Referees to 25 June 2017

Mon, 19 Jun 2017 14:24
Large jaco peyper 800

It's the first Test between the B&I Lions and New Zealand this week with Jaco Peyper to referee it.

On Saturday he refereed the match between the B&I Lions and the Maori, which the Lions won. Peyper's refereeing was outstanding. All referees would want to wish him well this week.

There is also the first round of Rugby Africa's Gold Cup which doubles as World Cup qualification. There are seven rounds, ending on 5 August 2017.

There is also the last round of World Rugby's Women's Sevens Series, played in Clermont-Ferrand.

International

Referees to 25 June 2017

New Zealand vs British & Irish Lions at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Jérôme Garcès (France)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Samoa vs Wales at Apia Park, Apia
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)

Fiji vs Scotland at ANZ Stadium, Suva
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Will Houston (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)

Japan vs Ireland at Ajinomoto Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Alex Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Argentina vs Georgia at Estádio 23 de Agosto, Jujuy
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Australia vs Italy at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

South Africa vs France at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Rugby World Cup Qualifier

Canada vs USA at Tim Hortons Field, Hamilton
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Rugby Africa Gold Cup, Round 1

Kenya vs Uganda at RFUEA Ground, Nairobi
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France:
Assistant referees: Tinashe Kamwenje (Zimbabwe), Stéphane Rakotonirainy ()Madagascar)

Senegal vs Zimbabwe at Stade Ibn Mar Diop, Dakar
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Akram Garchi (Tunisia), Bahroun Haykel (Tunisia)

Women

World Rugby Women's Sevens Series

This is the last round of the World Rugby series, to be played in Clermont-Ferrand

Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Sara Cox (England), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Adam Jones (Wales), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Joy Neville (Ireland), Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

Friendlies

Chiefs vs British & Irish Lions at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Romain Poite (France)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

South Africa A vs French Barbarians at Orlando Stadium, Soweto
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Domestic

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Griquas vs Griffons at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Local

Free State XV vs Sharks XV at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Orlando Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Boland Cavaliers vs Eastern Province at Rangers Bredasdorp Sportsground
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Local

SWD Eagles vs Western Province at Bridgeton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Under-20 Championship

Boland vs Limpopo at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Local

Border vs Valke at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Pumas at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local

Gold Cup

Evergreens vs Hawston at Bridgeton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Bridgton vs Progress at Bridgeton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

RELATED ARTICLES