 
Mark Snyman (Helpmekaar, Golden Lions)

Representation by Province

9: Golden Lions, Kwa-Zulu Natal
4: Western Province
3: Free State
1: Blue Bulls, Griffons, Pumas

Representation by School

4: Glenwood, KES
3: DHS, Grey College
2: Monument, Paarl Boys' High, Paarl Gim
1: Garsfontein, Helpmekaar, Kearsney, Maritzburg College, Nelspruit, Parktown, St Stithians, Welkom Gimnasium 
 
SA Schools Management Team

Head Coach:
Lance Sendin
Assistant Coach: Roean Bezuidenhout
Team Manager: Ofentse Moeng
Conditioning Coach: André Smith
Team Doctor: Dr Gerhard Coetzer
Physiotherapist: Kim Naidoo

Fixtures

11 August 2017 at City Park
SA Schools vs Wales
England vs France

15 August 2017 at Paarl Gim
SA Schools  vs France
England vs Wales

19 August 2017
SA Schools vs England
France vs Wales

RELATED ARTICLES