Team of the Week: Fun in the South

Mon, 01 May 2017 12:25
Large aaron smith highlanders v stormers 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: After hammering the Stormers in Dunedin, the Highlanders dominate our selections in our Super Rugby Team of the Week for Round 10.

The South Islanders are represented with five players this week, while the Lions are the next best with four players.

Other teams represented include the Chiefs, Blues, Crusaders, Southern Kings and Waratahs.

Our back three this week consists of Damian Mckenzie, Waisake Naholo and Patrick Osborne. In the midfield, we have Lionel Mapoe and Ryan Crotty.

Aaron Cruden is our flyhalf with Aaron Smith cementing his place as our No.9 again.

In the pack, we have Liam Squire, Michael Hooper and Steven Luatua in the back row. In the second row, we have two Lions players with Franco Mostert at No.5 and Andries Ferreira at No.4. 

Our front row consists of Ross Geldenhuys, Liam Coltman and Jaques van Rooyen.

Team of the Week: Round 10

15 - Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)
The playmaker continues to dazzle with his skill and pragmatism out wide.
Bubbling under: David Havili (Crusaders)

14 - Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)
He hardly broke a sweat against the Stormers and still scored two tries in a powerful display.
Bubbling under: Wandile Mjekevu (Southern Kings)

13 - Lionel Mapoe (Lions)
He was one of the shining lights in a tough match for the Lions. He scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Matias Orlando (Jaguares)

12 - Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)
The All Black was awesome in the midfield against the Cheetahs and his distribution to his outside backs was second to none.
Bubbling under: Rob Thompson (Highlanders)

11 - Patrick Osborne (Highlanders)
He made some of the Stormers players look like chumps out wide. He also bagged two tries as well.
Bubbling under: George Bridge (Crusaders)

10 - Aaron Cruden (Chiefs)
He was cool, calm and collected against a tough and disruptive Sunwolves side.
Bubbling under: Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)

9 - Aaron Smith (Highlanders)
The All Black scrumhalf exposed the Stormers' weaknesses and he was elusive around the breakdowns.
Bubbling under: Augustine Pulu (Blues)

8 - Liam Squire (Highlanders)
He was powerful in the collisions and was one of his team's try scorers against the Stormers.
Bubbling under: Willem Britz (Sunwolves)

7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
The Wallaby was a beast against the Reds on attack and defence.
Bubbling under: Dillon Hunt (Highlanders)

6 - Steven Luatua (Blues)
The big man played out of skin against the Brumbies and really put up his hand to be included in the All Blacks squad for the upcoming Lions tour.
Bubbling under: Jordan Tuafua (Crusaders)

5 - Franco Mostert (Lions)
Not the biggest lock in the world, but he certainly one of the most effective on the field.
Bubbling under: Sam Wykes (Sunwolves)

4 - Andries Ferreira (Lions)
Formed a good combination with Franco Mostert. He carried the ball strongly and did a lot of work on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Scott Barrett (Crusaders)

3 - Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings)
He continues to impress with each game and he was a force again in the win against the Melbourne Rebels.
Bubbling under: Heiichiro Ito (Sunwolves)

2 - Liam Coltman (Highlanders)
He was immense on defence against the Stormers and held his own in the scrums as well.
Bubbling under: Stephen Moore (Reds)

1 - Jacques van Rooyen (Lions)
He does his fair share of work around the park for a prop and he was good again against the Western Force.
Bubbling under: Daniel Lienert-Brown (Highlanders)

Our individual selections:

Leezil Hendricks XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Matt Duffie, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Rob Thompson, 11 Patrick Osbourne, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Willem Britz, 7 Dillon Hunt, 6 Jordan Tuafua, 5 Sam Wykes, 4 Scott Barrett, 3 Owen Franks, 2 James Parsons, 1 Daniel Leinert-Brown.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Heiichiro Ito, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 David Havili, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Willem Britz, 7 Dillon Hunt, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com