Referees to 6 August 2017

Wed, 02 Aug 2017 09:23
Large jaco peyper h s 800

It's the Final of Super Rugby 2017. That is one of the greatest matches in the rugby world each year and Jaco Peyper has appointed to referee it.

Peyper is the SANZAAR's selection committee's choice as the best Super Rugby referee of 2017 and also the choice of each of the coaches of the teams involved, the Lions and the Crusaders.

All referees would want to congratulate Peyper and wish him well.

The match in Raratonga, the capital of the Cook Islands is not only the start of qualification for the Oceania team to go to the 2019 World Cup but also a rare match. The two countries have met only twice before in Raratonga - in 1985 and 2001.

The winner of this match then plays against an Asian team in the next step towards qualification. They will face the Asia Rugby Championship 2018 winner for a place in the répechage tournament.

International

World Cup 2019 Qualifier

Oceania, Round 1

Cook Islands vs Tahiti at National Stadium, Raratonga
Referee: Alan Aiolupotea (Samoa)
Assistant referees: Kaveni Talemaivavalag (Fiji), Aisake Drekeni (Fiji)

Rugby Africa

Gold Cup

Uganda vs Zimbabwe in Kampala
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Victor Oduor (Kenya), Peris Mukoko (Kenya)

Tunisia vs Senegal at Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet, Monastir
Referee: Adrien Descottes (France)
Assistant referees: Youness Marfoq (Morocco), Nabil Saadeddine (Morocco)

Super Rugby Final

Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (News Zealand), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker. (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Freek Burger (South Africa)

Domestic

South Africa

Currie Cup

Sharks XV vs Griquas at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge 
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Blake Beattie
Television match official: Willie Vos

Western Province vs Pumas at Newlands
Referee: Stuart Berry 
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Kwezi Mqomboti
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Blue Bulls vs Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Jaco, Kotze, Christopher Allison
Television match official: Johan Greeff 

Under-20

Griffons vs Boland at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Pretorius 
Assistant referees: Local

Border vs Limpopo at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Local

Under-19

Western Province vs Sharks at Villager FC, Brookside
Referee: Archie Sehlako 
Assistant referees: Local

Women

Provincial Championship

Eastern Province vs Kwa-Zulu Natal at Wolfson Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Ashleigh Murray
Assistant referees: Local

Western Province vs Border at Villager FC, Brookside
Referee: Maria Mabote 
Assistant referees: Local

Griquas vs Boland at Concordia Sports grounds, Springbok
Referee: Cameron Dyers
Assistant referees: Local

Leopards vs Golden Lions at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Godwill Morobe 
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs South Western Districts at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Bulela Qwane
Assistant referees: Local

RELATED ARTICLES