Referees to 2 October 2017

Tue, 26 Sep 2017 21:15
Large ben o keeffe 800

Back comes the Rugby Championship as Australasia leaves home, New Zealand to Argentina, Australia to South Africa.

There are also schoolboy internationals in Australia.

We welcome. for the first time, the appointments of referees in the United Arab Emirates.

International

Rugby Championship

South Africa vs Australia at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Argentina vs New Zealand at Estadio Vélez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Schools

27 September 20176
Australian Schools vs Barbarians at Riverview College Oval
Referee: James Quinn (Australia)
Assistant referees: Thomas Nicholl (Australia), John McCarthy (Australia)

28 September 2017
New Zealand Schools vs Fiji Schools at Knox Grammar No 1 Oval
Referee: Charles Hartson (Australia)
Assistant referees: Lincoln Stollery (Australia), Bradley Smith (Australia)

New Zealand Schools Barbarians vs Tonga in Palmerston North
Referee: Richard Gordon (New Zealand)

2 October 2017
New Zealand Schools vs Australian Barbarians at Knox Grammar No 1 Oval
Referee: Lincoln Stollery (Australia)
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson (Australia), John McCarthy (Australia)

Australian Schools vs Fiji Schools
Referee: James Quinn (Australia)
Assistant referees: Richard Manchee (Australia), Hamish Birt (Australia)

New Zealand Sxhools Barbarians vs Maori Under-18
Referee: Nick Hogan (News Zealand)

PRO 14, Round 5

Cheetahs vs Ospreys at Free State Stadium
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Marius van Rensburg (South Africa)

Leinster vs Edinburgh at RDS Arena
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales) Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Benetton Treviso at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Cammy Rudkin (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Beth Dickens (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Connacht at Parc Y Scarlets
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), John Hardy (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Paul Thomas (Wales)

Munster vs Cardiff Blues at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Seán Gallagher (Ireland), Gary Conway (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Zebre vs Ulster at Stadio Lanfranchi
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Francesco Grillo (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Kings at Rodney Parade
Referee: Andy Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Gareth John (Wales)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Chris Morgan (Wales)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Canberra Vikings vs Fiji Druas at Viking Park
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Matthew Hogan, Brodie Ingram
Television match official: Charles Hartson

Queensland Country vs Melbourne Rising at Bond University
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Brett Cronan, Cameron Foley

Perth Spirit vs Brisbane City at McGillivray Oval
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Alexander Ninkov, Kyle Burnett

NSW Country Eagles vs Sydney Rays at Goulburn (Simon Poidevin Field)
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: William Houston, Mitchell Dwyer
Television match official: Ian Smith

England

Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs London Irish

Referee: Ian Tempest 
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Peter Allan 
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair 
Assessor: Brian Campsall 
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth

Worcester Warriors vs Saracens 
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys 
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Jonathan Healy 
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant 
Assessor: Jerry Wallis Thomas Foley 
Assistant referees' coach: Robin Goodliffe 
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull

Sale Sharks vs Gloucester 
Referee: John-Paul Doyle 
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Wayne Falla 
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner 
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan 
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher

Leicester Tigers vs Exeter Chiefs 
Referee: Thomas Foley 
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Paul Dix 
Television match official: David Sainsbury 
Timekeeper: David Hudson 
Television match official: Nigel Yates 
Citing commissioner: Pete Larter

Northampton Saints vs Harlequins 
Referee: Luke Pearce 
Assistant referees: Philip Watters, Simon McConnell 
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion 
Assessor: Gary Welsh 
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling

Wasps vs Bath 
Referee: Matthew Carley 
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Anthony Woodthorpe 
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley 
Assessor: Martin Fox 
Citing commissioner: Steve Savage

Championship

Nottingham vs Hartpury College 
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Michael Patz Darryl Chapman 
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon 
Assistant referees' coach: Gary Welsh 
Citing commissioner: Buster White London Scottish vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Gregory Garner
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Assistant referees' coach: Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Rotherham Titans vs Richmond
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Matthew Daubney
Assessor: Sam Collins
Citing commissioner: Ashley Rowden

Jersey Reds vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, William Burton
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
Citing commissioner: James Hall

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Dan Parrott, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Darren Gamage
Citing commissioner: Dave Guyan

Bristol vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Matthew O'Grady
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke

Women

Loughborough Lightning vs Harlequins Ladies
Referee: Thomas Davis
Assistant referees: Wayne Spencer, James Minards
Citing commissioner: Grant Seely

