Referees to 22 October 2017

Mon, 16 Oct 2017 20:37
Large wayne barnes gestures 800

Europe enjoys its second week but in New Zealand and South Africa a lot of it is second last.

Two of the South African matches are finals. Jaco van Heerden of Blue Bulls referees the Division 1 final and Amy Barrett-Theron, in a South African first, referees the Under-19 final. She has had a wonderful couple of years, nationally and internationally.

In Brisbane, there is the third Bledisloe Cup match. As the All Blacks have won the first two, the Wallabies cannot overtake them, which does not mean that it will be a lacklustre match.

There are six semifinals in New Zealand, including the two for the Meads Cup, the first since the great man's death, and the Lochore Cup..

International

Bledisloe Cup

Australia vs New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Rugby Europe

International Championships

Hungary vs Latvia
Referee: Tomáš Tuma (Czech Republic)

Estonia vs Finland
Referee: Arthur Kaptyukh (Russia)

Andorra vs Israel
Referee: Yann Benoît (Switzerland)

Austria vs Serbia
Referee: Csaba Priskin (Hungary)

Women

Wednesday, 18 October 2017
England Academy Women vs South Africa Women at Aldershot and Fleet RFC
Referee: Nikki O’Donnell (England)
Assistant referees: Jeff Highcock (England), Paul Carroll (England)

Sunday 22 October 2017
England Academy Women vs South Africa Women at Aldershot and Fleet RFC
Referee: Sarah Toll (England)
Assistant referees: Katie Ritchie (England), Niamh Henessy (England) 

European Professional Club

Champions Cup, Round 2

Scarlets vs Bath at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: David Morgan (Wales)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England)
Citing commissioner: Gordon Black (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Jonathan Dufort (France)
Television match official: Philip Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Greg Garner (England)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Benetton vs RC Toulon at Stadio Comunale did Monigo
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Walter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Dave Guyan (England)

Clermont vs Northampton Saints at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Patrick Beuriot (France)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Munster vs Racing 92 at Thomond Park
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Timekeeper: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Leicester vs Castres at Welford Road
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Saracens vs Ospreys at Allianz Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy))
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclaire (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Montpellier vs Exeter Chiefs at Altrad Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Joy Neville (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

La Rochelle vs Ulster at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Jon Hardy (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Assessor: Joël Jutge (France)
Citing commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Wasps vs Harlequins at Ricoh Arena
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Tual Trainini (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Challenge Cup, Round 2

Gloucester vs Agen
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gareth John (Wales) Kelvin Shorte (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)
Citing commissioner: Paul Thomas (Wales)

Brive vs Oyonnax
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Francesco Grillo (Italy)

Lyon vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), David Sutherland (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Pierre Bertherat (France)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Toulouse vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Dean Richards (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Éric Darriere (France)
Citing commissioner: Steve Savage (England)

Zebre vs Pau
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Paul Burton (England)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Corda (Italy))
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy))
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Connacht vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Robert Price (Wales), Andy Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Jean-Claude Legendre (France)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Didier Miklou (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Stade Français vs London Irish
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Ionut Bodea (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Alexandre Boissay (France)
Assessor: Andrew MacPherson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Enisei-STM vs Dragons
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales (England), Phil Watters (England)
Television match official: Stuart Terheege (England)
Timekeeper: Pavel Berzin (Russia)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Jean-Claude Lunel (France)

Krasny Yar vs Edinburgh
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery (France), Arnaud Blondel (France)
Television match official: Stuart Terheege (England)
Timekeeper: Sergei Markov (Russia)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Continental Shield

Calvisano vs Viadana
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain (Scotland), Finlay Brown (Scotland)

Petrarca vs Rovigo Delta at Stadio Plebiscito, Padua
Referee: Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)

CDUL vs Timisoara Saracens at Estadio Universitario, Lisbon
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)

B&I Cup

Munster A vs Nottingham at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland), Enda O'Shea (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O'Brian (Ireland)

Connacht A vs Ealing Trailfinders at The Sportsground
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales) 
Assistant referees: Brian Deighan (Ireland), Jason Cairns (Ireland)
Assessor: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)

Leinster A vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Marcus Casey (Ireland)
Assessor: Ciaran O'Brien (Ireland)

Dragons Select vs Jersey Reds at CSE Ystrad Mynach
Referee: Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jason Morris (Wales), Mark Butcher (Wales)

Bedford vs Ospreys Select at Goldington Road
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Darryl Chapman (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)

Scarlets Select vs Hartpury at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant referees: Richard Hughes (England), Richard Brace (England)

Cornish Pirates vs Ulster Ravens at The Mennaye
Referee: Mike English (England)
Assistant referees: Simon Adams (England), Ian Bibey (England)
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson (England)

Richmond vs Rotherham Titans at Athletic Ground
Referee: Mike Hudson (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
Assessor: Darren Gamage (England)
Assistant referees' coach: Rob Warburton (England)

Bristol vs Doncaster Knights at Ashton Gate
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall (England), Dan Parrott (England)
Assessor: Steve Leyshon (England)

Yorkshire Carnegie vs London Scottish at Ilkley RFC
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Jonathan Healey (England)
Assessor: Peter Farrell (England)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Brisbane City vs Greater Sydney Rams at Ballymore
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Cameron Foley

Fiji Druas vs Queensland Country at Churchill Park, Latouka
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Tevita Rokovereni, Josaia Cauca

Perth Spirit vs Sydney Rays at McGillivray Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Sam Jones, Justin Foster

