Referees to 27 August 2017

Tue, 22 Aug 2017 15:21
Large pascal gauzere 2017 800

This week there is second round of the Rugby Championship, this time in New Zealand and Argentina.

In Belfast, there is the first round of play-off matches in the Women's World Cup.

In France, the Top 14 starts in earnest.

It is a weekend for lots of serious rugby.

International

Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Australia at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Padre Ernesto Marlearena, Salta
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Friendly

In the first match, the teams drew 19-all.

Kenya vs Hong Kong in Nairobi
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)

Women's World Cup

This is the first round of the play-offs. The final round will be on Saturday, 26 August 2017.

Ninth Place at Queens University, Belfast
Italy vs Japan
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Marie Lematte (France)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Spain vs Hong Kong
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Fifth Place
Canada vs Wales
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Marie Lematte (France)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Ireland vs Australia at Queens University, Belfast
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Semifinals

New Zealand vs USA at Queens University, Belfast
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Rose LaBrèche (Canada)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

England vs France at Queens University, Belfast
Referee: Graham Cooper (Australia)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Friendlies

Leinster vs Bath in Donnybrook
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), Cillian Hogan (Ireland)

Connacht vs Bristol at The Sportsground
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Brian Deighan (Ireland)

Wasps vs Connacht
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Munster
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Clare Daniels (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Saracens vs Timisoara Saracens
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Burton (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Gloucester vs Hartpury College
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Gloucester vs Scarlets
Referee: Matthew O'Grady (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Michael Hudson (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Northampton Saints vs Ulster
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Phil Watters (England), Adam Leal (England)
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ospreys
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Dix (England), Hamish Smales (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Martin Fox (England)

Domestic

England

Friendlies

Doncaster Knights vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Michael Patz,
Wayne Falla, Brian Campsall

Coventry vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: Jonathan Petzing, Wayne Spencer
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Richmond vs London Irish
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Jonathan Healy
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Cornish Pirates vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Grant Mossford, Andy Bickle
Assessor: Sam Collins

Nottingham vs Ampthill
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Gary Welsh / Paul Dix

Blackheath vs Bedford
Referee: Dean Richards

France

Top 14, Round 1


Oyonnax vs Toulouse at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Racing vs Castres at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: François Bouzac, Laurent Perrin
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Montpelier vs Agen at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Stade Français vs Lyon at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Philippe Milani
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Brive vs La Rochelle at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Clermont at Stade Jaques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Toulon vs Pau at Stade Mayol
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Pro D2, Round 2

Carcassonne vs Biarritz at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Corentin Meler, Christophe Gaillardon

Grenoble vs Massy at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Flavien Girard, Baptiste Abel Coindoz

Angoulême vs Dax at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Pierre Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Sylvain Desvaux, Marc Lalaude

Mont-de-Marsan vs Narbonne at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Arnaud Blondel

Montauban vs Aurillac at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Fabrice Alejo, Richard Duhau

Nevers vs Vannes at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Rémi De Lisle, Francis Giacomini

Bayonne vs Béziers at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Éric Gleyze, Christophe Bats

Colomiers vs Perpignan at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Celaya, Thierry Devais

Ireland

Under-18 Provincial

Leinster vs Exiles in Donnybrook
Referee: David Horner

Leinster Schools vs Munster Schools
Referee: Chris Busby

New Zealand

Mitre Cup, Round 2

Southland vs North Harbour at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Bay of Plenty vs Hawkes Bay at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
Referee: James Doleman

Waikato vs Counties Manukau at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Mike Fraser

Wellington vs Taranaki at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Michael Lash

Auckland vs Northland at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)

Manawatu vs Tasman at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Richard Kelly

Ranfurly Shield
Canterbury vs Otago at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Paul Williams

Heartland Championship, Round 1

Buller vs South Canterbury at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

East Coast vs Thames Valley at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Michael Winter

Horowhenua Kapiti vs North Otago at Levin Domain, Levin
Referee: Nick Hogan

King Country vs West Coast at Owen Delany Park, Taupo
Referee: tba (Japan)

Mid Canterbury vs Poverty Bay at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Referee: James Munro

Wanganui vs Wairarapa Bush at Cooks Garden, Wanganui
Referee: Tim Griffiths


South Africa

Currie Cup

Pumas vs Blue Bulls at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Des van Wyk
Television match official: Willie Vos

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Darren Colby
Television match official: Johan Greeff with Lourens van der Merwe

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds, Stephan Geldenhuys
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

First Division

Leopards vs South Western Districts Eagles at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Godwill Morobe

Eastern Province vs Boland Cavaliers
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Phumzile Mbewu

Griffons vs Welwitschias at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Griffon Colby, Eon van Zyl

Border Bulldogs vs Valke at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Rodney Boneparte, JP Clements

Under-21 Championship

Golden Lions vs Eastern Province at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Local

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Local

Free State vs Leopards at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Under-20 Championship

Pumas vs Griffons at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Valke vs Border at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

Limpopo vs Boland at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local

Under-19 Championship

Golden Lions vs Eastern Province at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Local

Free State vs Leopards at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Local 

RELATED ARTICLES