Worcester Valkyries vs Saracens Women
Referee: Benjamin Davis
Assistant referees: Adrian Holmes, Stephen Gammage
Citing commissioner: Tony Lanaway

Gloucester-Hartpury Women's RFC vs Richmond
Referee: Charles Gayther
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, Mark Doran
Citing commissioner: Budge Pountney

Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Bristol Ladies
Referee: Chris Bennett
Assistant referees: Colin Burrell, Steven Halliday
Citing commissioner: Liam McTiernan

Darlington Mowden Park Sharks vs Wasps FC Ladies
Referee: Jack Lewars
Assistant referees: Simon Lazenby, Gregg Dawson
Assistant referees' coach: Andrew Calvert
Citing commissioner: Danny Rumble

France

Top 14, Round 6

Toulon vs La Rochelle at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: S Boyer, Jonathan Rebollal
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Pau vs Stade Français at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Toulouse vs Agen at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Racing 92 vs Lyon at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Montpellier vs Brive at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Laurent Perrin
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Castres vs Clermont at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Hong Kong

Kowloon RFC vs. Societe Generale Valley at KP-1
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Mark Jackson
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers vs. Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC at KP-1
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Matt Rodden, Dewi Rowlands
Assessor: Peter White

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs. Natixis HKFC at SKM
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, James Byatt
Assessor: Stan Harman

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Buccaneers vs Young Munster at Dubarry Park
Referee: Joy Neville

Garryowen vs Clontarf at Dooradoyle
Referee: Mark Patton

Dublin University vs Lansdowne at College Park
Referee: Paul Haycock

Cork Constitution vs University College Dublin at Temple Hill
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin

St Mary's vs Terenure at Templeville Road
Referee: Jonny Erskine

University College Cork vs Old Belvedere at Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Chris Busby

UL Bohemians vs Ballymena at Limerick University
Referee: Kieran Barry

Banbridge vs Naas at Rifle Park
Referee: Leo Colgan

Dolphin vs Ballynahinch at Musgrave Park
Referee: Nigel Correll

Old Wesleys vs Shannon at Donnybrook
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup, Round 7

Northland vs Otago at  Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Nick Briant

Taranaki vs Tasman at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Angus Mabey

North Harbour vs Hawke's Bay at QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland vs Manawatu at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Shane McDermott

Auckland vs Bay of Plenty at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Cam Stone

Ranfurly Shield
Canterbury vs Waikato at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Glen Jackson

Wellington vs Otago at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Counties Manukau vs Northland at ECO Light Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

Heartland Championship. Week 6

East Coast vs Buller at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Boris Jurlina

North Otago vs Poverty Bay at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

Thames Valley vs Mid Canterbury at Paeroa Domain, Paeroa
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Wanganui vs King Country at Cooks Garden, Wanganui
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

West Coast vs South Canterbury at Rugby Park, Greymouth
Referee: Nick Hogan

Wairarapa Bush vs Horowhenua Kapiti at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: James Munro

Farah Palmer Cup, Week 5

North Harbour vs Auckland at QBE Stadium, Albany
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney

Otago vs Wellington at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Blair Malcolm

Hawke's Bay vs Manawatu at Tremain Field, Napier
Referee: Hugh Reed

Waikato vs Bay of Plenty at Beetham Park, Hamilton
Referee: Lauren Jenner

Canterbury vs Tasman at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr
 

Scotland

Premiership

Watsonians vs Heriot's
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, Finlay Brown

Ayr vs Stirling County
Referee: tba (England)
Assistant referees: Lee Fish, Alistair Watt

Boroughmuir vs Marr
Referee: Cammy Rudkin
Craig Clark, Grant Denholm

Glasgow Hawks vs Hawick
Referee: tba (England)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain, Stephen Hart

Melrose vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: Ross Ma bon, Bob Evens

South Africa

Currie Cup

Griquas vs Free State Cheetahs at GW Park, Kimberley
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Griffin Colby

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Egon Seconds
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Sharks vs Golden Lions at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Vusi Msibi

Division 1

Eastern Province vs Valke at WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch
Referee: Archie Sehlako 
Assistant referees: Local

Border Bulldogs vs Welwitschias at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Patrick Bulwana, Sinethemba Nduzulwana

Boland Cavaliers vs South Western Districts Eagles at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Viv-Richard Adams

Leopards vs Griffons at Hoërskool Klerksdorp
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Alex Jonker, Godwill Morobe

Under-21

Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

Free State vs Sharks at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Local

Western Province vs Eastern Province at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Local

Under-20

South Western Districts vs Border at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Local

