Team of the Week: Just too good

Mon, 08 May 2017 12:50
Large jordie barrett v stormers 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: All five New Zealand franchises are represented in our Super Rugby Team of the Week for Round 11.

The New Zealanders dominated their opponents once again with players from the Crusaders and the Hurricanes featuring quite a bit in our team this week.

The Blues, Highlanders and Chiefs also recorded wins and were not left out in terms of selections as well.

Other teams represented in our XV include the Cheetahs, Sunwolves and Lions.

Jordie Barrett, Waisake Naholo and Courtnall Skosan make up our back three, with Jack Goodhue and Charlie Ngatai in the midfield.

Beauden Barrett is at flyhalf and his partner in crime Thomas Perenara is at No.9.

In the pack, Willem Britz, Matt Todd and Steven Luatua are in the back row, while Brodie Retallick and Luke Romano are our choices in the second row.

Our front row consists of Charlie Faumuina, Malcolm Marx and Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Team of the Week - Round 11:

15 - Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes)
Scored two good tries against the Stormers and he flourished playing with his brother in the backline.
Bubbling under: David Havili (Crusaders)

14 - Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)
The wing scored the match-winner against the Cheetahs and was just devastating with ball in hand in Bloemfontein.
Bubbling under: Sylvian Mahuza (Lions)

13 - Jack Goodhue (Crusaders)
He was one of the Bulls' chief tormenters at Loftus. He scored two tries and broke through the Pretoria side's defence on a few occasions.
Bubbling under: Malakai Fekitao (Highlanders)

12 - Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs)
The exciting midfielder made a promising comeback to Super Rugby with his speed and power. He also crossed the whitewash against the Reds.
Bubbling under: Tim Bateman (Crusaders)

11 - Courtnall Skosan (Lions)
The Melbourne Rebels struggled to contain him out wide. Skosan also scored a brilliant try as well.
Bubbling under: Rieko Ioane (Blues)

10 - Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)
His crosskicks absolutely destroyed the Stormers out wide.
Bubbling under:  Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)

9 - Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes)
The All Black scrumhalf caught the Stormers off guard a couple of times on Saturday. 
Bubbling under: Augustine Pulu (Blues)

8 - Willem Britz (Sunwolves)
He was the standout in a Sunwolves' team that troubled the Jaguares throughout the 80 minutes in Buenos Aires.
Bubbling under: Akira Ioane (Blues)

7 - Matt Todd (Crusaders)
He turned over the ball on few occasions against the Bulls and he was busy as ever on defence.
Bubbling under:  Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers)

6 - Steven Luatua (Blues)
He made a mammoth amount of tackles in the win against the Waratahs and he was a key figure in the line-outs as well.
Bubbling under: Peter Samu (Crusaders)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)
He was the heart and soul of strong Chiefs' performance up front. He ran with the ball aggressively and tackled aggressively.
Bubbling under: Francois Mostert (Lions)

4 - Luke Romano (Crusaders)
He was the enforcer up front against the Bulls and dominated a few collisions in the encounter.
Bubbling under: Etienne Oosthuizen (Sharks)

3 - Charlie Faumuina (Blues)
He carried the ball strongly against the Waratahs and got his team over the advantage line.
Bubbling under: Owen Franks (Crusaders)

2 - Malcolm Marx (Lions)
He had a blinder while he was on the field. The Rebels just struggled to bring the big man down.
Bubbling under: Agustin Creevy (Jaguares)

1 - Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs)
The prop played out of his skin against the Highlanders and he finished off an amazing try as well.
Bubbling under: Jacques van Rooyen (Lions)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Sylvian Mahuza, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Rob Thompson, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Francois Mostert, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Jordie Barett, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Willem Britz, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 David Havili, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Tim Bateman, 11 Rieko Ioane, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi, 6 Peter Samu, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Etienne Oosthuizen 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Malcolm Marx 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Sylvian Mahuza, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Willem Britz, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Francois Mostert, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com