Schools Results - 29 July 2017

Sun, 30 Jul 2017 11:57
Large tl 907991

The biggest surprise of the week, possibly of the year, is Hudson Park's win over Selborne and it was at Selborne, nogal.

There was a thriller in Stellenbosch when Bishops went to play Paul Roos, a match at least 139 years old and there was the last-minute victory for Frikkie Meyer. The Wynberg result must be some sort of unpleasant record for the great, old school.
 
There was a lot of interschool activity.
 
There is still enough winter left for more great matches.
 
We do not have all the results yet. If there are errors or omissions, please, contact paul@sportsmedia365.com.
 
Schools Results - 29 July, 2017
 
Eastern Cape
 
Die Brandwag vs Despatch, 41-13
Grey vs Framesby, 13-9
Hudson Park vas Selborne, 28-27
Humansdorp vs Nico Malan, 25-24
Piketberg vs Gill College, 24-15
Queen's vs Kingswood, 32-23
St Andrew's vs Marlow, 37-29
Westering vs Milnerton, 21-15
Woodridge vs Kingswood, 44-0
Woodridge vs Milnerton, 24-5
Woodridge vs Muir College, 17-10
 
Free State/Griqualand West
 
AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) vs HTS Welkom, 63-3
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Goudveld, 44-10
Reitz vs Ficksburg, 24-10
Riebeeckrand vs Hennenman, 36-7
Transvalia vs Welkom Gim, 27-22
Wilgerivier vs Hentie Cilliers, 35-19
Witteberg vs HTS Sasolburg, 73-7
 
Kwa-Zulu Natal
 
Affies vs Maritzburg College, 40-25
 
Northvaal
 
Affies vs Maritzburg College, 40-25
Bekker vs Trinityhouse, 22-12
Belvedere vs Parys, 24-0
Brandwag vs Stoffberg, 19-13
Cullinan vs Lyttelton Manor, 40-13
Curro Heuwelkruin vs Stanford Lake, 20-19
Curro Roodeplaat vs Maragon Olympus, 22-12
Die Wilgers vs Pretoria THS, 49-8
Dinamika vs Linden, 25-23
Dr Malan vs Driehoek, 22-18
Frans du Toit vs Eric Louw, 41-8
Frikkie Mayer vs Ben Vorster, 19-17
Hans Strijdom vs Ben Viljoen, 20-15
Heilbron vs Balfour, 36-15
Helpmekaar vs Parktown, 41-12
Hoogenhout vs Volksrust, 31-17
Kempton Park vs Noordheuwel, 48-8
KES vs Pretoria Boys High, 38-24 
Koster vs Sannieshof, 23-8
Lichtenburg vs Potcheftroom Gimnasium, 25-22
Marais Viljoen vs Florida, 42-17
Morgenzon Landbou vs Hendrina, 69-14
Oos-Moot vs Tuine, 29-12
Queen's High vs Allen Glen, 48-19
Secunda vs Ermelo, 41-13 
Transvalia vs Welkom Gim, 27-22
Waterkloof vs Jeppe, 44-10
Zeerust vs Schweizer-Reneke, 18-10
Zwartkop vs Menlopark, 23-12
 
Western Cape
 
Augsburg vs Piketberg, 38-10
Boland Landbou vs Rondebosch, 29-14
Brackenfell vs Hermanus, 28-21
DF Malan vs Oudtshoorn, 19-18
De Kuilen vs Monument Park, 22-5
Drostdy vs Tygerberg, 47-24
Durbanville vs Piketberg, 24-7
 
Fairmont vs The Settlers, 31-7
Groenberg vs Cederberg, 20-15
Hopefield vs Labori, 45-14
Hottentots Holland vs Somerset College, 54-24
Hugenote vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 27-7
Hugenote vs Klein Nederburg, 33-7
Milnerton vs HTS Bellville, 8-6
Montagu vs Overberg, 23-0
Montana vs Hexvallei, 17-10
Oakdale vs Langenhoven Gim, 78-0
Paarl Boys' High vs SACS, 37-17
Paarl Gim vs Wynberg, 103-12
Parel Vallei vs Kasselsvlei, 12-7
Paul Roos Gimnasium vs Bishops, 32-30
Piketberg vs Gill College, 24-15
Porterville vs Dirkie Uys, 44-15
President vs Bosmansdam, 32-10
PW Botha vs York, 28-12
Steelcrest vs Kriel, 31-26
Stellenberg vs Bellville, 31-13
Stellenbosch vs Robertson, 45-31
Swartland vs Strand, 27-7
Vredendal vs Vredendal Sec, 23-21
Westering vs Milnerton, 21-15
Wilgerivier vs Hentie Cilliers 19
Woodridge vs Milnerton, 24-5
Worcester Gimnasium vs Durbanville, 31-24
RELATED ARTICLES