Limpopo vs Valke at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Local

Pumas vs Griquas at Sasol Recreation club, Secunda
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local

Free State vs Sharks at Shimla park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Western Province vs Eastern Province at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Divan Uys 
Assistant referees: Local

Gold Cup

Sasol vs Bloemfontein Police at Sasol Recreation club, Secunda
Referee: Johre Botha 
Assistant referees: Local

Welkom vs Vereeniging at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Eduan Nel 
Assistant referees: Local

QBR vs Raiders Harlequin Club, Pretoria
Referee: Christopher Allison 
Assistant referees: Local

Vaal Reefs vs Old Georgians at Hoërskool Klerksdorp
Referee: Des van Wyk 
Assistant referees: Local

Progress George vs Old Selbornians at Rosemore Stadium, George
Referee: Sindile Ngcese 
Assistant referees: Local

Tygerberg vs Swallows at Florida Park, Cape Town
Referee: Jabian Jeftha
Assistant referees: Local

ITM Sishen vs Rovers at Sivos Stadium, Kathu
Referee: Morné Ferreira 
Assistant referees: Local

False Bay vs Western Suburbs at Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu 
Assistant referees: Local

Spain

División de Honor, Round 3

FC Barcelona vs Hernani at Campo La Teixonera
Referee: Alfonso Mirat

VRAC Quesos Entrepinares vs Bizkaia Gernika
Referee: Santiago Merino

Sanitas Alcobendas vs Complutense Cisneros
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz

Getxo Artea vs Senor Independiente
Referee: Félix Villegas

Ordizia vs Salvador at Campo Altamira
Referee: David Castro 

La Vila vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Pedro Montoya

División De Honor B, Round 3

Uribealdea vs Aparejadores Burgos
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate

Bera Bera vs Vigo
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez

Eibar vs Zarautz at Campo Unbe
Referee: Alberto Ruíz Garcia

Crat A Coruña vs Campus Ourense at Campo Acea Dama
Referee: Iñaki Vergara

Real Oviedo vs Salvador “B” at Campo El Naranco
Referee: Andoni Susperregi

Santander vs Durango at Campo Ruth Beitia
Referee: Andrés Rodriguez Noriega

Fenix vs CAU Valencia at Campo Pinares De Venecia
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao

Barca Univer Club vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: José Bogas

Valencia vs Les Abelles at Campo Quatre Cerreres
Referee: Joshua Bellido 

Sant Cugat vs Inter Cullera
Referee: Edoardo Cousillas

Tatami vs Poble Nou at Campo El Rio
Referee: Miguel Ferdinandez Rodriguez 

El Toro vs UE Santboiana “B” at Campo Calvia
Referee: Luis García-Mon

CDU Granada vs Pozuelo at Campo Fuentenueva
Referee: Joaquín Santoro

Liceo Francés vs Ciencias Sevilla at Campo Ramón Urtubi
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres

Cisneros “B” vs Arquitectura at Campo Puerta Hierro
Referee: Pancho Benegas

Almeria vs Ing. Industriales at Estadio De La Juventud
Referee: José Luis Beltrán 

Olímpico vs Cáceres at Campo Valle De Las Cañas
Referee: Alhambra Nievas

Alcobendas Rugby “B” vs Trocadero Marbella
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez

United Arab Emirates

West Asia Premiership

Dubai Exiles vs Dubai Hurricane
Referee: Maurice Butler
Assistant referees: Eugene Deegan, David Mason
Coach: Grant Bateman

Bahrain vs Abu Dhabi Harlequins
Referee: Norman Drake 
Assistant referees: Eugene Deegan, Hermann Frankfurt

DSC Eagles vs Abu Dhabi Saracens
Referee: Shakeel Ahamed
Assistant referees: Tony Duminy, Jassim Al Suwaidi
Coach: Ray Meerloo
 
Wales

Premiership

Newport vs Bargoed
Referee: Gareth John 
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Haydn Edwards

Ebbw Vale vs Merthyr
Referee: Rhys Thomas 
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Rob Mota

Pontypridd vs Cross Keys
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Jacob Ellis

Bedwas vs Cardiff
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Jamie Morgan, David Swain

Llanelli vs Aberavon
Referee: Ben Breakspear 
Assistant referees: Justin Evans, Jason Summers

Bridgend vs Neath
Referee: Robert Price
Assistant referees: Chris Oliver, Rhodri Morgan

Llandovery vs Swansea
Referee: Jason Morris 
Assistant referees: Neil Jones, Adrian Slade

RGC vs Carmarthen
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Jon Hardy, Aaron Cross

RELATED ARTICLES