Referees to 27 March 2017

Tue, 21 Mar 2017 16:04
Large marius van der westhuizen 800

The Six Nations is over with its own last-day drama - the prolonged match in Paris, Scotland's avoidance of the Wooden Spoon and the tigerish Irish performance in Dublin.

It was a great tournament for England as their seniors, women and Under-20s all won the Six Nations, the last two with Grand Slams.

There are no Tests this week, but in Europe club rugby presses on and so does the Super Rugby with its waning interest. Super Rugby certainly compared unfavourably with Six Nations rugby.

Rugby Europe's Under-20 champions kicks off in Bucharest on Sunday.

International

Under-20

Rugby Europe's Championship

Referees: Štepán Cekal (Czech Republic), Kacper Michalkiewicz (Poland), Hervé Lasausa (France), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)

Round 1

Spain vs Switzerland
Portugal vs Netherlands
Russia vs Germany
Romania vs Belgium

Under-19

Ireland vs Japan in Donnybrook
Referee: Calum Howard (England)
Assistant referees: Dermot Blake, Glenn Sheridan

Ulster vs Japan at Belmont Road, Belfast
Referee: Chris Busby
Assistant referees: Dan Carson, Jonny Wilson

Super Rugby, Round 5

Melbourne Rebels vs NSW Waratahs at AAMI Park
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Jordan Way (Australia)
Assessor: George Ayoub (Australia)

Crusaders vs Western Force at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Brumbies vs Highlanders at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Sunwolves vs Stormers at National Stadium, Singapore
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Aki Aso (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Kings vs Lions at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Blues vs Bulls at QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Nicholas Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: William Houston (Australia), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Jaguares vs Queensland Reds at Vélez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

PRO 12, Round 18

Scarlets vs Edinburgh at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Wayne Davies
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Zebre vs Munster at Stadio Lanfranchi - cancelled
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Elia Rizzo (Italy)

Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Ulster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Dan Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Connacht at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Domestic

Australia

Super Under-20

Melbourne Rebels vs NSW Waratahs GenBlue at AAMI Park
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Daniel Coelho, Jared Jensen

Brumbies Colts vs Queensland Reds at Portsea Oval
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Matthew Hogan, James Morris

England

Premiership

Bristol vs Gloucester
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Ross Campbell
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Brian Campsall / Peter Huckle

Harlequins vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Adam Leal
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Rowly Williams

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Greg M Garner
Assistant referees: Andrew P Jackson, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Exeter Chiefs vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Wasps vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Simon McConnell
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Bath
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Martin Fox

Championship

London Scottish vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage, Steve Lee

Jersey Reds vs London Irish
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley, Peter Allan

Rotherham Titans vs Nottingham
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Michael Patz
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Richmond
Referee: Mike Hudson
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Cornish Pirates vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Gareth Copsey
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Top 14, Round 22

Brive vs Montpellier at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Eric Soulan
Television match official: Cédric Marchat

Stade Français vs Toulon at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Racing Club De France vs Clermont at Stade Pierre Mauroy
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin

Grenoble vs Castres at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Patrick Beuriot

Pau vs La Rochelle at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Lyon vs Bayonne at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Arnaud Blondel

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Toulouse at Matmut Atlantique
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

Pro D2, Round 25

Béziers vs Colomiers at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Francis Vanamandel, Christian Coussan
Goal judges: Cazalas Xavier, Jean-Paul Collonge

Angoulême vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade De Chanzy
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Didier Mastoumecq, Johann Lobregat
Goal judges: Christophe Abadie, Richard Nocart

Aurillac vs Bourgoin at Stade Jean Alric
Referee: Christine Hanizet
Assistant referees: Rémy Charleroy, Frédéric Chazal
Goal judges: Frédéric Dallon, Emmanuel Heinrich

Biarritz vs Albi Parc Des Sports Aguilera
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Jean Lespes, Baptiste Abel Coindoz
Goal judges: Laurent Foucaud, Stéphane Guillot

Narbonne vs Vannes Parc Des Sports Et De L'Aimitie
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Cyrille Le Gall, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Christian Castello, Christophe Dubois

