Team of the Week: In the jungle...

Mon, 17 Apr 2017 20:08
Large warren whiteley lions shouts 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: The Lions came, they saw and they conquered. They also made enough of an impression to dominate rugby365's famous weekly selection.

Their emphatic win over the Stormers at the weekend saw the Lions claim eight places in our starting XV.

The defending champion Hurricanes are next best with three players in our frontline selection - followed by the Chiefs, Southern Kings, Reds and Bulls with one each.

There is plenty of reward for the dominant New Zealand team in our back-up squad.

The Blues and Crusaders have three players each Bubbling Under, while the Hurricanes, Chiefs and Bulls (two each) are next best.

The Reds, Lions and Jaguares one each) make up the numbers.

Not single player from last week's team returned in Round Eight.

Team of the Week - Round Eight:

15 - Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes):
His reputation as being the best of the Barrett brothers is gaining credibility with every passing week.
Bubbling under: Damien McKenzie (Chiefs)

14 - Toni Pulu (Chiefs):
Seemed able to beat defenders almost at will.
Bubbling under: Matt Duffie (Blues)

13 - Lionel Mapoe (Lions):
He is beginning to regain the form that made him such a key player in the Lions backline last year and it is not surprising the Lions are looking so smooth.
Bubbling under: Vince Aso (Hurricanes)

12 - Harold Vorster (Lions):
Was a tough choice, but given he came on early in the game (after just five minutes) and ended up scoring a blinder of a try, he just edged Ngani Laumape.
Bubbling under: Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)

11 - Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings):
In a losing cause he managed to make 146 metres, beat five defenders and made four clean breaks. He also scored two tries.
Bubbling under: Manasa Mataele (Crusaders)

10 - Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes):
His collection of yellow cards are growing, but still the most effective flyhalf.
Bubbling under: Quade Cooper (Reds)

9 - Ross Cronje (Lions):
He is making it tough for Lions coach Johan Ackermann to start with the team's Springbok scrumhalf. Some crucial plays, including a sublime pass for a vital try.
Bubbling under: Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs)

8 - Warren Whiteley (Lions):
His calm demeanour, leadership, hard work on defence and a crucial turnover are all contributing factors.
Bubbling under: Steven Luatua (Blues)

7 - George Smith (Reds):
The veteran still upstages the young bucks. Maybe he just knows all the 'shortcuts'.
Bubbling under: Ruan Ackermann (Lions)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Lions):
He is making a habit of scoring crucial tries, but it is more is insatiable appetite for work - with the ball in hand and on attack - that won him our vote.
Bubbling under: Pablo Matera (Jaguares)

5 - Franco Mostert (Lions):
Went up against his Springbok teammate and emerged with his reputation enhanced.
Bubbling under: Lodewyk de Jager (Bulls)

4 - Mark Abbott (Hurricanes):
Good carries, plenty of metres, a tackle count into double digits and two tries.
Bubbling under: Luke Romano (Crusaders)

3 - Trevor Nyakane (Bulls):
He is beginning to make progress with his conversion to a tighthead prop.
Bubbling under: Charlie Faumuina (Blues)

2 - Malcolm Marx (Lions):
Running into some seriously good form.
Bubbling under: Ben Funnell (Crusaders)

1 - Jacques van Rooyen (Lions):
Up against a Springbok and he had his number. There were a couple of crucial scrums when the Stormers set piece went into retreat in a hurry.
Bubbling under: Pierre Schoeman (Bulls)

Our individual selections:

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Izaia Perese, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Steven Luatua, 7 Ruan Ackermann, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Matt Duffie, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Warren Whitely, 7 Colby Fainga'a, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Leezil Hendricks XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Toni Pulu, 13 Vince Aso, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Ardie Savea, 7 George Smith, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Toni Pulu, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Manasa Mataele, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 George Smith, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com