Referees to 6 May 2018

Wed, 02 May 2018 11:23
Large wayne barnes gestures 800

There is the final of Pro D2 in France with Cyril Lafon of Lyon, a scientist involved in medical research, to redferee it.

There is also the final match of the Oceania Under-20, predictably between Australia and New Zealand, that will decide the winner of the competition. It is being played at Bond University in Gold Coast.

While Europe's rugby gets to its final stages, the first South American Six Nations starts.

The six teams are divided into two pools:

Conferencia Oeste: Argentina, Chile, Colombia.
Conferencia Este: Uruguay, Brazil, Paraguay

International

Rugby Europe

Conference 1 North

Latvia v Ukraine in Riga
Referee: Hrvoje Bartolic (Croatia)

Conference 2 South

Andorra vs Croatia
Referee: Philippe Lenne (Belgium)

Development

Bulgaria vs Turkey in Sofia
Referee: Dejan Stiglic (Serbia)

Asia Rugby Championship, TOP 3

Malaysia vs Hong Kong
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Tasuku Kawahara (Japan), Teruhisa Kajiwara (Japan)
Television match official: Azhar Mohammad Bin Yus (Singapore)
Assessor: Peter White (Hong Kong)

Sudamerica Rugby Six Nations, Round 1

Colombia vs Uruguay XV at Estadio Cincuentenario, Medellín, Colombia
Referee: Henrique Platais (Brazil)

Paraguay vs Argentina at Estadio Héroes de Curupayty (Asunción, Paraguay
Referee: Frank Mendez (Chile)

Brazil vs Chile at Estadio: Do Canindé (San Pablo, Brazil
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)

Under-20

Oceania Rugby Under-20 Championship 2018

New Zealand vs Fiji
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Brett Cronan (Australia)

Australia vs Tonga
Referee: Jordan Way (Australia)
Assistant referees: Aaron Pook (Australia), Brett Cronan (Australia)

Fiji vs Tonga
Referee: Dru Tonks (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Will Pugsley (Australia)

New Zealand vs Australia
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Shane Barr (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)

PRO 14

Semifinal qualifiers

Munster vs Edinburgh
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Ian Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Cheetahs
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessdor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing Commissioner:  Dennis Jones (Wales)

Super Rugby

Rebels vs Crusaders at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: William Houston (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Chiefs vs Jaguares at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Blues at Brookvale Oval, Sydney
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), William Houston (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Sharks vs Highlanders at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Stormers vs Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Willie Vos

Hurricanes vs Lions at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Nicholas Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bath vs London Irish
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Paul Dix
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: Ashley Rowden

Harlequins vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Robert Warburton
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon & Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling

Newcastle Falcons vs Wasps
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher

Northampton Saints vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Peter Allan
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Citing commissioner: James Hall

Sale Sharks vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: John Paul Doyle, Tom Foley
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Nick Wood

Saracens vs Gloucester
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Nigel Yates & Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Friendly

Army vs Royal Navy
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Jack Makepeace
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet

France

Top 14, Round 26

Brive vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Castres vs Oyonnax at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Lyon vs Montpellier at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

La Rochelle vs Stade Français at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Pau vs Toulon at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

Racing 92 vs Agen at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Clermont vs Toulouse at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin
 

Pro D2 Final

Perpignan vs Grenoble at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Georgia

Premiership Play-off

Lokomot vs Jiki
Referee: Mark Patton (Ireland)

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1 Play-off

Lansdowne vs Cork Constitution at Aviva Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine, Chris Busby
Television match official: Brian MacNeice
Timekeeper: Ken Henley-Willis

Italy

Eccellenza, Play-offs

Petrarca Padova vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia), Simone Boaretto (Rovigo)
Television match official: Stefano Roscini (Milano)

Patarò Calvisano vs FEMI-CZ Rovigo
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Padova)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Treviso), Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Lodi) 

Scotland

Premiership Play-Off

Glasgow Hawks vs Jed Forest at Lasswade
Referee: tba

South Africa

SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Free State XV vs Leopards at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Paul Mente

South Western Districts Eagles vs Border Bulldogs at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Quinton Immelman

Welwitschias vs Lions at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Valke vs Blue Bulls at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Ben Crouse

Western Province vs Boland Cavaliers at Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge 
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Divan Uys
Television match official: Willie Vos

USA

Major League

Elite vs Gold
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Luke Rogan, Butch Neuenschwander

Legion vs Sabercats
Referee: Chris Assmus
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, John Neiss

Warriors vs Raptors
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Steve Gore, Kage Green

Photo: Cyril Lafon 

RELATED ARTICLES