Dax vs Perpignan at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Benoît Traineau, Philippe Milani
Goal judges: Frédéric Cambou, Philippe Gorbenko

Montauban vs Carcassonne at Parc Des Sports De Sapiac
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Sylvain Jaymes
Goal judges: Alexandre Boissay, Roberto Sanchez

Agen vs Oyonnax at Stade Armandie
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Stéphane Coulon, Francis Giacomini
Goal judges: Charles Bonfanti, Thierry Mercadet

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

University College Dublin vs Terenure at UCD Bowl
Referee: Dudley Phillips

Old Belvedere vs Lansdowne at Anglesea Rd
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Dublin University vs St Mary's at College Park
Referee: Andrew Brace

Buccaneers vs Naas at Dubarry Park
Referee: Frank Murphy

Galwegians vs Dolphin at Crowley Park
Referee: George Clancy

Shannon vs Ballynahinch at Thomond Park
Referee: Leo Colgan

Old Wesley vs UL Bohemian
Referee: Mark Patton

Clontarf vs Young Munster at Castle Avenue
Referee: David Wilkinson

Ballymena vs University College Cork
Referee: Brian MacNeice

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 15

Petrarca vs Conad Reggio
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci

Calvisano vs Lafert San Donà
Referee: Andrea Spadoni

Lazio vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Referee: Emanuele Tomò

Mogliano vs Viadana
Referee: Claudio Passacantando

Lyons vs Rovigo
Referee: Manuel Bottino

Scotland

Scottish Cup

Ayr vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Fergus Neil

Melrose vs Stirling County
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Neil Muir, Digby Thomas
Assessor: John Bacigalupo

South Africa

Friendly

Boland Cavaliers vs Western Province XV at Boland Stadium
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referee: Local

Sharks vs Border in Kokstad
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referee: Local

Pumas vs Golden Lions at Witbank Stadium
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referee: Local

Varsity Cup

NWU-Pukke vs UP-Tuks at Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potchefstroom
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referee: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos

Maties vs UJ at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referee: Local
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

CUT vs Madibaz at CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referee: Local

Wits vs UCT at Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referee: Local

Varsity Shield Semifinals

Fort Hare vs KZN at Davidson Stadium, Alice
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referee: Local

UWC vs Walter Sisulu University at UWC Sport Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referee: Local

 

Spain

División de Honor, Round 19

Independiente vs Valladolid RAC
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

FC Barcelona vs Ciencias Sevilla
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Getxo vs Hernani
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Alcobendas vs Cisneros
Referee: Fernando Rapòso (Valladolid)

Ordizia vs Gernika
Referee: Luis Muñoz (Madrid)

Salvador vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)

División de Honor Femenina

This match is brought forward from Round 1.

XV Sanse Scrum vs Getxo
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

División De Honor B, Round 21

Zarautz vs Bera Bera
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Universidad Bilbao vs Eibar
Referee: Andoni Susperregui (Guipúzcoa)

Campus Ourense vs Uribealdea
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Crat A Coruña vs Real Oviedo
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

Durango vs Vigo
Referee: Andrés Rodriguez Gutierrez (Valladolid)

Aparejad Burgos vs Salvador “B”
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Fenix vs Universidad Rugby Murcia
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

L’Hospitalet vs Barca Universitari Club
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

UE Santboiana “B” vs Tatami
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Valencia vs Les Abelles
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

CAU Valencia vs Lavila
Referee: Pancho Benegas (Madrid)

Barca Enginyers vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Atco Portuense vs Helvetia Rugby
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Cáceres vs UR Almería
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Pozuelo vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: Jorge Garcia Criado (Madrid)

Ing Industriales vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Arquitectura vs Olímpico
Referee: Fernandez Rodriguez (Madrid)

Trocadero Marbella vs Alcobendas Rugby “B”
Referee: Christian Merino (Cantabria)

Wales

National Cup Semifinals

Cross Keys vs Pontypridd at Aberavon RFC
Referee: Andy Davies
Assistant referees: Ryan Lewis, Steve Richmond

RGC vs Merthyr at Sardis Road, Pontypridd
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Gareth Butler, Rhodri Morgan

RELATED ARTICLES