Team of the Week: Hurricanes approaching

Mon, 24 Jul 2017 14:22
Large ngani laumape hurricanes v brumbies 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: Players from the Hurricanes dominate our Super Rugby Team of the Week for the quarterfinals.

After their win against the Brumbies, the Hurricanes have six players in our selection this week. The Brumbies are the next best with four players. 

The Highlanders, Crusaders, Lions and the Sharks are also represented in our team.

At the back, we have Nehe Milner-Skudder, Wes Goosen and James Dargaville in the back three, while Lionel Mapoe and Ngani Laumape fill our midfield places.

Richard Mo'unga is at flyhalf and Thomas Perenara takes our No.9 spot.

In the pack, Luke Whitelock, Ardie Savea and Philip van der Walt are our choices for the loose trio. In the second row, we have Sam Lousi and Rory Arnold.

Our front row consists of Allan Ala'alatoa, Malcolm Marx and Scott Sio.

Team of the Week - Quarterfinals:

15 - Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes)
He looked good with ball in hand against the Brumbies and he was a key component in the Hurricanes' backline.
Bubbling under: David Havili (Crusaders)

14 - Wes Goosen (Hurricanes)
He showed just why is such a deadly finisher against the Brumbies. He scored two tries in the quarterfinal and he was solid on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Ruan Combrinck (Lions)

13 - Lionel Mapoe (Lions)
He broke through a few tackles against the Sharks and he constantly got his side over the advantage line. He also scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Lukhanyo Am (Sharks)

12 - Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)
He kept the Brumbies defence busy with his powerful carries.
Bubbling under: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)

11 - James Dargaville (Brumbies)
He played out of skin while he was on the field and he gave his side hope with a great try.
Bubbling under: James Lowe (Chiefs)

10 - Richard Mo'unga (Crusaders)
He was excellent in the wet weather against the Highlanders. He controlled play nicely against his opposite number Lima Sopoaga.
Bubbling under: Aaron Cruden (Chiefs)

9 - Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes)
He was a thorn in the Brumbies side with his quick thinking on the ball and he crossed the whitewash for one of his team's tries.
Bubbling under: Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs)

8 - Luke Whitelock (Highlanders)
The big man was a colossal on defence and he was the go-to man to get his side over the advantage line in awful conditions against the Crusaders.
Bubbling under: Daniel du Preez (Sharks)

7 - Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)
His work rate against the Brumbies deserves to be applauded. He carried the ball with great power and he put in a few big hits on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks)

6 - Philip van der Walt (Sharks)
He hardly put a foot wrong for his side against the Lions. He tackled and carried the ball like a man possessed and he won a few turnovers for his side as well.
Bubbling under: Jaco Kriel (Lions)

5 - Sam Lousi (Hurricanes)
He was powerful in the tackle for the Hurricanes and he racked up a few running metres with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)

4 - Rory Arnold (Brumbies)
He was one of the stars for the Brumbies in a losing cause. Never missed a tackle on defence and carried the ball strongly as well.
Bubbling under: Mark Abbott (Hurricanes)

3 - Allan Ala'alatoa (Brumbies)
He definitely had one of his best performances in a Brumbies jersey. He scrummaged well and put in a huge amount of tackles on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Nepo Laulala (Chiefs)

2 - Malcolm Marx (Lions)
The Lions relied a lot on this man's power in open play. He always got his side over the gain line with his carries.
Bubbling under: Codie Taylor (Crusaders)

1 - Scott Sio (Brumbies)
He put some pressure on the Hurricanes' scrum and he did his part in a valiant display from the Brumbies.
Bubbling under: Jacques van Rooyen (Lions)

Our individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 James Lowe, 10 Richard Mo'unga, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Jean-Luc Preez, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Allan Ala'alatoa, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques Van Rooyen.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 David Havili, 14 Wes Goosen, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Philip van der Walt, 5 Francois Mostert, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Joe Moody.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Wes Goosen, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 James Dargaville, 10 Richard Mo'unga, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Daniel du Preez, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Philip van der Walt, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Allan Ala'alatoa, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Scott Sio.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 17: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Timothy Lafaela (Sunwolves), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ramiro Herrera (Jaguares), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 Matias Orlando (Jaguares), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Amanaki Mafi (Melbourne Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Southern Kings), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Pekahou Cowan (Western Force).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part Two): 15 Warrick Gelant (Bulls), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Ruan Ackermann (Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part One): 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jimmy Tupou (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Taniela Tupou (Reds), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Tomas Robertson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Aki Seiuli (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com