Referees to 12 February 2018

Tue, 06 Feb 2018 15:59
Large jerome garces red card 800

It's Round 2 of the Six Nations for seniors, women and Under-20s. It would be wonderful if it was as classy and exciting as Round 1 - but without the controversy of Paris.

Rugby Europe's top competition starts. It is sometimes referred to as the Six Nations B. Georgia are the reigning champions.

Super Rugby is moving closer.

There is a rugby buzz growing around the world. At the same time, only England of the Six Nations countries is having a full round of club matches.

Americas Cup is in Round 2.

The PRO14 comes back into action.

International

Six Nations, Round 2

Ireland vs Italy at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Matthew Carley (England)
Television match official David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird

England vs Wales at Twickenham, London
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official Glenn Newman (New Zealand)
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair

Scotland vs France at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official Rowan Kitt (England)

Rugby Europe, Round 1

Russia vs Spain Rugby in Krasnodar
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland), Chris Harrington (Ireland)

Georgia vs Belgium in Kutaisi
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)

Romania vs Germany in Cluj
Referee: Maxime Burlet (Belgium)
Assistant referees: John Catteau (Belgium), Kevin Sulejmani (Belgium)

Portugal vs Netherlands in Lisbon
Referee: Sébastien Minery (France)
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède (France), Alexandre Vallon (France)

Americas Cup, Round 3

Brazil vs Uruguay at Pacaembu Stadium, Sao Paulo
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

Argentina XV vs Chile at Ushuaia in Tierra del Fuego
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)

USA vs Canada at Papa Murphy’s Park, Sacramento, California
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)

Women's Six Nations

England vs Wales at The Stoop, Twickenham
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Sarah Toll (England), Nikki O'Donnell (England)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Scotland vs France at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Graham Cooper (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Alex Pratt (Scotland)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Ireland vs Italy at Donnybrook
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Wayne Erickson (Australia)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)

Under-20 Six Nations, Round 2

Scotland vs France at Broadwood, Cumbernauld
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla (England), Michael Hudson (England)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

England vs Wales at Kingston Park
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Chris Busby (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Ireland vs Italy at Donnybrook
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Gareth John (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Buster White (England)

Pro 14, Round 14

Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Dewi Phillips (Wales)

Ulster vs Kings at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Munster vs Zebre
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Cheetahs at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Rob Price (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Scarlets at Stadio Monigo
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Connacht vs Ospreys at The Sportsground
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bath vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Peter Allan
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Chris White
Citing commissioner: Nick Wood

Saracens vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Citing commissioner: Pete Larter & Ashley Rowden

Gloucester vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Paul Dix
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull

London Irish vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Citing commissioner: Grant Seely

Exeter Chiefs vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Philip Watters
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
Assistant referees' coach: Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: James Hall

Harlequins vs Wasps
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke

Championship

Bedford Blues vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Bill Burton
Assessor: Steve Leyshon
Citing commissioner: Danny Rumble

Doncaster Knights vs London Scottish
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Budge Pountney

Hartpury College vs Nottingham
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Greg Garner, Simon Park
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling

Ealing Trailfinders vs Bristol
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Lionel Spooner
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Liam McTiernan

Richmond vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Sam Collins
Assistant referees' coach: Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher

Cornish Pirates vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Steve Leyshon
Citing commissioner: Duncan Bell

Hong Kong

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC vs Kowloon RFC at Aberdeen
Referee: Craig Chan
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Christophe Labaune
Assessor: Stan Harman

Societe Generale Valley vs Natixis HKFC at HV-6
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Willy Chan

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at KP-1
Referee: Stephen Copeman,
Assistant referees: Rob Patton, Dewi Rowlands
Assessor: Peter White

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Garryowen vs Dublin University at Dooradoyle
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

South Africa

Varsity Cup, Round 3

CUT vs NMU at CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

Maties vs UP-Tuks at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Shimlas vs Wits at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

UCT vs NWU Pukke at UCT
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Spain

División De Honor Femenina, Round 9

Crat A Coruña vs Inef Barcelona
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

Pozuelo vs Sanse Scrum
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Cisneros vs Hortaleza
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Getxo vs Majadahonda
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

División De Honor B, Round 13

Eibar vs Vigo
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Real Oviedo vs Ourense
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Barbarian Calvia vs Fenix
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Granada)

Sant Cugat vs Les Abelles
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

Cisneros B vs Ciencias Sevilla
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Wales

Premiership

Ebbw Vale vs Pontypridd
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Mike Cox

Llanelli vs Carmarthen
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Chris Oliver, Andrew Miles

Aberavon vs Swansea
Referee: Aled Liddington
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Colin Kirkhouse

Bedwas vs Newport
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Neil Jones, Aaron Cross

Bargoed vs Llandovery
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Gareth Jablonski

Cardiff vs Merthyr
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones, Mike Bulpitt

RGC vs Neath
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Dai Cambourne, Ed Brown

Cross Keys vs Bridgend
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Richard Jones, Rob Mota

RELATED ARTICLES