Referees to 24 September 2017

Tue, 19 Sep 2017 19:53
Large angus gardner and marius mitrea 800

No Tests this week as Rugby Championship has a weekend off, but PRO14 steams ahead and there are starts to the competition season in Italy and Hong Kong.

It is interesting how national boundaries are being ignored even in non-Test matches. The PRO14 is sending people across the equator and also has a lady as an assistant referee - Joy Neville who refereed the final of the Women's World Cup splendidly.

She is ripping off the 'Men Only' sign with energy it seems, for she is also refereeing in the men's Eccelenza in Italy. And Andrea Piardi of Italy is refereeing in Ireland.

International

PRO14, Round 4

Connacht vs Blues at The Sportsground
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Stefano Roscini (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Gordon Black (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Munster at Scotstoun stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assessor: Andrew MacPherson (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: John Montgomery (Ireland)

Cheetahs vs Leinster at Free State Stadium
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman (South Africa)
Citing Commissioner: Marius van Rensburg (South Africa)

Ulster vs Dragons at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Gareth John (Wales)
Television match official: John Mason (Wales)
Assessor: Tim O'Brien (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland

Scarlets vs Edinburgh at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Chris Morgan (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio Monigo Treviso
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Kings vs Zebra at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Seán Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman (South Africa)
Citing Commissioner: Nomsebenzie Tsotsobe (South Africa)

Domestic

Australia

National Championship

Fiji Druas vs Perth Spirit at ANZ National Stadium, Suva
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Lote Saudranu (Fiji)
Television match official: Johnson Lee

New South Wales Country Eagles vs Canberra Vikings at Bellevue Oval
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Max Fulton

Melbourne Rising vs Greater Sydney Rams at Holmesglen Reserve
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Jared Jensen, Amber Hibbard
Television match official: Daniel Coelho

Sydney Rays vs Queensland Country at Pittswater Rugby PO ark
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Lincoln Stollery

England

Premiership

Gloucester vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Peter Allan
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Citing Commissioner: Dave Guyan

Saracens vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Citing Commissioner: Pete Larter

Bath vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing Commissioner: Shaun Gallagher

Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing Commissioner: Andy Blyth

London Irish vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Matt Carley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing Commissioner: Nick Wood

Exeter Chiefs vs Wasps
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion, Andrew Pearce
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
Citing Commissioner: Paul Hull

Championship

Richmond vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Dan Parrott, Matt Daubney 
Assistant referees' coach: Peter Huckle 
Assessor: Steve Leyshon
Citing Commissioner: Danny Rumble 

Doncaster Knights vs Nottingham
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, William Burton
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
Citing Commissioner: James Hall

Hartpury College vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Michael Patz, Paul Burton
Assessor: Darren Gamage
Citing Commissioner: Tony Lanaway

Bedford Blues vs Bristol
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing Commissioner: Liam McTiernan

Cornish Pirates vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Greg Garner, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Sam Collins
Citing Commissioner: Buster White

Ealing Trailfinders vs London Scottish
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Simon Adams
Assessor: Steve Leyshon
Citing commissioner: Budge Pountney

Women

Saracens Women vs Loughborough Lightning
Referee: Alexis Manley
Assistant referees: Nikki O'Donnell, Paul Carroll
Citing Commissioner: Paul Burke

Richmond vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Benjamin Wilde
Assistant referees: Andrew JM Jackson, James Davies
Assistant referees' coach: Peter Topham
Citing Commissioner: Ashley Rowden

Harlequins Ladies vs Firwood Waterloo Ladies
Referee: Calum Howard
Assistant referees: Paul Kimber, Peter Crouch
Citing Commissioner: Grant Seely

Worcester Valkyries vs Bristol Ladies
Referee: Claire Hodnett
Assistant referees: David Huson, David Smith
Citing Commissioner: White

Gloucester-Hartpury Women's vs Wasps Ladies
Referee: Sarah Toll
Assistant referees: David Philpot, Fred Spong
Citing Commissioner: Tony Lanaway

France

Top 14, Round 5

Clermont vs Racing at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Montpellier at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Éric Soulan

Agen vs Pau at Stade Armandie
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

La Rochelle vs Oyonnax at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Brive vs Toulouse at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Nicholas Datas, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Lyon vs Castres at Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Stade Français vs Toulon at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Pro D2, Round 6

Bayonne vs Grenoble at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baque
Referee: Stéphane Boyer, Sylvain Jaymes

Angoulême vs Aurillac at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Luc Ramos
Referee: Nicholas Bridoux, Alexandre Vallon

Montauban vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Sapiac
Referee: François Bouzac
Assistant referees: Stéphane Coulon, Marc Lalaude

Dax vs Nevers at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Philippe Milani

Massy vs Colomiers at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Sylvain Desvaux, Jean-Marie Bouvier

Narbonne vs Carcassonne at Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Corentin Meler, Richard Duhau

Vannes vs Biarritz at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Quentin Janicot, Francis Giacomini

Béziers vs Perpignan at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Benoît Escoubet

Hong Kong

Societe Generale Valley vs Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Rowan Turner, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Stan Harman

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC vs Bloomberg HK Scottish
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Malcolm Pratt, Craig Chan
Assessor: Peter White

Kowloon vs Natixis HKFC
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Dewi Rowlands, Peter Hudson
Assessor: Hugh Watkins,