Melbourne Rising vs NSW Country Eagles at Holmesglen Reserve
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Oliver Kellett, Jared Jensen
Television match official: Amy Perrett

France

Pro D2, Round 9

Colomiers vs Nevers at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Éric Gleyze, Christian Coussan

Montauban vs Béziers at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Celaya, Benoît Escoubet

Angoulême vs Massy at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baque
Assistant referees: Alexandre Jaulin, Marc Lalaude

Mont-de-Marsan vs Aurillac at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, Laurent Breil

Carcassonne vs Bayonne at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Sylvain Jaymes

Biarritz vs Dax at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Jérôme Favre

Grenoble vs Vannes at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Flavien Girard, Alexandre Vallon

Narbonne vs Perpignan at Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Jacques De Lemos 

Hong Kong

Premiership

Natixis HKFC vs Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC at HKFC
Referee: Lihan Pretorius (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Malcolm Pratt
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

Societe Generale Valley vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at HV-6
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Stan Harman

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers vs Kowloon RFC at KP-1
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Craig Chan, Jon Markowitz
Assessor: Peter White

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup semifinals

Premiership

Canterbury vs North Harbour at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser, Jono Bredin
Television match official: Chris Hart

Taranaki vs Tasman at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown, Jamie Bell
Television match official: Aaron Paterson

Championship

Wellington vs Northland at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Paul Williams, Matt McEwen
Television match official: Max O'Leary

Bay of Plenty vs Otago at Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Assistant referees: James Doleman, Danny Morrison
Television match official: Jonathan Paterson

Heartland Championships semifinals

Lochore Cup

Mid Canterbury vs Poverty Bay
Referee: Tim Griffiths
Assistant referees: Mike O'Brien, Chris Paul

West Coast vs North Otago
Referee: James Munro
Referee: Cory Eggers, Steven Laird

Meads Cup

South Canterbury vs Wanganui
Referee: Nick Webster
Assistant referees: Craig Kingan, Blair Malcolm

Horowhenua Kapiti vs Buller
Referee: Michael Winter
Assistant referees: Alistair Payne, Chris Jefferies

Farah Palmer Cup

Counties Manukau vs Auckland at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Ryan Borthwick

Otago vs North Harbour at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 
Referee: Lauren Jenner

Canterbury vs Wellington at AMI Stadium, Christchurch 
Referee: Natarsha Ganley
 

Scotland

Premiership

Glasgow Hawks vs Stirling County
Referee: Ross Maybon
Assistant referees: Dave Pearson, Colin George

Hawick vs Ayr
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: David Changlen, Willie Andrew
Assessor: Ken Harrower
Coach: Alan Forrest

Heriot's vs Melrose
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Jonny Perriam, David Jack

Marr vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Calum Lazenby, Andrew McMenemy
Coach: Neil Paterson

Watsonians vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: Iain Morrison, Brian McGuff

South Africa

Currie Cup Semifinals

Western Province vs Golden Lions at Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Division 1 Final

Griffons vs Leopards at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Mpho Matsaung
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Under-21 semifinals

Golden Lions vs Western Province at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Pieter Maritz, Oregopotse Rametsi

Blue Bulls vs Free State at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Johre Botha

Under-20 Final

Griffons vs Limpopo at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Mpho Matsaung
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Under-19 semifinals

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Pieter Maritz, Oregopotse Rametsi

Western Province vs Free State at Newlands
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett, Kwezi Mqomboti

Gold Cup semifinals

QBR vs College Rovers at Harlequins RFC, Pretoria
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Eduan Nel

False Bay vs Rustenburg Impala at Phillip Herbstein Field, Cape Town
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Nathan Barry, Sinethemba Mrulwa

Spain

División De Honor, Round 5

Hernani vs Gernika
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuzcoa)

FC Barcelona vs Alcobendas Rugby
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Valladolid RAC vs Independiente
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipízcoa)

Cisneros vs Salvador
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Getxo vs UE Santboiana
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

La Vila vs Ordizia
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

División De Honor B, Round 5

Aparejad Burgos vs Vigo
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Uribealdea vs Zarautz
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (Guipúzcoa)

Bera Bera vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Eibar vs Salvador “B”
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Crat A Coruña vs Durango
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Santander vs Real Oviedo
Referee: Alberto Ruíz Garcia (Vizcaya)

CAU Valencia vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Fenix vs Les Abelles
Referee: Ignacio Marquinez (Cantabria)

Barca Univer Club vs Inter Cullera
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

Valencia vs Poble Nou
Referee: Francisco Benegas (Madrid)

Sant Cugat vs UE Santboiana “B”
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

El Toro vs Tatami
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Pozuelo vs Ciencias Sevilla
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

CDU Granada vs Arquitectura
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

Liceo Francés vs AD Ing Industriales
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Cisneros “B” vs Car Cáceres
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Almeria vs Trocadero Marbella
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Alcobendas Rugby “B” vs Olímpico
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

United Arab Emirates

West Asia Premiership

Jebel Ali Dragons vs DSC Eagles
Referee: Shakeel Ahamed
Assistant referees: Norman Drake, Tahla Ntshakaza

Abu Dhabi Harlequins vs Dubai Hurricanes
Referee: Tony Duminy
Assistant referees: Simon Carroll, Kelum Sujith

Dubai Exiles vs Bahrain
Referee: Maurice Butler
Assistant referees: Eugene Deegan, Peter Dennehy 

RELATED ARTICLES