Ireland

Ulster Bank Division 1

Shannon vs Old Belvedere at Coonagh
Referee: Mark Patton

Ballynahinch vs Old Wesley at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Shane Kierans

Ballymena vs Dolphin at Eaton Park
Referee: Paul Haycock

University College Dublin vs Dublin University at UCD Bowl
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Lansdowne vs Young Munster at Lansdowne Rd
Referee: Jonny Erskine

Terenure vs Cork Constitution at Lakelands
Referee: Leo Colgan

Garryowen vs Buccaneers at Dooradoyle
Referee: Kieran Barry

Clontarf vs St Mary's at Castle Avenue
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)

Banbridge vs University College Cork
Referee: Gary Conway

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 1

Fiamme Oro Rugby vs Mogliano
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Claudio Passacantando (L’Aquila)

Viadana 1970 vs Lafert San Donà
Referee: Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio), Stefano Pennè (Milano)

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Patarò Rugby Calvisano
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Francesco Pier’Antoni (Roma)

Conad Reggio vs FEMI-CZ Rovigo
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Treviso)
Assistant referees: Francesco Russo (Milano), Andrea Laurenti (Bologna)

Petrarca Padova vs SS Lazio Rugby 1927
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

New Zealand

Mitre Cup, Round 6

Bay of Plenty vs Southland at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
Referee: Paul Williams

Otago vs Auckland at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Glen Jackson

Manawatu vs Northland at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

North Harbour vs Canterbury at QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Angus Mabey

Waikato vs Wellington at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Cam Stone

Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: James Doleman

Bay of Plenty vs Counties Manukau at Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
Referee: Michael Lash

Tasman vs Southland at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Shane McDermott

Heartland Championship, Week 5

Buller vs Wairarapa Bush at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Nick Hogan

Horowhenua Kapiti vs East Coast at Levin Domain, Levin
Referee: Tim Griffiths

King Country vs Thames Valley at Rugby Park, Te Kuiti
Referee: Boris Jurlina

Mid Canterbury vs Wanganui at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Referee: Nick Webster

Poverty Bay vs West Coast at More FM Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: Hugh Reed

South Canterbury vs North Otago at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Richard Gordon

Farah Palmer Cup, Round 4

Manawatu vs Waikato Central Energy Trust Arena Palmerston North
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney

Wellington vs Auckland Porirua Park Wellington
Referee: Matt McEwan

Counties Manukau vs Canterbury Massey Park Papakura
Referee: Natarsha Ganley

North Harbour vs Hawke's Bay QBE Stadium Albany
Referee: Amber Hibbard

Bay of Plenty vs Tasman Tauranga Domain Tauranga
Referee: Lauren Jenner 

Scotland

Premiership

Currie Chieftains vs Ayr
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Ruaridh Smith, Stephen Hart

Heriot's vs Hawick
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Mike Goodman, Colin George
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Marr vs Waytsonians
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, David Harvey

Melrose vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Kevin White
Assistant referees: Richard Downing, Grant Denholm
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Stirling County vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Gordon Alaskan, John Ferry
Assessor: Andy Clift

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Free State Cheetahs vs Pumas at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Eon van Zyl
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

Western Province vs Griquas at Newlands
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Sinethemba Mrulwa
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Rodney Boneparte
Television match official: Christie du Preez

1st Division

Valke vs Boland Cavaliers at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Hernus Coetzee

Griffons vs Eastern Province at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Eon van Zyl , Maria Mabote

Border Bulldogs vs Leopards at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, JP Clements

Welwitschias vs South Western Districts Eagles at Hage Geingob Rugby Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local

Under-21

Golden Lions vs Free State at Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Sehlako Archie
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Local

Eastern Province vs Blue Bulls at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys  
Assistant referees: Local

Sharks vs Western Province at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Lusanda Mtiya, Local

Under-20

Griquas vs Limpopo at GW Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Valke vs South Western Districts at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

Border vs Boland at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Under-19

Golden Lions vs Free State at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Blue Bulls at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium B field, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi 
Assistant referees: Local

Sharks vs Western Province at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Local

Gold Cup

Vereeniging vs Sasol at Vereeniging High School
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

Rustenburg Impala vs Welkom at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

Old Georgians vs QBR in Harare
Referee: Local
Assistant referees: Local

Raiders vs Northam Platinum Rhinos at Bill Jardine Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local

Old Selbornians vs Progress Uitenhage at Mike Pendock Motors Park, EL
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Local

Western Suburbs vs Sishen in Windhoek
Referee: Local
Assistant referees: Local

College Rovers vs Roses United at Kings Park 3, Durban
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Local

Swallows vs Progress George at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Bulelani Naka
Assistant referees: Local

Wales

Premiership

Bargoed vs Pontypridd
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Simon Beard

Merthyr vs Newport
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Stephen Allsop, Gareth Butler

Cross Keys vs Bedwas
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Jacob Ellis

Cardiff vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths, Stuart Vaudin

Aberavon vs Llandovery
Referee: Robert Price
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Daniel Harries

Neath vs Llanelli
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Peter Evans, Neil Howells

Swansea vs RGC
Referee: Simon Mills
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble, Richard Hughes

Carmarthen vs Bridgend
Referee: Elfyn Morris-Roberts
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Tony Pratt

RELATED ARTICLES